Neue Testversion 18.40b7

Hier diskutieren die Betatester von PhotoLine untereinander und mit den Entwicklern
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b7

Post by photoken »

Herbert123 wrote:Bug?

1) draw a star or flower.
2) adjust on of the parameters: the original size changes.
Yep, looks like a bug to me....
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 4001
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b7

Post by Gerhard Huber »

Herbert123 wrote:What do you guys think? It would save an extraordinary amount of work when dealing with web and screen work. It could be easily extended to include print files as well (for example, tiff). It would make Photoline a thousand times more convenient for web, mobile, games, and screen-based work, and modernize it in that area in one swift sweep.
I think, handling this with the layer name is a big hack. Nobody beside some specialists can handle the syntax of those settings.
I would prefer a "Save Settings" part in the layer attributes dialog.

Gerhard
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2018
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b7

Post by Herbert123 »

Gerhard Huber wrote:
Herbert123 wrote:What do you guys think? It would save an extraordinary amount of work when dealing with web and screen work. It could be easily extended to include print files as well (for example, tiff). It would make Photoline a thousand times more convenient for web, mobile, games, and screen-based work, and modernize it in that area in one swift sweep.
I think, handling this with the layer name is a big hack. Nobody beside some specialists can handle the syntax of those settings.
I would prefer a "Save Settings" part in the layer attributes dialog.

Gerhard
That would be an even better approach!!! Very much agree - I always felt that Photoshop's solution was a bit hackish :-)
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3661
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b7

Post by bkh »

Ich hätte noch einen Verbesserungsvorschlag für die Mehrfachumbenennung. Im Moment bekommt man eine Fehlermeldung ("Bei der Aktion gab es ein Problem, weil ein Dateiname doppelt aufgetreten ist."), wenn eine ausgewählte Datei bereits den neuen Namen hat. Könnte man solche Dateien nicht einfach auslassen oder zusätzlich zu "Abbruch" auch noch die Option "Überspringen" anbieten?

Könntet ihr evtl. noch EXIF "Subseconds" zu den möglichen EXIF-Formaten hinzufügen? Bei Serienaufnahmen (mache ich zum Glück selten) kommt man sonst schnell ins Schleudern …

L.G.

Burkhard.
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2018
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b7

Post by Herbert123 »

Bug? Use the layer tool to change the pivot point of the layer - for example, move and snap it to the right bottom corner. When you scale the layer with the handles it scales and rotates relative to where the pivot point is placed.

However, when you use "scale layer" (Alt S) it does not.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3661
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b7

Post by bkh »

Herbert123 wrote:Bug? Use the layer tool to change the pivot point of the layer - for example, move and snap it to the right bottom corner. When you scale the layer with the handles it scales and rotates relative to where the pivot point is placed.

However, when you use "scale layer" (Alt S) it does not.
I don't think that this is a bug. The layer tool uses the pivot point when you select "Centered" in the tool options, otherwise the top left corner stays in place. "Scale Layer" doesn't have a "Centered" option, so either behaviour would be correct, imo.

Cheers

Burkhard.
Juan
Mitglied
Posts: 602
Joined: Thu 06 Oct 2011 08:08

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b7

Post by Juan »

Herbert123 wrote:Bug? Use the layer tool to change the pivot point of the layer - for example, move and snap it to the right bottom corner. When you scale the layer with the handles it scales and rotates relative to where the pivot point is placed.

However, when you use "scale layer" (Alt S) it does not.
Bug I´m not sure, but is indeed a missing feature...

Cheers,
Juan
User avatar
ellhel
Mitglied
Posts: 1337
Joined: Wed 04 Jan 2012 03:03
Location: Reiffelbach

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b7

Post by ellhel »

Hallo,

was spricht eigentlich dagegen, den Befehl (Shift+Linksklick auf Maske) zum deaktivieren der Ebenenmaske mit ins Ebenenmaskenmenü (und ins Kontextmenü) zu übernehmen.
Das gleiche gilt für das anzeigen der Maske (Alt+Linksklick).

