Neue Testversion 17.50b16

Hier diskutieren die Betatester von PhotoLine untereinander und mit den Entwicklern
User avatar
toyotadesigner
Mitglied
Posts: 337
Joined: Mon 16 Jan 2012 18:23
Location: España & Germany

Re: Neue Testversion 17.50b16

Post by toyotadesigner »

Juan, you are on a Windows machine, correct?
Das Schöne an Einweg-Kameras ist, dass ich mir die Modellbezeichnungen nicht merken muss.
bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3661
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: Neue Testversion 17.50b16

Post by bkh »

toyotadesigner wrote:Burkhard,
PL neu starten
Neues BIld 512 x 512 RGB 8 bit ohne Transparenz
Neue Ebene 512 x 64
auf die Bildhöhe 64 im Attribute-Dialog doppelklicken, Mauscursor ein kleines Stück bewegen.
Kann ich bei mir nicht nachvollziehen. Allerdings wäre es schön, wenn in allen numerischen Feldern der Trick mit dem Scrollen zum Ändern der Werte funktionieren würde.
Danke trotzdem fürs Ausprobieren. Ach ja, ich habe OS X 10.8.2 und die 64 bit-Versionen von PL benutzt.

L.G.

Burkhard.
User avatar
toyotadesigner
Mitglied
Posts: 337
Joined: Mon 16 Jan 2012 18:23
Location: España & Germany

Re: Neue Testversion 17.50b16

Post by toyotadesigner »

Danke trotzdem fürs Ausprobieren.
Immer gerne!
Ach ja, ich habe OS X 10.8.2 und die 64 bit-Versionen von PL benutzt.
Ich bin immer noch bei OS X 10.6.8 mit 64bit Kernel und 64bit PL-Version
Das Schöne an Einweg-Kameras ist, dass ich mir die Modellbezeichnungen nicht merken muss.
Torsten
Mitglied
Posts: 551
Joined: Mon 28 Nov 2011 09:27

Re: Neue Testversion 17.50b16

Post by Torsten »

bkh wrote: Nach einiger Zeit kann ich Werte im Attribute-Dialog fast nicht mehr bearbeiten (Position, Größe usw.): wenn ich auf einen Wert doppelklicke, wird dieser Wert wie üblich zum Bearbeiten markiert, aber sobald sich der Mauscursor bewegt (innerhalb des Eingabefeldes), geht der Fokus wieder zurück auf die ganze Palette, so als hätte ich die Eingabe beendet.

Nach Neustart von PL ist der Effekt erst einmal weg, kommt aber ziemlich bald wieder. Bisher konnte ich den Effekt ziemlich zuverlässig (aber nicht immer) reproduzieren durch

PL neu starten
Neues BIld 512 x 512 RGB 8 bit ohne Transparenz
Neue Ebene 512 x 64
auf die Bildhöhe 64 im Attribute-Dialog doppelklicken, Mauscursor ein kleines Stück bewegen.
Ich kann dieses Phänomen 1:1 Rekonstruieren, genau so wie Burkhard es beschreibt.

Mac OS 10.8.2 und PhotoLine 17.50B16

Bis bald Torsten
Juan
Mitglied
Posts: 602
Joined: Thu 06 Oct 2011 08:08

Re: Neue Testversion 17.50b16

Post by Juan »

toyotadesigner wrote:Juan, you are on a Windows machine, correct?
Yes, windows 7.

Cheers
Juan
bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3661
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: Neue Testversion 17.50b16

Post by bkh »

Im neuen Einzelseiten-Export gibt es noch ein paar kleine Probleme.

1) die letzte Seite aus dem Bereich wird nicht exportiert (http://www.pl32.com/forum3/viewtopic.ph ... 707#p22707)

2) Der Test, ob Dateien überschrieben werden, funktioniert nicht richtig. Wenn ich als Name "Test" eingebe, bekomme ich eine Warnung, wenn Test.pld existiert (diese Datei wird aber gar nicht überschrieben), aber dafür keine Warnung, wenn Test-Pxx existiert.

Was die Dateinamen betrifft, würde es mir besser gefallen, wenn

— die Zählung bei 1 anfangen würde, dann entspräche der Dateiname der Seitennummer in PL

— evtl. die Seitenzahlen mit einer konstanten Stellenzahl angehängt werden (vielleicht einfach abhängig von der Gesamtseitenzahl: bei 1 bis 9 Seiten insges. 1stellig, bis 99 Seite 2stellig, …), es gibt immer noch Programme, die sonst lexikographisch 1, 11, 12, …, 19, 2, 20, 21, … sortieren.

— die Seitenzahlen direkt an den vorgegebenen Namen angehängt würden (wenn ich dann Test-Pxx haben will, muss ich halt Test-P im Namensfeld eingeben).

L.G.

