Neue Testversion 17.90b11

Hier diskutieren die Betatester von PhotoLine untereinander und mit den Entwicklern
bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3661
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: Neue Testversion 17.90b11

Post by bkh »

Herbert123 wrote:That's not the point: even when I enter pixel mode, and use snapping to align the objects exactly, I still get seams. With layer alignment turned on and snapped aligned squares it results in a one pixel seam! That is caused by the size of these boxes: 104.2px.
So you are talking about the seam inside the rotated squares, not about the seams around the unrotated one?

That's normal and unavoidable once you render the vector graphics before adding them. In order to avoid these seams, you'd have to add the vector shapes before rendering them – after they have been rendered, the information which part of the pixel is covered by the vector shapes together is lost, and has to be approximated by simple alpha compositing. If you merge the four rectangles into one vector layer, PL will add the four squares without a seam.

Anyway, relying on two vector shapes to fit togehter perfectly is a very dangerous technique – any kind of rounding error can lead to seams or similar. It's much better to avoid these situations and allow for some overlap (similar to trapping in printing).

Cheers

Burkhard.
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2041
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 17.90b11

Post by Herbert123 »

bkh wrote:
Herbert123 wrote:That's not the point: even when I enter pixel mode, and use snapping to align the objects exactly, I still get seams. With layer alignment turned on and snapped aligned squares it results in a one pixel seam! That is caused by the size of these boxes: 104.2px.
So you are talking about the seam inside the rotated squares, not about the seams around the unrotated one?

That's normal and unavoidable once you render the vector graphics before adding them. In order to avoid these seams, you'd have to add the vector shapes before rendering them – after they have been rendered, the information which part of the pixel is covered by the vector shapes together is lost, and has to be approximated by simple alpha compositing. If you merge the four rectangles into one vector layer, PL will add the four squares without a seam.

Anyway, relying on two vector shapes to fit togehter perfectly is a very dangerous technique – any kind of rounding error can lead to seams or similar. It's much better to avoid these situations and allow for some overlap (similar to trapping in printing).

Cheers

Burkhard.
Hmm, true. I agree. The demo file is sketchy as it is, and relying on perfect alignment is always fraught with error as it is.

Trouble is, most (young?) graphic designers do not pay attention to these details, and rely on "the machine" to do the work for them. Which is somewhat understandable.

Still leaves the question why this file used as a smart object in PH CS5 and CC does not have seams.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
NoSi
Betatester
Posts: 1022
Joined: Mon 07 Jan 2008 19:52
Location: Birkenwerder / Berlin

Re: Neue Testversion 17.90b11

Post by NoSi »

Gerhard Huber wrote: Neues:
- Geraderichtenwerkzeug
Ist das ein eigenes Werkzeug? Oder geht es um den Schalter im Lasso, bzw. die Ausrichtung in der Drehfunktion? Falls nicht: Wo finde ich das?
Screencasts zu Photoline: http://www.buoa.de • Win 10x64 / PL64, immer und ausschließlich die aktuellste Beta-Version.
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3999
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 17.90b11

Post by Martin Huber »

You are seeing a fundamental problem of antialising with your demo file. Vector shapes sharing a common edge in the middle of a pixel will create s seam. I don't know of a way to fix this problem - aside from rendering in a much higher resolution and scaling the result down. But even that will produce a light seam.
Herbert123 wrote:Still leaves the question why this file used as a smart object in PH CS5 and CC does not have seams.
I don't have access to CS5 or CC, but I can use the Adobe Reader and I think, internally it uses the same renderer. And in Reader there is a light seam, too, but it's much less visible. The reason is quite simple: They are cheating and rendering the file incorrectly by enlarging the vector shapes by half a pixel.
You can test that yourself using your demo file:
In the unrotated group turn off 2 of the rectangles, that are opposing diagonally. Now export that as PDF and open the result in Adobe Reader. With 100% zoom make a screenshot, and paste the result in PhotoLine. Instead of 2 rectangles with touching edges, the edges are overlapping.
So Adobe traded one error for another.

Martin
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 4028
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Neue Testversion 17.90b11

Post by Gerhard Huber »

NoSi wrote:
Gerhard Huber wrote: - Geraderichtenwerkzeug
Ist das ein eigenes Werkzeug? Oder geht es um den Schalter im Lasso, bzw. die Ausrichtung in der Drehfunktion? Falls nicht: Wo finde ich das?
Es ist in der Werkzeugleiste unter dem Beschneiden-Werkzeug.

