Neue Testversion 18.40b9

Hier diskutieren die Betatester von PhotoLine untereinander und mit den Entwicklern
Torsten
Mitglied
Posts: 551
Joined: Mon 28 Nov 2011 09:27

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b9

Post by Torsten »

ellhel wrote:Noch ein Wunsch. Wenn man eine einzelne Einstellung, beispielsweise nur die "Farbart" in "Farbton/Sättigung", zurücksetzten möchte, funktioniert das im Dialog nur "global" für alle Schieberegler.
Es wäre schön, einen einzelnen Schieberegler einfach mittels "Rechtsklick" (auf den Regler) in die Ausgangsposition zurückzusetzen. So wäre es möglich, schnell einzelne Standardeinstellungen wieder herzustellen.
Geht das nicht mit einem Doppelklick auf den Schieber des Reglers? Bin mir nicht sicher, bei manchen Dialogen geht das jedenfalls. Oder gabs dieses Verhalten bei PhotoLine gar nicht? *Grübel*

Torsten
User avatar
ellhel
Mitglied
Posts: 1338
Joined: Wed 04 Jan 2012 03:03
Location: Reiffelbach

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b9

Post by ellhel »

Torsten wrote: Geht das nicht mit einem Doppelklick auf den Schieber des Reglers? Bin mir nicht sicher, bei manchen Dialogen geht das jedenfalls. Oder gabs dieses Verhalten bei PhotoLine gar nicht? *Grübel*

Torsten
Weiß ich jetzt ehrlichgesagt gar nicht. Ich hab gestern mal mit gedrückter Shift-Strg und Alt das ganze versucht. Das "Doppelklicken" hab ich nicht probiert. Wenn ich heute abend zuhause bin teste ich das mal.
Was sehr nützlich ist. Wenn man mit gedrückter Shifttaste auf den "Rücksetzen"-Button des Arbeitsebenendialogs klickt werden die Öffnungseinstellungen gesetzt.

Liebe Grüße
Helmut

Edit: Nö, also doppelklicken bewirkt nichts. Wie gesagt, es wäre ganz praktisch die Schieberegler in den Dialogen mit einem Rechtsklick auf "Default" zu setzen.
PhotoLine 21 & Betas, Win-10 Pro 64-bit, ACDSee Photo Studio Ultimate 2018, Dxo Optics Pro 9, Panasonic DMC-G6
"Der Nachteil der Intelligenz besteht darin, dass man ununterbrochen gezwungen ist, dazuzulernen."
George Bernard Shaw
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2041
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b9

Post by Herbert123 »

photoken wrote:
Herbert123 wrote:That is exactly why I was asking about this: the favorites do not work in the simple browse panel or the browse window (recent items does work).
The PL "Favorites" is a different collection than the Windows Explorer "Favorites".
In what way? I searched for "favorites" in the help file, but nothing is listed there. And I cannot find an option to add folders and/or files to the PL favorites.

Could someone explain to me how to use the PL favorites?
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b9

Post by photoken »

Herbert123 wrote:
photoken wrote:
Herbert123 wrote:That is exactly why I was asking about this: the favorites do not work in the simple browse panel or the browse window (recent items does work).
The PL "Favorites" is a different collection than the Windows Explorer "Favorites".
In what way? I searched for "favorites" in the help file, but nothing is listed there. And I cannot find an option to add folders and/or files to the PL favorites.

Could someone explain to me how to use the PL favorites?
Different collections -- what you add to the PL "Favourites" collection from within PL is maintained and read solely by PL. What you add within Windows Explorer to its "Favorites" library is maintained and read solely by Windows Explorer.

To use the PL "Favourites", you need to use the main (big) Browse dialog:
  • Use the folder tree in the upper left section to find your desired directory.
  • Click on that directory in the folder tree to select it.
  • At the top left of the Browse menu bar, click on the button with the gear and down arrow. You'll get a menu -- choose the "Add to Favourites" item.
Now that directory will be available under the "Favourites" item in both the big Browse dialog and in the Simple Browse dialog.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
Juan
Mitglied
Posts: 609
Joined: Thu 06 Oct 2011 08:08

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b9

Post by Juan »

Hi all,

Have anybody noticed that using the copy brush using as base layer a placeholder layer the program gets way too slow almost impossible to use the tool?

