Neue Testversion 17.50b9

Hier diskutieren die Betatester von PhotoLine untereinander und mit den Entwicklern
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 4028
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Neue Testversion 17.50b9

Post by Gerhard Huber »

Hallo,

es gibt wieder eine neue Testversion 17.50b9.


Mac OS X:
http://www.pl32.net/beta/plx1750b9.zip

Windows:
http://www.pl32.net/beta/pl1750b9.zip


Neues:
- Plugin-Fileimport überarbeitet: Maxwell mxi und ProEXR funktionieren jetzt.
Leider wird ProEXR unter Windows erst in der nächsten Version von ProEXR
funktionieren.








Gerhard Huber [Computerinsel GmbH]
support@pl32.de - www.pl32.de
Juan
Mitglied
Posts: 609
Joined: Thu 06 Oct 2011 08:08

Re: Neue Testversion 17.50b9

Post by Juan »

Just WOW, there is nothing else that I can say about supporting MXI files, great job :) I just have to keep in mind to use PL 64 bits, the plugin is very memory demanding.

One question now, since the MXI is better working in bit depth 32 bits, we need control over the exposure of some layers (light layers) in order to control the intensity of it, is there a way to add or control only the exposure of certain layers?

Cheers
Juan
bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3661
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: Neue Testversion 17.50b9

Post by bkh »

Juan wrote:One question now, since the MXI is better working in bit depth 32 bits, we need control over the exposure of some layers (light layers) in order to control the intensity of it, is there a way to add or control only the exposure of certain layers?
You can use "Curves…" to adjust the exposure. Just move the control point in the upper right corner to the left to increase exposure, or down to decrease it. As long as the curve is a straight line starting from the lower left corner, the change is purely a change of exposure.

Cheers

Burkhard.
Juan
Mitglied
Posts: 609
Joined: Thu 06 Oct 2011 08:08

Re: Neue Testversion 17.50b9

Post by Juan »

bkh wrote:You can use "Curves…" to adjust the exposure. Just move the control point in the upper right corner to the left to increase exposure, or down to decrease it. As long as the curve is a straight line starting from the lower left corner, the change is purely a change of exposure.
Thanks for the tip, do you know if curves are fully 32 bits or they go down to 16 or 8 bits? I´m asking because I´m having a little fringe in the borders when curves are applied.

Cheers
Juan
bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3661
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: Neue Testversion 17.50b9

Post by bkh »

Juan wrote:
bkh wrote:Thanks for the tip, do you know if curves are fully 32 bits or they go down to 16 or 8 bits? I´m asking because I´m having a little fringe in the borders when curves are applied.
I think that Curves is 16 bit - see my test file at http://www.pl32.com/forum3/viewtopic.ph ... 244#p21231. Seems that this didn't change in 17.50b9. Same for Histogram Correction (which would be an alternative).

Cheers

Burkhard.
User avatar
Hoogo
Betatester
Posts: 3927
Joined: Sun 03 Jul 2005 13:35
Location: Mülheim/Ruhr

Re: Neue Testversion 17.50b9

Post by Hoogo »

...and both clip outside of [0-1]
bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3661
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: Neue Testversion 17.50b9

Post by bkh »

Hoogo wrote:...and both clip outside of [0-1]
Yes, but even if they were 32 bit, I am unsure how they should handle values outside [0, 1]. Ideally, both should handle the full interval (–∞, +∞) but probably this is a bit beyond what one could expect. Anyway, colours beyond the [0, 1] range will cause a lot of trouble – most layer modes will produce strange results, and the HIS double cone colour model doesn't work any more.

Cheers

Burkhard.
Juan
Mitglied
Posts: 609
Joined: Thu 06 Oct 2011 08:08

Re: Neue Testversion 17.50b9

Post by Juan »

bkh wrote:I think that Curves is 16 bit
Maybe that´s why I´m getting some colour banding because the layers are 32 bits and then the adjustment layers are limited to 16 bits.
bkh wrote:see my test file at http://www.pl32.com/forum3/viewtopic.ph ... 244#p21231. Seems that this didn't change in 17.50b9. Same for Histogram Correction (which would be an alternative).


