Neue Testversion 18.40b3

Hier diskutieren die Betatester von PhotoLine untereinander und mit den Entwicklern
User avatar
OldRadioGuy
Mitglied
Posts: 409
Joined: Fri 24 Apr 2009 19:09
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b3

Post by OldRadioGuy »

Pjotr wrote:In the case of PPS8;
for 1.: PPS8 opens and i can apply changes;

for 2.: PPS8 opens and i can apply changes, PPS8 doesnt close but gives the Pic to PL with the changes.

You can choose any "edit ..."-option in PL but you have to choose "edit original" in PPS8 to give the pic back to PL.

Im working with win7home 64bit, PL 18.01 64bit and PPS8.1.

Peter
Peter, I tried running PPS8.1 in PL 18.01 and had the same problem.

Bob
PhotoLine 23.xx | DxO PhotoLab 5 | ON1 Photo RAW 2022 | Various Third-Party Plugins | macOS 11.4 | iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, 2017) | Intel Core i7 @ 4.2 GHZ | 32 GB 2400 MHz DDR4 | Radeon Pro 580 8192 MB | E-M1markIII, PEN-F.
User avatar
OldRadioGuy
Mitglied
Posts: 409
Joined: Fri 24 Apr 2009 19:09
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b3

Post by OldRadioGuy »

PL's Filter -> External Programs option does not work correctly with onOne Software's Perfect Photo Suite (version 8.1) Premium Edition

For comparison, I tried to call PPS8.1 as an external editor in Zoner Photo Studio 16 Pro. I used both the "Edit Original" and "Edit Copy" options when PPS8.1 opened, and in both cases, it worked.

PPS was working as an external editor on my system in previous betas. Now it's not, and Peter and I appear to have similar systems.

Bob
My system -- 1. When Perfect Photo Suite is invoked via that menu and "Edit Active Layer" in PL is selected, nothing happens.

Peter's system -- PPS8 opens and he can apply changes;

My system -- 2. When Perfect Photo Suite is invoked via that menu and "Edit Document" in PL is selected, PPS8 opens, presenting options. "Edit Original" is selected and PPS8 opens to the edit window. An adjustment is set and applied. After the PPS8 Save button is pressed, the program stops responding;

Peter's system -- PPS8 opens and he can apply changes, PPS8 doesn't close but gives the Pic to PL with the changes.

Peter reported he was using PL 18.01. I tried that version but encountered the same problem.
PhotoLine 23.xx | DxO PhotoLab 5 | ON1 Photo RAW 2022 | Various Third-Party Plugins | macOS 11.4 | iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, 2017) | Intel Core i7 @ 4.2 GHZ | 32 GB 2400 MHz DDR4 | Radeon Pro 580 8192 MB | E-M1markIII, PEN-F.
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 4001
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b3

Post by Gerhard Huber »

OldRadioGuy wrote:PL's Filter -> External Programs option does not work correctly with onOne Software's Perfect Photo Suite (version 8.1) Premium Edition
I tried this here with the demo version and found no problem. All works here like intended.

Gerhard
User avatar
ellhel
Mitglied
Posts: 1337
Joined: Wed 04 Jan 2012 03:03
Location: Reiffelbach

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b3

Post by ellhel »

Hallo,
könnte man die Anzahl der Zeilen unter den Miniaturen der Bildübersicht erhöhen, oder evtl. einstellbar machen.
Bei längeren Dateinamen wird der Namen abgeschnitten. Was mich daran stört, ist das man dann nicht mehr die Dateiendung sieht.
Zeilenumbruch.jpg
LG
Helmut
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
PhotoLine 21 & Betas, Win-10 Pro 64-bit, ACDSee Photo Studio Ultimate 2018, Dxo Optics Pro 9, Panasonic DMC-G6
"Der Nachteil der Intelligenz besteht darin, dass man ununterbrochen gezwungen ist, dazuzulernen."
George Bernard Shaw
User avatar
Hoogo
Betatester
Posts: 3914
Joined: Sun 03 Jul 2005 13:35
Location: Mülheim/Ruhr

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b3

Post by Hoogo »

Now that I checked the masks again in detail:

I was aware that all masks are treated as 8Bit. It might be nice to see that changed someday.