Gerhard
User avatar
NoSi
Betatester
Posts: 1022
Joined: Mon 07 Jan 2008 19:52
Location: Birkenwerder / Berlin

Re: Neue Testversion 17.90b11

Post by NoSi »

Gerhard Huber wrote:- Geraderichtenwerkzeug | Es ist in der Werkzeugleiste unter dem Beschneiden-Werkzeug.
Sehr schöne Weiterentwicklung des Ausrichtens beim Drehen.

In dem Kontext wünsche ich mir manchmal, ich könnte die "Icon-Submenüs" in der Werkzeugleiste dauerhaft aufklappen. Denn ich suche regelmäßig nach was, das sich dann irgendwo eingeklappt hat. Dass das weiterhin möglich sein sollte (Netbook) sehe ich ein, auf einer Zweischirm-Lösung ist imo Platz, um sich alles direkt greifbar zu machen. Wobei es mich nicht wundern würde, wenn das irgendwo aktiviert werden kann, ich hab es nur noch nicht entdeckt :)
Screencasts zu Photoline: http://www.buoa.de • Win 10x64 / PL64, immer und ausschließlich die aktuellste Beta-Version.
User avatar
gmhofmann
Betatester
Posts: 735
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 17:22
Location: Heilbronx, Deutschland

Re: Neue Testversion 17.90b11

Post by gmhofmann »

Neue Funktion "Dialoganordnung schützen".

Ich kann keine einzelnen Dialoge aus dem Verbund abreißen und wegziehen.
Ich kann aber eine ganze Säule von verbundenen Dialogen verschieben. Soll das so sein?
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3999
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 17.90b11

Post by Martin Huber »

gmhofmann wrote:Neue Funktion "Dialoganordnung schützen".

Ich kann keine einzelnen Dialoge aus dem Verbund abreißen und wegziehen.
Ich kann aber eine ganze Säule von verbundenen Dialogen verschieben. Soll das so sein?
Ja, so ist das momentan (unter Mac OS) gedacht. Änderungsvorschläge können aber gern diskutiert werden.

Martin
User avatar
OldRadioGuy
Mitglied
Posts: 412
Joined: Fri 24 Apr 2009 19:09
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Neue Testversion 17.90b11

Post by OldRadioGuy »

New Straighten Tool in Windows version

An excellent addition to the Toolbox! However, I've found two minor problems:

1. The tool has no adjustments available in the Tool Settings panel. While drawing the line to perform the action automatically -- straighten and crop -- is desired, the crop action appears to be very aggressive. A method to alter the autocrop before straighten is applied would be helpful. Otherwise, it's Undo and try again -- and again -- and again.

2. The application of the Straighten Tool on a PSD file with three layers -- Thumbnail, Focal Point (a plugin applied in Lightroom) and Background -- does not get recorded as an Undo step. Thus to Undo, one must close the file without saving and then reopen it in PL. This is also true of the same file saved as a PLD with the layers intact. If the Straighten tool is applied to the Background layer, the resulting crop is Landscape format. If the Straighten tool is applied to the Focal Point layer, the resulting crop is Portrait format. Same length line applied to the same part of the layer in each case.

Flattening the file to a single layer results in addition of Straighten to the Undo list.

Bob
PhotoLine 23.xx | DxO PhotoLab 5 | ON1 Photo RAW 2022 | Various Third-Party Plugins | macOS 11.4 | iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, 2017) | Intel Core i7 @ 4.2 GHZ | 32 GB 2400 MHz DDR4 | Radeon Pro 580 8192 MB | E-M1markIII, PEN-F.
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 4028
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Neue Testversion 17.90b11

Post by Gerhard Huber »

OldRadioGuy wrote:2. The application of the Straighten Tool on a ... file with three layers ... does not get recorded as an Undo step. ...
don't get a problem here

Gerhard
bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3661
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: Neue Testversion 17.90b11

Post by bkh »