Burkhard.
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2018
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 17.50b16

Post by Herbert123 »

I've been using the brush/painting tools quite a bit lately, and I would like to make a couple of requests. I like painting in Photoline, but a couple of small niggles work against it, and keep me from using it as a full alternative. While it does have a fairly good brush editor, and some unique options (such as drawing with transparency!), some of my suggestions to drastically improve the painting capabilities of Photoline would be:

Simple to change stuff:
  • "Work on Whole Picture" in the tool settings should be translated as "Apply to Entire Image".
  • "structure" is mistranslated in the chalk/ tool settings, as well as in the layer styles ("Create Structure") - this should be "Texture", not "Structure". Structure is a direct (and wrong) translation of the German "Struktur". Very confusing to the English speaking user.
Not as easy, but still quite doable I think, and essential for good drawing/painting:
  • a color wheel option in the edit tab of the Color List dialog (see attachment) - this would be extremely useful, and not only for painting.
  • absolutely essential: a hand tool option to rotate the entire view on the fly while drawing. I actually miss this while drawing masks as well. Other users have asked for this feature before - it's not just fluff. When I paint on my Windows epe121 tablet I physically rotate the tablet to paint straight lines or nice curves, otherwise I cannot get good looking strokes. Obviously, I cannot pivot my desktop screen as easily ;-)
  • same tablet settings for stamp tool as for brush, pencil, chalk, etc.
  • a couple of additional brush options, such as wet edges, fade in/out slider (when you start drawing it fades in, at the end it fades out according to slider setting)
  • The texture editor is awesome, but could you please increase the max size of the procedural texture generator from 1024 to 4096? Or preferable, 8192? This would be helpful for larger resolutions, and make it (much more) useful for professional texture work.
Probably asking for too much:
  • extended brush options similar to MyPaint. Or at least brush dynamics like PH. Combine this with the above options: paint heaven. I ask too much, I'm aware, but one can hope, can one not? :-)
Photoline impresses me more and more - that texture editor alone is gold, and very useful (though the 1024 max resolution is limiting). Btw, does the texture editor work with 16bit float colours?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3951
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 17.50b16

Post by Martin Huber »

Torsten wrote:
bkh wrote: Nach einiger Zeit kann ich Werte im Attribute-Dialog fast nicht mehr bearbeiten (Position, Größe usw.): wenn ich auf einen Wert doppelklicke, wird dieser Wert wie üblich zum Bearbeiten markiert, aber sobald sich der Mauscursor bewegt (innerhalb des Eingabefeldes), geht der Fokus wieder zurück auf die ganze Palette, so als hätte ich die Eingabe beendet. (…)
Ich kann dieses Phänomen 1:1 Rekonstruieren, genau so wie Burkhard es beschreibt.
Ich hatte das Problem auch schon (auch wenn ich es jetzt mit der Beta nicht mehr nachvollziehen kann).
Es sollte in der nächsten Version nicht mehr auftreten.

Martin
User avatar
Hoogo
Betatester
Posts: 3915
Joined: Sun 03 Jul 2005 13:35
Location: Mülheim/Ruhr

Re: Neue Testversion 17.50b16

Post by Hoogo »

Herbert123 wrote:[*]a color wheel option in the edit tab of the Color List dialog (see attachment) - this would be extremely useful, and not only for painting.
Looks very similar to the harmony. Try to right click on a color.
Herbert123 wrote:[*]The texture editor is awesome, but could you please increase the max size of the procedural texture generator from 1024 to 4096? Or preferable, 8192? This would be helpful for larger resolutions, and make it (much more) useful for professional texture work.
Do you have already some nice textures to show?
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3951
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 17.50b16

Post by Martin Huber »

Herbert123 wrote:[*]same tablet settings for stamp tool as for brush, pencil, chalk, etc.
This should work in the next version.
Herbert123 wrote:[*]The texture editor is awesome, but could you please increase the max size of the procedural texture generator from 1024 to 4096? Or preferable, 8192? This would be helpful for larger resolutions, and make it (much more) useful for professional texture work.
For performance reasons PhotoLine is caching the textures. A 8192x8192 needs 256 MBytes of memory. On 32 bit Windows 8 textures would consume all of the available memory.
Herbert123 wrote:Btw, does the texture editor work with 16bit float colours?
The noise calculations use float values, but after that texture colors always create an 8 bit RGB image internally.

Martin
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2018
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 17.50b16

Post by Herbert123 »

Hoogo wrote:
Herbert123 wrote:[*]a color wheel option in the edit tab of the Color List dialog (see attachment) - this would be extremely useful, and not only for painting.
Looks very similar to the harmony. Try to right click on a color.
Herbert123 wrote:[*]The texture editor is awesome, but could you please increase the max size of the procedural texture generator from 1024 to 4096? Or preferable, 8192? This would be helpful for larger resolutions, and make it (much more) useful for professional texture work.
Do you have already some nice textures to show?
What!? Why is it that some of the best things have been hidden away? Harmony is great, but I do have a couple of caveats which spoil the fun:
  • the wheel is non-scalable, which means on my screen it is much to small. Very hard to work with! It's tiny!
  • it is a modal dialogue, which means I cannot have access to it while drawing - I am forced to open it, set colours, close it and paint. Why not make it part of the edit option in the color list (which is scalable as well)? You are effectively hiding this rather great option (after four months of working in photoline I never found it!).
And yes, I have made a couple of interesting textures which I mean to share as soon as I have a couple more made this week.
Martin wrote: For performance reasons PhotoLine is caching the textures. A 8192x8192 needs 256 MBytes of memory. On 32 bit Windows 8 textures would consume all of the available memory.
How about a maximum of 4096 (or even 2048)? Most people these days have 8gb when buying a new machine.
Martin wrote: The noise calculations use float values, but after that texture colors always create an 8 bit RGB image internally.
Even when working in 16bit mode? Can this be changed, or was this a conscious choice because of the memory footprint? When preparing greyscale textures for displacement of geometry 8bit is not quite enough, and will result in visible artefacts.

Here's a good workable solution: 2048 max, with an option to set 16bit colour/greyscale.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait