PhotoLine Version 17.51

Hier diskutieren die Betatester von PhotoLine untereinander und mit den Entwicklern
Juan
Mitglied
Posts: 609
Joined: Thu 06 Oct 2011 08:08

Re: PhotoLine Version 17.51

Post by Juan »

Martin Huber wrote:
Juan wrote:Now, sorry to rain in this party but I guess there is a bug on the input field with the new Ctrl and Shift keys.

- If the input field has % as units (for example, on Curves layer adjustment: Brightness and Contrast) , then Ctrl+mouse scroll wheel jumps from 0% to 100%
Well, that works as defined. If you are changing a percent value with the mouse wheel, the standard step size is 10%. Shift reduces that to 1/10, resulting in 1%, Ctrl uses a factor of 10, resulting in 100%.

Martin
Maybe I didn´t explained myself correctly, but if you make a Curve layer adjustment and you use Ctrl+mouse scroll wheel on the Brightness input field the value doesn´t has any intermediate values, it goes from 0% to 100% you can´t get values every 10%.
Sorry maybe my english is so broken that is hard for me to explain, if that´s the case tomorrow I´ll prepare a video screencap.

Cheers
JC
bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3661
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: PhotoLine Version 17.51

Post by bkh »

Juan wrote:Maybe I didn´t explained myself correctly, but if you make a Curve layer adjustment and you use Ctrl+mouse scroll wheel on the Brightness input field the value doesn´t has any intermediate values, it goes from 0% to 100% you can´t get values every 10%.
You wrote that ctrl-mouse wheel gets you from 0 % to 100 % in one step. What if you use the mouse wheel without pressing ctrl, and what if you use shift-mouse wheel? No modifier key should result in 10 % steps, and shift should give 1 % steps. Works this way on a Mac anyway (replacing ctrl by cmd, as usual).

Cheers

Burkhard.
akeller
Mitglied
Posts: 1000
Joined: Fri 03 Apr 2009 19:10

Re: PhotoLine Version 17.51

Post by akeller »

bkh wrote: Works this way on a Mac anyway (replacing ctrl by cmd, as usual)
Version 17.51 / Win 7:
Curves - Contrast or Luminance:
Wheel: + / - 1 %
Wheel + Ctrl: 0 % or 100 %
Wheel + Shift: +/- 1 %

Curves - Gamma:
Wheel: + / - 0,05
Wheel + Ctrl: + / - 0,50 or 0,40 or ???? (go down from 1,00 -> 0,50 -> 0,10)
Wheel + Shift: not working

Layer - Opacity:
Wheel: + / - 10 %
Wheel + Ctrl: + / - 100 %
Wheel + Shift: +/- 1%
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2041
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: PhotoLine Version 17.51

Post by Herbert123 »

Small bug: when path painting an image layer with applied layer effect, the line is not drawn - only after changing the distance setting, for example, does the painted line appear.

Also buggy is the layer effect behaviour: the alpha channel of the selected brush is not respected when I have set texture as an overlay layer effect. A full width line is drawn.

*edit* sometimes even the trick mentioned above will not draw the line. It's a bit funky in use, overall.

By the way, here is an idea: why not integrate this in the line options in the tool box, and make it non-destructive?
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
JulianZI
Mitglied
Posts: 734
Joined: Tue 19 Dec 2006 19:54
Location: München

Re: PhotoLine Version 17.51

Post by JulianZI »

Kleine Idee - könnte das Verlaufstool nicht auch für Vektorebenen angezeigt werden?
Dann könnte man den Verlauf leicht anwenden und auch nachträglich komfortabel anpassen.
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2041
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: PhotoLine Version 17.51

Post by Herbert123 »

JulianZI wrote:Kleine Idee - könnte das Verlaufstool nicht auch für Vektorebenen angezeigt werden?
Dann könnte man den Verlauf leicht anwenden und auch nachträglich komfortabel anpassen.
+1 I had the same idea the other day
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 4028
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: PhotoLine Version 17.51

Post by Gerhard Huber »

JulianZI wrote:Kleine Idee - könnte das Verlaufstool nicht auch für Vektorebenen angezeigt werden?
Dann könnte man den Verlauf leicht anwenden und auch nachträglich komfortabel anpassen.
Vektorelemente werden über die Vordergrundfarbe gefüllt.
Wenn du auf das Werkzeug "Vektorpunkte bearbeiten" wechselst, kannst du den Verlauf im Bild bearbeiten.

Gerhard
JulianZI
Mitglied
Posts: 734
Joined: Tue 19 Dec 2006 19:54
Location: München

Re: PhotoLine Version 17.51

Post by JulianZI »

Gerhard Huber wrote:
JulianZI wrote:Kleine Idee - könnte das Verlaufstool nicht auch für Vektorebenen angezeigt werden?
Dann könnte man den Verlauf leicht anwenden und auch nachträglich komfortabel anpassen.
Vektorelemente werden über die Vordergrundfarbe gefüllt.
Wenn du auf das Werkzeug "Vektorpunkte bearbeiten" wechselst, kannst du den Verlauf im Bild bearbeiten.
Das ist cool - ich hatte dies vergessen.
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3999
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: PhotoLine Version 17.51

Post by Martin Huber »

Herbert123 wrote:Small bug: when path painting an image layer with applied layer effect, the line is not drawn - only after changing the distance setting, for example, does the painted line appear.
I will fix that.
Herbert123 wrote:Also buggy is the layer effect behaviour: the alpha channel of the selected brush is not respected when I have set texture as an overlay layer effect. A full width line is drawn.
Please check in the next version whether this works correctly. If not, I need a more detailed description of the problem.

Martin
hanoldc
Mitglied
Posts: 92
Joined: Fri 09 Sep 2011 17:15

Re: PhotoLine Version 17.51

Post by hanoldc »

Tastenkombination Umschalt + R für Beschneiden funktioniert nicht.
PL 17.51 WIN 7 32-bit
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 4028
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: PhotoLine Version 17.51

Post by Gerhard Huber »

hanoldc wrote:Tastenkombination Umschalt + R für Beschneiden funktioniert nicht.
PL 17.51 WIN 7 32-bit
Umschalt + R ist für "Lasso>Beschneiden" definiert. Wenn du also ein Lasso aufziehst und Umschalt + R drückst, wird das Bild beschnitten.

Gerhard