Neue Testversion 17.90b1

Hier diskutieren die Betatester von PhotoLine untereinander und mit den Entwicklern
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 4028
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Neue Testversion 17.90b1

Post by Gerhard Huber »

Hallo,

es gibt wieder eine neue Testversion 17.90b1.


Mac OS X:
http://www.pl32.net/beta/plx1790b1.zip

Windows:
http://www.pl32.net/beta/pl1790b1.zip


Neues:

diverse kleinere Verbesserungen und Fehlerbehebungen






Gerhard Huber [Computerinsel GmbH]
support@pl32.de - www.pl32.de
User avatar
OldRadioGuy
Mitglied
Posts: 412
Joined: Fri 24 Apr 2009 19:09
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Neue Testversion 17.90b1

Post by OldRadioGuy »

Text information being lost in PhotoLine 17.90b1

1. Open a TIF file in PL. TIF contains Basic and Detailed EXIF, GPS and Text Information (Title, Author, Copyright, Description and Keywords).
2. Save as a PLD file.
3. Reduce size and resolution of file and save as a JPG. Then close PL.
4. The resulting JPG has all of the text information contained in the original file except the Copyright line. It is blank.
5. Reopen the PLD file just saved. Save as a new TIF file. Both the Copyright and the Author information lines are missing from this new TIF file.

Thanks,

Bob
PhotoLine 23.xx | DxO PhotoLab 5 | ON1 Photo RAW 2022 | Various Third-Party Plugins | macOS 11.4 | iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, 2017) | Intel Core i7 @ 4.2 GHZ | 32 GB 2400 MHz DDR4 | Radeon Pro 580 8192 MB | E-M1markIII, PEN-F.
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2041
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 17.90b1

Post by Herbert123 »

1 - draw shape with curve creation tool (keep close path)
2 - apply gradient
3 - rotate shape in view
4 - fix layer

Depending on the angle of rotation the gradient fill shifts position when I do this.

So I thought I could work around this by first duplicating the shape virtually:

1 - duplicate the vector shape virtually
2 - rotate layer
2 - fix layer

Gradient does not shift, but background is no longer transparent, converted to opaque colour. I would expect the background to remain as it is?
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
frankenstein
Betatester
Posts: 318
Joined: Fri 28 May 2004 18:05
Location: Wien

Histogramm: Einstellungen werden nicht übernommen

Post by frankenstein »

Folgender Fehler tritt bei mir auf:

- Bildebene auswählen und Histogrammfenster öffnen
- Änderungen vornehmen und Fenster mit OK schließen

-> Die Änderungen werden nicht übernommen.
Erzeugen einer Arbeitsebene mit diesen Einstellungen funktioniert.
Michael
Macbook Pro, macOS X (X = neueste Version)
https://instagram.com/m_frankenstein/
https://frankenste.info/m/
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 4028
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Neue Testversion 17.90b1

Post by Gerhard Huber »

OldRadioGuy wrote: 1. Open a TIF file in PL. TIF contains Basic and Detailed EXIF, GPS and Text Information (Title, Author, Copyright, Description and Keywords).
2. Save as a PLD file.
3. Reduce size and resolution of file and save as a JPG. Then close PL.
4. The resulting JPG has all of the text information contained in the original file except the Copyright line. It is blank.
5. Reopen the PLD file just saved. Save as a new TIF file. Both the Copyright and the Author information lines are missing from this new TIF file.
Can't produce this here.
Please create a little PLD sample image.
If you save this in JPEG format, is the Copyright lost?
If you save it in TIFF, is the Copyright and Author lost?
If so, send it to support@pl32.com

Gerhard
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 4028
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Histogramm: Einstellungen werden nicht übernommen

Post by Gerhard Huber »

frankenstein wrote:Folgender Fehler tritt bei mir auf:
- Bildebene auswählen und Histogrammfenster öffnen
- Änderungen vornehmen und Fenster mit OK schließen
-> Die Änderungen werden nicht übernommen.
Erzeugen einer Arbeitsebene mit diesen Einstellungen funktioniert.
das ist so nicht nachvollziehbar.
Versuche mal das etwas genauer zu schildern.
Du hast ein Bild mit zwei Bildebenen. Die obere Bildebene ist angewählt. Du öffnest das Histogramm. Die Vorschau ist aktiviert. Du änderst die Einstellungen, die Änderungen im Bild werden angezeigt. Du klickst auf OK und die Änderungen verschwinden bei dir?