But the treatment of the antialiasing of masks was a bit of a surprise to me. It seems like a bug that "antialias always" is ignored for adjustment layers and layer masks until the layers are fixed. By the way: What about replacing "always" by a list of interpolation methods?
----------------
Herr Doktor, ich bin mir ganz sicher, ich habe Atom! /Doctor, doctor, I'm sure, I've got atoms!
evren
Mitglied
Posts: 140
Joined: Wed 04 Dec 2013 05:48

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b3

Post by evren »

1. Antialias (bug or intended??? I dont know)
2. Change selected layers attribute bug. (killed me today)

First the simple one, antilias.
The simple brush (B) tool doesn't get effected from antialias button (the button like [/] ) or antialias attributes.
Reproduce
* Tested with Antialias:Never from layer attributes
* The antialias button is deactive
* Used brush is a one with sharp edges
Result
Start to put straight lines with brush (SHIFT and DRAG)
Some of them with / some of them without antialias
Notes:
I know that I can refer to pencil tool for this need. But I think when antialiases disabled, it is expected to do with brush also. Or maybe I misunderstood something?

And the important one, "Can not change multiple layer attributes"
I got a big problem tonight. I added about 50 mini image layers in red color and placed them on canvas. I colored them to red to not mix up with others. After placing them, I select all and tried to change their layer attributes to monochrome. Actually I was sure that it will work but not :?
Solution is to change their color one by one (needs much time) or to merge them in one layer and than adjust. And I did the second and I lost all seperate layers.

Anyway, I hope there will be a fix to change layer attributes of all selected layers. This is vital for mass layered (catalogue etc) works.

Regards to all
Last edited by evren on Mon 30 Dec 2013 06:25, edited 2 times in total.
evren
Mitglied
Posts: 140
Joined: Wed 04 Dec 2013 05:48

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b3

Post by evren »

OldRadioGuy wrote: External Programs option does not work correctly with onOne Software's Perfect Photo Suite
Hi, If you are using Windows 7 OS there can be another possibility.
Because to implement useless UAC they messed up one issue. The drag and drop or sent with parameter. Both works same way.
If 2 software is running in different privilege (elevation etc) in win7, they can not drag & drop or sent with parameter between each time. It's a bit buggy, sometime does some time doesn't. And your PL and PPS maybe working in different.

What you can do is. open run dialog (windows button + R)
write UserAccountControlSettings and ENTER
take the slider to the bottom (writing never)

After restart and save yourself from torture in many applications.

Note: The UAC is just a torture to normal user and doesn't have effect on malware or viruses. It can be suppressed easily. Thats why, dont worry. You will not lose anything with this.
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b3

Post by photoken »

evren wrote:Note: The UAC is just a torture to normal user and doesn't have effect on malware or viruses. It can be suppressed easily. Thats why, dont worry. You will not lose anything with this.
OK, I'm not going to start a Windows Security discussion in these forums, so I'll simply ask you to never again tell users to disable any security features in Windows. Let's leave the discussions here to image editing and not promote potentially dangerous computer usage.

You might have an opinion that one or another security feature in Windows is "useless"; but, quite frankly, I trust Microsoft's security expertise much more than some stranger in a user forum. The official recommendation from Microsoft is to leave UAC enabled, so let's just leave it at that, OK?
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
evren
Mitglied
Posts: 140
Joined: Wed 04 Dec 2013 05:48

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b3

Post by evren »

photoken wrote:I'm not going to start a Windows Security discussion in these forums...
Hi photoken

Before to discuss over supressing UAC, better you first supress your level of stress.
I don't understand what's the reason for sending that much of agressive post?

Anyway, just to reply your trust on uac why not to take a look on current situation?
Here it gives you a refined search https://www.google.com/#q=%22suppress+uac%22+-disable
Note that I wrote "-disable" to not to list disable options.
You'll see that even highest level scripting toys can disable it. And malwares mostly written in low level langs which comes with more power. Sure I will not also rely on a strangers opinions instead of my own tested experiences and truths accepted worldwide.

Second;
The user faced a problem and couldn't figure out why?
And Mr Huber tested and reported that it is working as expected. So this is a problem situation for user. It's nice to share what we know with others. And the common problem which most of the Win7 users couldn't figure out is here:
https://www.google.com/#ie=utf-8&oe=utf ... +%26+drop"

I'm not a script kiddie or lamer hanging around. And as you'll understand from links that I'm on a exact point what can cause this problem (ok dont trust me, sure not had to). I'm understanding your point well relying on built-in security. And I can not judge trust of anyone. Sure
But you can just say "why not to offer an alternative solution instead of disabling something". And yes this can be a point. And anything inside the brackets of "respect" can get a good answer.

But attacking unrespectfuly to people you don't know and also you don't know that what they know is not kind.
I don't know what you think after my reply but I wish to continue our further discussions more kindly.

Nobody in here is your enemy, be friendly.
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b3

Post by photoken »

evren wrote: ...
...
...
Re-read my previous message, which was courteous and polite.