Now I remember that topic thanks, I wrote that would be great to have from the developers kind of a list of the supported bit depth of each adjustment layer.


I´m getting some weird results if I open a MXI file and select 16 bits or 8 bits from the import dialog.
And here is the MXI file for test (sorry for the size is just the MXI files are heavy): http://dropcanvas.com/uans3

Cheers
Juan
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3661
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: Neue Testversion 17.50b9

Post by bkh »

There seems to be a small bug in the Picture Info panel: when scrolling, the small triangles for changing the colour mode seem to be drawn in the wrong places (e.g., in the transparency fields of the preceding line, but also elsewhere):
Picture Info.png
This occurs whether I use the compact representation or not. PL 17.10 also seems to be affected.
When the Picture Info panel is big enough to fit all colour positions and no scrolling occurs, everything seems fine.

Cheers

Burkhard.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Juan
Mitglied
Posts: 609
Joined: Thu 06 Oct 2011 08:08

Re: Neue Testversion 17.50b9

Post by Juan »

bkh wrote:There seems to be a small bug in the Picture Info panel: when scrolling, the small triangles for changing the colour mode seem to be drawn in the wrong places
Maybe is a MacosX bug, I don´t see that behavior in win 7.

Cheers
Juan
bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3661
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: Neue Testversion 17.50b9

Post by bkh »

EDIT: The following was a false alarm, apparently something was wrong with my system. Other cursors didn't work either, and everything is back to mormal after a reboot. Keep fingers crossed.

And just another question. When using, e.g., the Curves adjustment panel (or the modal version of the Curves adjustment layer, Hue/Saturation, etc.), didn't the cursor change into a colour picker when moved across the image window in previous versions? But maybe my memory just plays tricks on me and this is just wishful thinking …


Cheers

Burkhard.
bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3661
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: Neue Testversion 17.50b9

Post by bkh »

Juan wrote:
bkh wrote:There seems to be a small bug in the Picture Info panel: when scrolling, the small triangles for changing the colour mode seem to be drawn in the wrong places
Could well be Mac OS X only. However, I noticed that the bug only occurs after I move the cursor over one of the small triangles in the lower row (which then disappears from where it was and appears elsewhere).

Cheers

Burkhard.
Andreas87
Mitglied
Posts: 258
Joined: Thu 20 Nov 2008 17:56

Re: Neue Testversion 17.50b9

Post by Andreas87 »

Hallöchen,

Die Funktionen der neuen Betas sind schon richtig gut. Vor allem, dass man jetzt bei geraden Pinselstrichen (Shift-Taste) den weichen Teil des Pinsels sieht -> Klasse!

Das neue Distort Tool ist noch sehr langsam und CPU fressend. Ich nehme mal an, da versucht ihr noch das eine und andere Improvement.

Noch ein paar Kleinigkeiten wollte ich schon immer mal ansprechen:
- Create Layer via Ctrl-linke Maustastel mit dem Layer Tool. Im Dialog ist die Position ohne Dezimalstellen hinter Komma. So denkt man, dass der erzeugte Layer tatsächlich exakt an einer ganzen Pixelposition beginnt. Jedoch hat der Layer hinterher eine Position mit einer Dezimalstelle hinter dem Komma. Vermeiden kann man das derzeit nur, in dem man im "Create Layer" Dialog die Position editiert (px entfernt).
Vorschlag: Entweder zeigt ihr bereits im "Create Layer" Dialog die volle Genauigkeit an, oder ihr legt den neuen Layer an der Position an, wie es im "Create Layer" Dialog angezeigt wird.
Mir persönlich sind Kommazahlen beim "Create Layer" nicht willkommen, da später beim Zusammenrechnen der Layer an krummen Layergrenzen Rechenungenauigkeiten Randerscheinungen erzeugen.

- Speichern unter - Das Fenster, das den Speichern-Fortschritt zeigt, zeigt in 99% aller Fälle einen falschen Dateinamen an.

