PhotoLine Version 17.51

Hier diskutieren die Betatester von PhotoLine untereinander und mit den Entwicklern
User avatar
Hoogo
Betatester
Posts: 3915
Joined: Sun 03 Jul 2005 13:35
Location: Mülheim/Ruhr

Re: PhotoLine Version 17.51

Post by Hoogo »

toyotadesigner wrote:Kommt immer drauf an, was man damit machen will. Für einen Flyer oder ein kleines Bild an der Wand reicht das völlig aus.
Das sind 14MPixel :shock: Ich denke immer noch, daß 6MPixel genug für das Betrachten von Bildern sind und mehr nur nützlich für besondere Zwecke oder für Ausschnitte sind.
----------------
Herr Doktor, ich bin mir ganz sicher, ich habe Atom! /Doctor, doctor, I'm sure, I've got atoms!
bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3661
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: PhotoLine Version 17.51

Post by bkh »

Hoogo wrote:
toyotadesigner wrote:Kommt immer drauf an, was man damit machen will. Für einen Flyer oder ein kleines Bild an der Wand reicht das völlig aus.
Das sind 14MPixel :shock: Ich denke immer noch, daß 6MPixel genug für das Betrachten von Bildern sind und mehr nur nützlich für besondere Zwecke oder für Ausschnitte sind.
6 MPx sind genug, wenn du das Bild aus gebührendem Abstand (≈ Bilddiagonale) anschaust. Wenn du aber ein Bild aus 30 cm Entfernung anschaust, brauchst du um die 300 dpi, damit es wirklich scharf wirkt … so gerechnet reichen 6 MPx gerade so für A4. Natürlich sind zahlreiche Kompromisse möglich (z. B. hochskalieren und nachschärfen oder einfach nicht so nah rangehen :mrgreen:), aber im Profibereich kommt man damit wohl nicht weit.

L.G.

Burkhard.
User avatar
ellhel
Mitglied
Posts: 1338
Joined: Wed 04 Jan 2012 03:03
Location: Reiffelbach

Re: PhotoLine Version 17.51

Post by ellhel »

Die Symbolleisten muss ich direkt mal suchen, sieht interessant aus.
Die hab ich mir mit meinen "Lieblingsbefehlen" selbst zusammengestellt. Dafür kannst Du Dir eine Benutzersymbolleiste selbst zusammenklicken. Wenn das nich reicht (wie bei mir), kann man aber die Standardleisten ändern.
Am schnellsten geht das mit Rechtsklick auf die Standardleiste. Dann erscheint schon das Popup "Symbolleiste". Schon bist Du richtig. Alternativ über das Menü "Bearbeiten/Einstellungen/Bedienung/Symbolleisten.
Uihh, da musst Du aber recht lange Wege mit dem Mäuschen zurücklegen.
Das geht noch. Hab ne´Maus mit Schnellumstellung der Abtastrate. Normalerweise hab ich die sehr schnell eingestellt. Sobald es genauer zugehen soll benutze ich mein Tablet, oder stelle die mit einem Knopfdruck auf "langsam".

Grüße
Helmut
PhotoLine 21 & Betas, Win-10 Pro 64-bit, ACDSee Photo Studio Ultimate 2018, Dxo Optics Pro 9, Panasonic DMC-G6
"Der Nachteil der Intelligenz besteht darin, dass man ununterbrochen gezwungen ist, dazuzulernen."
George Bernard Shaw
bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3661
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: PhotoLine Version 17.51

Post by bkh »

Die Zoomstufen in den Voreinstellungen werden nach wie vor nur bis 1600 % geladen. Natürlich kein Problem für die Veröffentlichung der 17.51.

L.G.

Burkhard.
User avatar
OldRadioGuy
Mitglied
Posts: 409
Joined: Fri 24 Apr 2009 19:09
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: PhotoLine Version 17.51

Post by OldRadioGuy »

Simple Browse -- "The Good, the Bad and the Ugly"

(PhotoLine 17.51, Windows 64, 1920x1080 monitor, full screen)

Thanks to a post from toyotadesigner several weeks ago I docked my primary toolbar on the right side of the screen next to the panels there. It works great for a right-handed person on a wide-screen monitor, reducing wrist and mouse movement. I also found a use for the very quirky Simple Browse panel, docking it to the left side of the screen for quick access to a folder with various PL images I use often.
PLScreeen.jpg
Unfortunately, Simple Browse -- at least in the Windows version -- is very unreliable when it comes to docking. It should automatically snap into place when positioned near the edge of the work screen. Here's an example of how it really works.
SimpleBrowse1.jpg
Next, release the mouse button.
SimpleBrowse2.jpg
After Simple Browse creates this unacceptable arrangement of PL components on the screen, PhotoLine crashes.

I have attempted to explain this problem with Simple Browse in the past. It appears this bug remains.