Gerhard
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 4028
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Neue Testversion 17.90b1

Post by Gerhard Huber »

Herbert123 wrote:1 - draw shape with curve creation tool (keep close path)
2 - apply gradient
3 - rotate shape in view
4 - fix layer
Depending on the angle of rotation the gradient fill shifts position when I do this.
not here, please send a little sample image to support@pl32.com

Gerhard
akeller
Mitglied
Posts: 1000
Joined: Fri 03 Apr 2009 19:10

Re: Neue Testversion 17.90b1

Post by akeller »

Hallo Gerhard & Martin,

ganz kurz will ich nur auf das unerwünschte Ergebnis bei Veränderung von Werten mit Mouserad hinweisen:
http://www.pl32.com/forum3/viewtopic.ph ... 190#p23083
Das Problem ist in der Beta nicht behoben und ich bin mir nicht ganz sicher, ob ihr es "auf dem Schirm habt" (gab kein Feedback)

Gruß
Andreas
User avatar
Hoogo
Betatester
Posts: 3927
Joined: Sun 03 Jul 2005 13:35
Location: Mülheim/Ruhr

Re: Neue Testversion 17.90b1

Post by Hoogo »

Gerhard Huber wrote:
Herbert123 wrote:1 - draw shape with curve creation tool (keep close path)
2 - apply gradient
3 - rotate shape in view
4 - fix layer
Depending on the angle of rotation the gradient fill shifts position when I do this.
not here, please send a little sample image to support@pl32.com

Gerhard
I can reproduce it (in 17.50 V16, though)
1 - draw shape .Pentagram is nice, simpler shapes like rectangles aren't that good.
2 - apply gradient
3 - switch to "edit vector points"-tool to show size and position of the gradient
4 - trigger escape to switch to the layer tool and see the boundaries of the layer.

The gradient follows the bounding box of the whole layer.
When fixing, a smaller bounding box is generated, and the gradient changes.
----------------
Herr Doktor, ich bin mir ganz sicher, ich habe Atom! /Doctor, doctor, I'm sure, I've got atoms!
User avatar
frankenstein
Betatester
Posts: 318
Joined: Fri 28 May 2004 18:05
Location: Wien

Re: Histogramm: Einstellungen werden nicht übernommen

Post by frankenstein »

Gerhard Huber wrote:Versuche mal das etwas genauer zu schildern.
Du hast ein Bild mit zwei Bildebenen. Die obere Bildebene ist angewählt. Du öffnest das Histogramm. Die Vorschau ist aktiviert. Du änderst die Einstellungen, die Änderungen im Bild werden angezeigt. Du klickst auf OK und die Änderungen verschwinden bei dir?
Genau so wie du es beschreibst. Es tritt bei einem Bild mit einer einzigen Hintergrundebene auf, bei der ich lediglich mittels Histogrammkorrektur den Gammawert verändern will. Die Vorschau ist aktiv und ich sehe die Änderungen, die ich vornehme, im Bild. Bis ich den Dialog mit OK verlasse. Dann werden plötzlich alle Änderungen wieder zurückgesetzt und verschwinden.
Michael
Macbook Pro, macOS X (X = neueste Version)
https://instagram.com/m_frankenstein/
https://frankenste.info/m/
User avatar
OldRadioGuy
Mitglied
Posts: 412
Joined: Fri 24 Apr 2009 19:09
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Neue Testversion 17.90b1

Post by OldRadioGuy »

Gerhard Huber wrote: Please create a little PLD sample image.
If you save this in JPEG format, is the Copyright lost?
In the JPEG, only the Copyright is lost
Gerhard Huber wrote:
If you save it in TIFF, is the Copyright and Author lost?
The Copyright and Author information is lost, and the Description is copied and replaces the Title. (I hadn't noticed this before.)
Gerhard Huber wrote:
If so, send it to support@pl32.com
On its way to you.

Bob
PhotoLine 23.xx | DxO PhotoLab 5 | ON1 Photo RAW 2022 | Various Third-Party Plugins | macOS 11.4 | iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, 2017) | Intel Core i7 @ 4.2 GHZ | 32 GB 2400 MHz DDR4 | Radeon Pro 580 8192 MB | E-M1markIII, PEN-F.
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2041
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 17.90b1

Post by Herbert123 »

In my opinion the slider issue can easily be addressed by changing the layout a bit (the numbers do not match, btw):
Untitled.png
The slider and space between the blend drop down/layer lock settings would be fluid: when the layer panel is dragged wider these two would automatically adjust. The slider control is much wider now, and at the same time more precise due to the arrow at the bottom. A colour on the left of the slider visually indicates how "full" it is. The slider knob itself is much wider, which makes it easier to grab as well.