Wenn ich mal so durchzähle, gibt es 3 verschiedenen Möglichkeiten, die Ebenemaske (bei Arbeitsebenen) sichtbar zu machen.
1. Im Attributedialog die Arbeit abschalten (Mein Favorit)
2. Im Kanäle-Dialog den "Spezialkanal" anzuschalten.
3. "ALT"+Linksklick auf die Maske (Damit invertiert man ja eigentlich "nur" die Kanäle, Spezial an und alles andere aus)

Alles kein Problem wenn man PL kennt. Aber das erste was "Neue" machen, ist meiner Meinung nach ein Rechtsklick um die erweiterten Optionen zu finden. Ist nur so ein Gedanke....... mir würde es auf alle Fälle zusagen.... :wink:
Was mir noch aufgefallen ist:
Im "Undo-Dialog" erzeugt das aktivieren bzw. deaktivieren der Maske (Shift+Klick) immer einen "Arbeitsmaske verwenden" Eintrag. Ist das so gewollt, oder sollte da das ein-bzw ausschalten immer als ein Undoschritt erscheinen.

liebe Grüße
Helmut
PhotoLine 21 & Betas, Win-10 Pro 64-bit, ACDSee Photo Studio Ultimate 2018, Dxo Optics Pro 9, Panasonic DMC-G6
"Der Nachteil der Intelligenz besteht darin, dass man ununterbrochen gezwungen ist, dazuzulernen."
George Bernard Shaw
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2018
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b7

Post by Herbert123 »

Would it be a horrible request if I asked for an overall "align to pixel' switch, like the "Anti-alias" switch? For screen and web work the designer wants to work on the pixel grid, and I find myself turning on alignment for vector layers just about every time I work on jobs like that (which is often).

Also, being forced to adjust each image layer's position to exactly non-decimal values is very, very cumbersome and my workflow grinds to a halt.

Can you imagine having to go through all the vector layers laboriously clicking on "yes" for pixel aligment, and then also being forced to check every single image layer if it is aligned to non-decimal values - and, more often than not, finding I have to adjust either one or both position values to exact ones?

Currently even Illustrator has a general "align everything to pixel grid" option. I love the specific layer control in Photoline, though a general "align to pixel" button and menu entry in the view menu would be much, much appreciated, and save hours of work.

Please?
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
Argonaut
Mitglied
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat 29 Oct 2011 13:12

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b7

Post by Argonaut »

Herbert123 wrote:Would it be a horrible request if I asked for an overall "align to pixel' switch, like the "Anti-alias" switch? For screen and web work the designer wants to work on the pixel grid, and I find myself turning on alignment for vector layers just about every time I work on jobs like that (which is often).
+1

Consequently, the pixel-paradigm should be extended to Lassos/Masks (see also).


Grüße,
Argonaut
laienspieler
Mitglied
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri 10 Apr 2009 20:20

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b7

Post by laienspieler »

Argonaut wrote:
Herbert123 wrote:Would it be a horrible request if I asked for an overall "align to pixel' switch, like the "Anti-alias" switch? For screen and web work the designer wants to work on the pixel grid, and I find myself turning on alignment for vector layers just about every time I work on jobs like that (which is often).
+1
Consequently, the pixel-paradigm should be extended to Lassos/Masks (see also).
...
+1
JulianZI
Mitglied
Posts: 733
Joined: Tue 19 Dec 2006 19:54
Location: München

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b7

Post by JulianZI »

Herbert123 wrote:Would it be a horrible request if I asked for an overall "align to pixel' switch, like the "Anti-alias" switch? For screen and web work the designer wants to work on the pixel grid, and I find myself turning on alignment for vector layers just about every time I work on jobs like that (which is often).
+1 :-)

Yes, this would be a huge help since vectors are painted clearer when start at non fractional positions.