Bob
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
PhotoLine 23.xx | DxO PhotoLab 5 | ON1 Photo RAW 2022 | Various Third-Party Plugins | macOS 11.4 | iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, 2017) | Intel Core i7 @ 4.2 GHZ | 32 GB 2400 MHz DDR4 | Radeon Pro 580 8192 MB | E-M1markIII, PEN-F.
User avatar
Hoogo
Betatester
Posts: 3915
Joined: Sun 03 Jul 2005 13:35
Location: Mülheim/Ruhr

Re: PhotoLine Version 17.51

Post by Hoogo »

Yes, docking sometimes creates a mess just when touching and moving a panel accidentally. Fortunately, theres "view > dialog layout" now, this really helps when the layout got corrupted.
----------------
Herr Doktor, ich bin mir ganz sicher, ich habe Atom! /Doctor, doctor, I'm sure, I've got atoms!
User avatar
toyotadesigner
Mitglied
Posts: 337
Joined: Mon 16 Jan 2012 18:23
Location: España & Germany

Re: PhotoLine Version 17.51

Post by toyotadesigner »

Bob, that's the same problem with the panels. I just leave the browser in the background, and when I want to access it, I just tap on the mouse and click the image browser to pull it up front:

http://www.sacalobra.com/samples/switch_windows.jpg

Maybe with Windows you can do the same trick, pressing ctrl+tab?
Das Schöne an Einweg-Kameras ist, dass ich mir die Modellbezeichnungen nicht merken muss.
Juan
Mitglied
Posts: 602
Joined: Thu 06 Oct 2011 08:08

Re: PhotoLine Version 17.51

Post by Juan »

Hi all,

First of all Congratulations for the new version 17.5 :D .

Now, sorry to rain in this party but I guess there is a bug on the input field with the new Ctrl and Shift keys.

- If the input field has % as units (for example, on Curves layer adjustment: Brightness and Contrast) , then Ctrl+mouse scroll wheel jumps from 0% to 100%
- If the input field has "normal" units (for example, on Curves layer adjustment: Gamma) the Ctrl+mouse scroll wheel works as it should be.

Cheers
Juan
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3951
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: PhotoLine Version 17.51

Post by Martin Huber »

akeller wrote:Reproduzieren kann man es wie folgt:
1. neues Bild 10500 x 6227 px 8bit
2. mit Farbverlauf "Rot dunkel" füllen
3. Hintergrundebene duplizieren
Ja, bei der Bildschirmausgabe kommt es bei Bildern mit Alpha bei sehr starken Verkleinerungen (kleiner als 0.4%) zu einem Überlauf. Daher geht es auch bei größeren Vorschaubildern.

Ich werde mir das ansehen.

Martin
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3951
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: PhotoLine Version 17.51

Post by Martin Huber »

bkh wrote:Wenn ich beim Wischfinger eine teiltransparente Farbe als Vordergrundfarbe einstelle, malt der Wischfinger trotzdem mit voller Intensität. Auch der Intensitätsregler der Werkzeugeinstellungen ändert den Auftrag der Vordergrundfarbe nicht (ist das so gewollt?)

Und vielleicht darf ich mir an dieser Stelle noch Tablettunterstützung für den Wischfinger wünschen?
Das sollte beides in der nächsten Version gehen.

Martin
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3951
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: PhotoLine Version 17.51

Post by Martin Huber »

bkh wrote:Die Zoomstufen in den Voreinstellungen werden nach wie vor nur bis 1600 % geladen. Natürlich kein Problem für die Veröffentlichung der 17.51.
Schade. Ich war mir sicher, ich hätte die Fehlerbehebung in der 17.51 übernommen.

Martin
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3951
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: PhotoLine Version 17.51

Post by Martin Huber »

Herbert123 wrote:I am encountering a real usability issue: currently working on a mobile game, and as you can tell the layer panel becomes useless with files that are either extremely wide or high. It's a real issue, since selection of objects in the layer panel becomes a nightmare. In Photoshop one can switch the layer preview thumbnail based on either full document or layer content.
This should work in the next beta.

Martin
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3951
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: PhotoLine Version 17.51

Post by Martin Huber »

Juan wrote:Now, sorry to rain in this party but I guess there is a bug on the input field with the new Ctrl and Shift keys.

- If the input field has % as units (for example, on Curves layer adjustment: Brightness and Contrast) , then Ctrl+mouse scroll wheel jumps from 0% to 100%
Well, that works as defined. If you are changing a percent value with the mouse wheel, the standard step size is 10%. Shift reduces that to 1/10, resulting in 1%, Ctrl uses a factor of 10, resulting in 100%.

Martin
bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3661
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: PhotoLine Version 17.51

Post by bkh »

Martin Huber wrote:
Juan wrote:Now, sorry to rain in this party but I guess there is a bug on the input field with the new Ctrl and Shift keys.

- If the input field has % as units (for example, on Curves layer adjustment: Brightness and Contrast) , then Ctrl+mouse scroll wheel jumps from 0% to 100%
Well, that works as defined. If you are changing a percent value with the mouse wheel, the standard step size is 10%. Shift reduces that to 1/10, resulting in 1%, Ctrl uses a factor of 10, resulting in 100%.
This means that in the Color Editor, there are 10 steps from min. to max if the color is displayed as a percentage, while there are 100 steps if it is displayed as float (and 51 steps if it is displayed as byte and 64 in hex mode). Maybe 10 % steps are a bit coarse in comparison.

Cheers

Burkhard.
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3951
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: PhotoLine Version 17.51

Post by Martin Huber »

bkh wrote:
Martin Huber wrote:Well, that works as defined. If you are changing a percent value with the mouse wheel, the standard step size is 10%. Shift reduces that to 1/10, resulting in 1%, Ctrl uses a factor of 10, resulting in 100%.
This means that in the Color Editor, there are 10 steps from min. to max if the color is displayed as a percentage, while there are 100 steps if it is displayed as float (and 51 steps if it is displayed as byte and 64 in hex mode). Maybe 10 % steps are a bit coarse in comparison.
That was the basic intention for supporting the mouse wheel: a fast way of modifying the value. For more precision you can either use Shift, or the double-arrows, or Ctrl/Command+mouse drag.

We are open for proposals for better step sizes, but there should be some consensus, before we are going to change them.

Martin