Because the slider's width automatically adjusts to the overall width of the panel, by increasing the overall width, the slider also becomes more precise. The lock settings for the layer are aligned to the right.

And we would still have access to all the keyboard shortcuts for the numeric field, so users can have a choice: use the slider for overall control, and/or use the numeric field for more precise control and so on.

I really do have an issue with the opacity slider yanked out of the interface: I use a wacom tablet, and without a slider it becomes much harder to change the opacity, even though I love all the shortcut keys. But here is the kicker: on my Windows tablet (not the wacom, but actual mobile tablet) I cannot use shortcut keys. I want a slider - which makes any change to the opacity a complete chore, and very difficult.

In my humble opinion this decision was made more from a "programmer's" point of view, and less from a usability point of view.

I also feel all sliders in Photoline are in dire need for an update like the one in the example: the current implementation's sliders are too imprecise, and grabbing the narrow rectangle is much harder than it needs to be. A slider like the one I am proposing is more usable/reliable, gives better visual feedback, and finally also makes it easier to grab. And I don't think I have to mention it looks better as well ;-)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
Hoogo
Betatester
Posts: 3927
Joined: Sun 03 Jul 2005 13:35
Location: Mülheim/Ruhr

Re: Histogramm: Einstellungen werden nicht übernommen

Post by Hoogo »

frankenstein wrote:Es tritt bei einem Bild mit einer einzigen Hintergrundebene auf, bei der ich lediglich mittels Histogrammkorrektur den Gammawert verändern will. Die Vorschau ist aktiv und ich sehe die Änderungen, die ich vornehme, im Bild. Bis ich den Dialog mit OK verlasse. Dann werden plötzlich alle Änderungen wieder zurückgesetzt und verschwinden.
Ist das ein besonderes Bild? Betrachtest Du es bei 100%? Manchmal passieren solche Dinge, wenn das Bild eigentlich rein monochrom ist, also gar keine Graustufen hat. Die verkleinerte Vorschau hat allerdings dann welche, und so scheint dann auch ein anderer Gammawert einen Effekt zu haben.
----------------
Herr Doktor, ich bin mir ganz sicher, ich habe Atom! /Doctor, doctor, I'm sure, I've got atoms!
User avatar
frankenstein
Betatester
Posts: 318
Joined: Fri 28 May 2004 18:05
Location: Wien

Re: Histogramm: Einstellungen werden nicht übernommen

Post by frankenstein »

Hoogo wrote:
frankenstein wrote:Es tritt bei einem Bild mit einer einzigen Hintergrundebene auf, bei der ich lediglich mittels Histogrammkorrektur den Gammawert verändern will. Die Vorschau ist aktiv und ich sehe die Änderungen, die ich vornehme, im Bild. Bis ich den Dialog mit OK verlasse. Dann werden plötzlich alle Änderungen wieder zurückgesetzt und verschwinden.
Ist das ein besonderes Bild? Betrachtest Du es bei 100%? Manchmal passieren solche Dinge, wenn das Bild eigentlich rein monochrom ist, also gar keine Graustufen hat. Die verkleinerte Vorschau hat allerdings dann welche, und so scheint dann auch ein anderer Gammawert einen Effekt zu haben.
DANKE, das war es. Es ist ein Scan, den ich von einer Kollegin bekommen habe. Zwar RGB, aber praktisch schwarz/weiß. Durch die verkleinerte Darstellung ergibt sich ein gänzlich anderer Effekt, damit hatte ich nicht gerechnet.
Michael
Macbook Pro, macOS X (X = neueste Version)
https://instagram.com/m_frankenstein/
https://frankenste.info/m/
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3999
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 17.90b1

Post by Martin Huber »

akeller wrote:ganz kurz will ich nur auf das unerwünschte Ergebnis bei Veränderung von Werten mit Mouserad hinweisen:
http://www.pl32.com/forum3/viewtopic.ph ... 190#p23083
Das Problem ist in der Beta nicht behoben und ich bin mir nicht ganz sicher, ob ihr es "auf dem Schirm habt" (gab kein Feedback)
ich habe mir das nun nochmals durchgelesen, aber mir ist nicht klar, was das Problem ist. Geht es um das Gamma im Gradation-Dialog, das mit Umschalt keine Auswirkung hat?

Martin