I am not sure, but maybe a formula like this for X and X1, Y and Y1 coordinates produces the best results:
x := (x<image_w/2) ? (int) x : (int)(x+0.9);
y := (y<image_h/2) ? (int) y : (int)(y+0.9);

It would automatically widen a rectangle by 1 pixel which starts on the left side and extends to the right side of the parent image.
User avatar
ellhel
Mitglied
Posts: 1337
Joined: Wed 04 Jan 2012 03:03
Location: Reiffelbach

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b7

Post by ellhel »

Hallo,

was mir noch fehlt, wäre ein Button, mit dem man auf einmal "alle" Layouthilfen aus-und einblenden könnte.
Hintergrund: Ich erstelle sehr oft Vorlagen für DVD-Menüs, und da werden die Buttons und Textrahmen etc. exakt ausgerichtet. D.h. ich habe so ziemlich alle "Layouthilfen" von PL aktiv.
Um den Gesamteindruck der Menüs besser zu beurteilen, klicke ich dann auf meiner "Benutzleiste" nacheinander alles aus. Daher wäre ein Befehl, der wirklich alles unsichtbar schaltet, und beim nächsten Klick wieder alles sichtbar schaltet (natürlich nur die vorher deaktivierten) eine feine Sache.
Layouten.jpg
Man sieht es im Screenshot nicht so richtig, aber es sind da "Raster, Hilfslinien und autom. Hilfslinien" aktiv. Oft auch noch die Ebenenrahmen uvm.

Hier mal was auf Knopfdruck (idealerweise legt man sich da einen Hotkey an) weg sollte:
Alle Hilfslinien, das Raster, die Ebenenrahmen, Farbpicker-Fadenkreuze, Druckrand, Textregister, Ebenenanfasser, angezeigte Extremwerte.....
Villeicht das ganze noch in Kombi mit "alle Dialoge ausblenden (F11)"

liebe Grüße
Helmut
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
PhotoLine 21 & Betas, Win-10 Pro 64-bit, ACDSee Photo Studio Ultimate 2018, Dxo Optics Pro 9, Panasonic DMC-G6
"Der Nachteil der Intelligenz besteht darin, dass man ununterbrochen gezwungen ist, dazuzulernen."
George Bernard Shaw
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2018
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b7

Post by Herbert123 »

ellhel wrote:Hallo,

was mir noch fehlt, wäre ein Button, mit dem man auf einmal "alle" Layouthilfen aus-und einblenden könnte.

liebe Grüße
Helmut
+1 Would be great. "preview mode"
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
ellhel
Mitglied
Posts: 1337
Joined: Wed 04 Jan 2012 03:03
Location: Reiffelbach

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b7

Post by ellhel »

Hallo,

wenn man aus dem Fenstermenü den Befehl "An Bild anpassen" einer Symbolleiste hinzufügt, funktioniert er nicht.

Noch eine Frage. Es stehen jetzt ja noch sehr viel mehr Befehle zur Verfügung, um sich seine eigenen Symbolleisten zu erstellen.
Aber noch immer ist das erstellen von Benutzerleisten auf eine beschränkt. Es wäre schön die Anzahl zu erhöhen. Ausserdem sollte man den Leisten eigene Namen geben können.
Ich habe ja die mitgelieferten Symbolleisten von PL stark verändert. In einer breiteren Anordnung werden dann die nicht mehr zum Befehlssatz der Leiste passenden Namen angezeigt.
Das ist nicht die optimalste Lösung.
Noch eine Kleinigkeit. Wenn man eine recht dunkle Benutzeroberfläche einstellt sind die Schatten hinter den Icons doch recht hell. Ich glaube es wurde hier schon mal angesprochen. Eine einstellbare Sättigung der Schatten würde helfen.
Ganze ohne Schatten sieht man nicht immer ob ein Befehl gerade aktiv ist (als Beispiel: das Symbol "Maske löschen" in grau)

liebe Grüße
Helmut
PhotoLine 21 & Betas, Win-10 Pro 64-bit, ACDSee Photo Studio Ultimate 2018, Dxo Optics Pro 9, Panasonic DMC-G6
"Der Nachteil der Intelligenz besteht darin, dass man ununterbrochen gezwungen ist, dazuzulernen."
George Bernard Shaw