Gruß
Andreas
bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3661
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: Neue Testversion 17.50b9

Post by bkh »

Andreas87 wrote: Das neue Distort Tool ist noch sehr langsam und CPU fressend. Ich nehme mal an, da versucht ihr noch das eine und andere Improvement.
Hast du die neueste Beta? Mit der kann ich viel zügiger arbeiten, weil bei großen Bildern während des Verzerrens nur der Umriss angezeigt wird. Finde ich eine sehr clevere Lösung.
Andreas87 wrote:- Create Layer via Ctrl-linke Maustastel mit dem Layer Tool. Im Dialog ist die Position ohne Dezimalstellen hinter Komma. So denkt man, dass der erzeugte Layer tatsächlich exakt an einer ganzen Pixelposition beginnt. Jedoch hat der Layer hinterher eine Position mit einer Dezimalstelle hinter dem Komma.
Ich finde auch (und habe das auch schon angemerkt), dass PL Nachkommastelllen anzeigen sollte, wo sie auf das Ergebnis Auswirkungen haben. Nicht nur bei der Ebenenposition, es gibt jede Menge anderer Stellen im Programm, wo Nachkommastellen nicht angezeigt werden (spontan fallen mir Linienbreite und Hilfsgittereinstellungen ein, aber es gibt mit Sicherheit noch viel mehr).

Wenn du Ebenen immer auf ganze Pixel ausrichten willst, würde ich allerdings das Ausrichten am Hilfsgitter einschalten und das Hilfsgitter auf 1 px Abstand stellen. Dann ist auch das Verschieben von Ebenen pixelgenau.

L.G.

Burkhard.
Andreas87
Mitglied
Posts: 258
Joined: Thu 20 Nov 2008 17:56

Re: Neue Testversion 17.50b9

Post by Andreas87 »

bkh wrote:Hast du die neueste Beta? Mit der kann ich viel zügiger arbeiten, weil bei großen Bildern während des Verzerrens nur der Umriss angezeigt wird. Finde ich eine sehr clevere Lösung.
Ich war mir sicher, die Neueste zu haben. Musste aber jetzt feststellen, dass ich sie zwar runtergeladen aber nicht installiert hatte :oops:
Also gleich ausprobiert und nun sitze ich zwischen zwei Stühlen. Beta 8 war zu langsam und bei Beta 9 sieht man nicht sofort, ob man zu viel gezogen hat.
Daher gleich 'ne Idee: Mit der Maus einen Punkt selektieren können und dann mit den Cursortasten die Feinjustierung machen können.
bkh wrote:Wenn du Ebenen immer auf ganze Pixel ausrichten willst, würde ich allerdings das Ausrichten am Hilfsgitter einschalten und das Hilfsgitter auf 1 px Abstand stellen. Dann ist auch das Verschieben von Ebenen pixelgenau.
Ich möchte so wenig wie möglich Clicks machen müssen, um zügig arbeiten zu können. Als Workaround werde ich aber erst einmal so wie von dir beschrieben, weiterarbeiten.

Neues Problem im Rahmen von Distort:
Wenn du auf einer 'distorten' Ebene malen willst, wirst du nicht dort die Farbe auftragen, wo du deinen Pinsel führst. Dadurch wird das Malen ein Glücksspiel.
Workaround 1: Lege eine neue Ebene an, auf der du malst. Allerdings werden dabei natürlich nachträgliche Distort-Änderungen nicht auf die Extra-Ebene angewendet.
Workaround 2: "Fix Layer" ist destruktiv und daher nicht immer hilfreich.
Workaround 3: Ebene erst in Gruppieren und das Distort auf die Gruppe anwenden. Extra Mal-Ebene zum Malen aus der Gruppe herausschieben, und bei Distort-Änderungen vorher in die Gruppe reinziehen.

Gewollt? Wenn du eine 'distorte' Ebene duplizierst, wird die 'Distort'-Info nicht mit-dupliziert. D.h., du bekommst wieder das Original-Bild.

PL-Fehler: Beim Duplizieren einer 'distorten' Gruppe bekomme ich den PL Fehler: "A severe error has occurred. ..."