OldRadioGuy wrote:1. The tool has no adjustments available in the Tool Settings panel. While drawing the line to perform the action automatically -- straighten and crop -- is desired, the crop action appears to be very aggressive. A method to alter the autocrop before straighten is applied would be helpful. Otherwise, it's Undo and try again -- and again -- and again.
Maybe it would still be a good idea to add the "rotate by line" feature to the crop tool – draw a straight line and get a rotated image and suggested crop. Btw., I don't think that the new crop tool is overly aggressive – it clearly gets you a cropped image of maximum size. But there are choices, and you might have preferred another format.
OldRadioGuy wrote:2. The application of the Straighten Tool on a PSD file with three layers -- Thumbnail, Focal Point (a plugin applied in Lightroom) and Background -- does not get recorded as an Undo step.
Maybe the amount of RAM for Undo isn't enough (check Preferences -> Working -> Undo). Rotating changes all layers in the document and so needs a lot of undo space. To get an idea of how much undo space you need, go to "Save as" and check the file size of your PLD with the "No compression" option.
OldRadioGuy wrote: If the Straighten tool is applied to the Focal Point layer, the resulting crop is Portrait format. Same length line applied to the same part of the layer in each case.
Strange. The straighten tool isn't supposed to work on single layers but on the entire document.

Cheers

Burkhard.
User avatar
gmhofmann
Betatester
Posts: 735
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 17:22
Location: Heilbronx, Deutschland

Re: Neue Testversion 17.90b11

Post by gmhofmann »

@Martin:

Ja, so ist das momentan (unter Mac OS) gedacht. Änderungsvorschläge können aber gern diskutiert werden.

Prima, dann rege ich an:
- Die Funktion soll "Dialoganordnung fixieren" heißen
- Sie soll alle Dialoge fixieren
bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3661
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: Neue Testversion 17.90b11

Post by bkh »

gmhofmann wrote:- Die Funktion soll "Dialoganordnung fixieren" heißen
Finde ich auch treffender (das englische "Lock Panel Layout" finde ich aber in Ordnung).
gmhofmann wrote: - Sie soll alle Dialoge fixieren
Da bin ich mir nicht so sicher – zumindest Panels, die nicht am Bildschirmrand angedockt sind, würde ich gerne auch weiterhin verschieben können. Und wenn ich ein Panel öffne, das ich nicht so oft verwende, ist das meist "irgendwo" auf dem Bildschirm.

Eine ganz starre Lösung mit der Option, per Alt-Taste die Fixierung temporär aufzuheben, fände ich auch gut.

Im Moment ist es auch so, dass Dialoge, die ich andocke, während "Lock Panel Layout" aktiv ist, trennbar bleiben (keine schlechte Lösung, weil man so versehentlich angedockte Dialoge wieder losbekommt). Sogar, wenn ich "Lock Panel Layout" aus- und wieder einschalte – da würde ich allerdings erwarten, dass die angedockten Dialoge auch angedockt bleiben.

L.G.

Burkhard.
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3999
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 17.90b11

Post by Martin Huber »

bkh wrote:Im Moment ist es auch so, dass Dialoge, die ich andocke, während "Lock Panel Layout" aktiv ist, trennbar bleiben (keine schlechte Lösung, weil man so versehentlich angedockte Dialoge wieder losbekommt). Sogar, wenn ich "Lock Panel Layout" aus- und wieder einschalte – da würde ich allerdings erwarten, dass die angedockten Dialoge auch angedockt bleiben.
Wenn "Dialoganordnung schützen" aktiviert ist, docken Dialoge nicht an andere an, die Ausrichtung der Position wird aber schon gemacht Daher mag es so erscheinen, als würden die Dialog aneinander gedockt.
Sinn dahinter ist es, dass man (vor allem unter Windows) dadurch Dialoge an Positionen schieben kann, an denen die Dialoge ohne "Dialoganordnung schützen" andocken würden.

Martin
bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3661
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: Neue Testversion 17.90b11

Post by bkh »

Martin Huber wrote:
bkh wrote:Im Moment ist es auch so, dass Dialoge, die ich andocke, während "Lock Panel Layout" aktiv ist, trennbar bleiben (keine schlechte Lösung, weil man so versehentlich angedockte Dialoge wieder losbekommt). Sogar, wenn ich "Lock Panel Layout" aus- und wieder einschalte – da würde ich allerdings erwarten, dass die angedockten Dialoge auch angedockt bleiben.
Wenn "Dialoganordnung schützen" aktiviert ist, docken Dialoge nicht an andere an, die Ausrichtung der Position wird aber schon gemacht Daher mag es so erscheinen, als würden die Dialog aneinander gedockt.
Vielleicht wäre es dann sinnvoll, das "Einrasten" zu unterdrücken? Dann wüsste man, dass die Dialoge nur "zufällig" an der entsprechenden Position sind. Wenn Dialoge bei "Lock Panel Layout" nicht einrasten, ist das ja grundsätzlich schlüssig.

L.G.

Burkhard.