I urge you once again to refrain from making inappropriate comments that tell others to disable security features of Windows.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
evren
Mitglied
Posts: 140
Joined: Wed 04 Dec 2013 05:48

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b3

Post by evren »

photoken wrote:I urge you once again...
??? Looks like you can not be kind nor friendly. So stay away from me please and don't write or reply to me. Sure I'll do the same. In case of problem with me, complain to moderators as it must to be. I don't want to keep a discussion on this level of communication.

And I don't urge like you. As I told, please, I know you can understand of this word at least.
User avatar
ellhel
Mitglied
Posts: 1337
Joined: Wed 04 Jan 2012 03:03
Location: Reiffelbach

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b3

Post by ellhel »

Hallo,

:arrow: ein Hinweis -- kleiner Fehler in der Programmhilfe:
7.8.37 Verzerren/Zentriertes Aufrauhen
.........iebt. Bei Gerichtetes Aufrauhen werden aber die Punkte bevorzugt vom Mittelpunkt der Ebene weggeschoben.
Das sollte doch bestimmt ""Zentriertes Aufrauhen" geschrieben stehen.

:arrow: ein Frage --
Der Ordner "PhotoLineSettings" der im Hilfekapitel 8.5 beschrieben wir, ist der dasselbe wie der "Usersettings"-Ordner. Oder gibt´s da Unterschiede ??

:arrow: ein Hinweis --
In Kapitel 8.10 wird beschrieben, wie man die Bildfläche ändern kann.
Da könnte meiner Meinung nach auch das "Zuschneiden"-Werkzeug erwähnt werden.
Etwa so: ......einfach etwas aus dem Bild zoomen und dann mit dem ""Zuschneiden"-Werkzeug ein Rechteck in der gewünschten Größe aufziehen. Anschließend "Dokument beschneiden" drücken (ggf. vorher die "Hintergrundebene" duplizieren).
Anmerkung: In dem Zusammenhang ist mir aufgefallen, das beim "On-the-Fly-Dokument vergrößern" :wink: mit dem Zuschnittwerkzeug, immer die zuletzt gewählte Hintergrundfarbe aus dem "Dokumentgröße ändern"-Dialog genommen wird. Das sollte man ändern auf die aktuell eingestellte Hintergrundfarbe.

:arrow: ein Wunsch --
Es geht um das aktivieren der Funktion "Am Hilfsgitter ausrichten". Könnte man mit gedrückter "Shift"-Taste das einblenden des Raster´s unterbinden ?

liebe Grüße
Helmut
PhotoLine 21 & Betas, Win-10 Pro 64-bit, ACDSee Photo Studio Ultimate 2018, Dxo Optics Pro 9, Panasonic DMC-G6
"Der Nachteil der Intelligenz besteht darin, dass man ununterbrochen gezwungen ist, dazuzulernen."
George Bernard Shaw
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3950
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b3

Post by Martin Huber »

ellhel wrote:ein Hinweis --kleiner Fehler in der Programmhilfe:
7.8.37 Verzerren/Zentriertes Aufrauhen
.........iebt. Bei Gerichtetes Aufrauhen werden aber die Punkte bevorzugt vom Mittelpunkt der Ebene weggeschoben.
Das sollte doch bestimmt ""Zentriertes Aufrauhen" geschrieben stehen.
Das habe ich in meiner internen Version geändert.
ellhel wrote:ein Frage --
Der Ordner "PhotoLineSettings" der im Hilfekapitel 8.5 beschrieben wir, ist der dasselbe wie der "Usersettings"-Ordner. Oder gibt´s da Unterschiede ??
Nein, das ist das gleiche. Aber da unter Mac OS PhotoLine üblicherweise nicht in einem separatem Ordner ist und der Settings-Ordner damit auf der gleichen Ordnerhierarchie wie das Programm, ist PhotolineSettings der bessere Name, da er damit direkt neben dem Programm liegt.
ellhel wrote:ein Hinweis --
In Kapitel 8.10 wird beschrieben, wie man die Bildfläche ändern kann.
Da könnte meiner Meinung nach auch das "Zuschneiden"-Werkzeug erwähnt werden.
Etwa so: ......einfach etwas aus dem Bild zoomen und dann mit dem ""Zuschneiden"-Werkzeug ein Rechteck in der gewünschten Größe aufziehen. Anschließend "Dokument beschneiden" drücken (ggf. vorher die "Hintergrundebene" duplizieren).
Anmerkung: In dem Zusammenhang ist mir aufgefallen, das beim "On-the-Fly-Dokument vergrößern" :wink: mit dem Zuschnittwerkzeug, immer die zuletzt gewählte Hintergrundfarbe aus dem "Dokumentgröße ändern"-Dialog genommen wird. Das sollte man ändern auf die aktuell eingestellte Hintergrundfarbe.
Das habe ich beides geändert.
ellhel wrote:ein Wunsch --
Es geht um das aktivieren der Funktion "Am Hilfsgitter ausrichten". Könnte man mit gedrückter "Shift"-Taste das einblenden des Raster´s unterbinden ?
Zusatztasten sind eher schlecht, da diese Probleme mit Tastenkürzeln machen. Die Frage ist, ob man bei Hilfsgitter auch eine automatische Anzeige will. Wie sehen das andere?

Martin
User avatar
ellhel
Mitglied
Posts: 1337
Joined: Wed 04 Jan 2012 03:03
Location: Reiffelbach

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b3

Post by ellhel »

Hallo,

super wie hier reagiert wird.........Danke dafür... :wink:
Zusatztasten sind eher schlecht, da diese Probleme mit Tastenkürzeln machen. Die Frage ist, ob man bei Hilfsgitter auch eine automatische Anzeige will. Wie sehen das andere?
Wäre eine Option in den Einstellungen machbar: "Deaktiviere automatisches einblenden des Hilfsgitter" o.ä.
Bsp.:
Hilfsgitter automtisch.jpg
liebe Grüße
Helmut
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
PhotoLine 21 & Betas, Win-10 Pro 64-bit, ACDSee Photo Studio Ultimate 2018, Dxo Optics Pro 9, Panasonic DMC-G6
"Der Nachteil der Intelligenz besteht darin, dass man ununterbrochen gezwungen ist, dazuzulernen."
George Bernard Shaw
User avatar
ellhel
Mitglied
Posts: 1337
Joined: Wed 04 Jan 2012 03:03
Location: Reiffelbach

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b3

Post by ellhel »

Martin Huber wrote:
ellhel wrote:ein Hinweis --kleiner Fehler in der Programmhilfe:
ellhel wrote:ein Hinweis --
In Kapitel 8.10 wird beschrieben, wie man die Bildfläche ändern kann.
Da könnte meiner Meinung nach auch das "Zuschneiden"-Werkzeug erwähnt werden.
Etwa so: ......einfach etwas aus dem Bild zoomen und dann mit dem ""Zuschneiden"-Werkzeug ein Rechteck in der gewünschten Größe aufziehen. Anschließend "Dokument beschneiden" drücken (ggf. vorher die "Hintergrundebene" duplizieren).
Anmerkung: In dem Zusammenhang ist mir aufgefallen, das beim "On-the-Fly-Dokument vergrößern" :wink: mit dem Zuschnittwerkzeug, immer die zuletzt gewählte Hintergrundfarbe aus dem "Dokumentgröße ändern"-Dialog genommen wird. Das sollte man ändern auf die aktuell eingestellte Hintergrundfarbe.
Das habe ich beides geändert.
Martin
Da ich ja die "automatischen Hilfslinien" lieben gelernt habe, fällt mir noch was zum Thema "Dokumentgröße ändern" mit dem ""Zuschneiden"-Werkzeug" ein.
Wenn man beim "größer zuschneiden" die "automatischen Hilfslinien" aktiv hat, wäre es eine feine Sache , das als zusätzlicher "Fang/Rastpunkt" die doppelte Bildgröße erkannt wird. Somit könnte man auch auf die Schnelle die Bildgröße in der Horizontalen und der Vertikalen "exakt" ändern. Normalerweise mache ich das ja mit den Formeln (w*2 bzw. h*2).
Einrasten auf doppelter Dokumentgröße.jpg
liebe Grüße
Helmut


Edit: Mir ist noch ein komisches Verhalten beim ausrichten aufgefallen. Ich habe 3 Vektorrechtecke die ich zwischen 2 Hilfslinien mittig ausrichten möchte (gewählt ist natürlich in den Werkzeugeinstellungen "zwischen Hilfslinien ausrichten"). Die Vektorobjekte die nicht innerhalb der beiden Hilfslinien liegen (Info: Sie müssen mindestens bis zur Hälfte innerhalb der Linien liegen), werden dann zu einer Hilfslinie und dem jeweiligen Seitenrand ausgerichtet.
ausrichten.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
PhotoLine 21 & Betas, Win-10 Pro 64-bit, ACDSee Photo Studio Ultimate 2018, Dxo Optics Pro 9, Panasonic DMC-G6
"Der Nachteil der Intelligenz besteht darin, dass man ununterbrochen gezwungen ist, dazuzulernen."
George Bernard Shaw