Cheers
Juan
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3999
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b9

Post by Martin Huber »

Juan wrote:Have anybody noticed that using the copy brush using as base layer a placeholder layer the program gets way too slow almost impossible to use the tool?
The performance depends on the complexity of the placed layer. Every "real" operation (Flatten Image, Export, ...) uses the original data data in order to achieve full quality. The internal cached 8-bit-image is only used for screen output.

Martin
Juan
Mitglied
Posts: 609
Joined: Thu 06 Oct 2011 08:08

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b9

Post by Juan »

Martin Huber wrote:
Juan wrote:Have anybody noticed that using the copy brush using as base layer a placeholder layer the program gets way too slow almost impossible to use the tool?
The performance depends on the complexity of the placed layer. Every "real" operation (Flatten Image, Export, ...) uses the original data data in order to achieve full quality. The internal cached 8-bit-image is only used for screen output.

Martin
Thanks for the explanation, maybe I´m just pushing PL to much here :), since I´m using a placeholder file of 2798x1978 pixel and trying to use the copy brush using this placeholder file as source.

Cheers,
Juan
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3999
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b9

Post by Martin Huber »

Juan wrote:
Martin Huber wrote:
Juan wrote:Have anybody noticed that using the copy brush using as base layer a placeholder layer the program gets way too slow almost impossible to use the tool?
The performance depends on the complexity of the placed layer.
(...) I´m using a placeholder file of 2798x1978 pixel and trying to use the copy brush using this placeholder file as source.
The pixel size shouldn't be a problem, but if there are a lot of layers or "heavy" adjustment layers, that might slow down things.

Martin
Juan
Mitglied
Posts: 609
Joined: Thu 06 Oct 2011 08:08

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b9

Post by Juan »

Martin Huber wrote: The pixel size shouldn't be a problem, but if there are a lot of layers or "heavy" adjustment layers, that might slow down things.

Martin
Since the original file is just one layer I tried on a brand new file using only the placeholder layer and a new layer where I use the copy brush and I don´t get any slowdown, but then I went to my working file and the slow down is present.
On this working file I have many layers with many adjustment layers but the groups are hidden, so the question that arise now is if those adjustment layers that are in a hidden group they are still being calculated or not, since it seem that this is causing the slowdown.

Something like this:
Layers.jpg
Cheers,
Juan
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
ellhel
Mitglied
Posts: 1338
Joined: Wed 04 Jan 2012 03:03
Location: Reiffelbach

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b9

Post by ellhel »

Wenn man in der Bildübersicht die Mehrfachkonvertierung aufruft und unter Zielverzeichnis die Bildtypliste öffnet, ist die (sehr lange) Liste komplett nach unten gescrollt. Das hauseigene PLD-Format erscheint erst nach verschieben des Bildlaufbalkens. Es sollte zumindest beim öffnen nicht nach unten gescrollt sein.

Mir würde es gefallen, wenn man die Bildformate die aufgeführt werden, selbst bestimmen könnte.
Im meinem Fall würden "pld, png, pdf, tiff und jpeg" schon ausreichen.

Noch was. Nützlich wäre ein kleines Statusicon (in einer Ecke der Thumbnails) das anzeigt, ob das Bild schon in PLbearbeitet wurde.

Liebe Grüße
Helmut
PhotoLine 21 & Betas, Win-10 Pro 64-bit, ACDSee Photo Studio Ultimate 2018, Dxo Optics Pro 9, Panasonic DMC-G6
"Der Nachteil der Intelligenz besteht darin, dass man ununterbrochen gezwungen ist, dazuzulernen."
George Bernard Shaw
User avatar
ellhel
Mitglied
Posts: 1338
Joined: Wed 04 Jan 2012 03:03
Location: Reiffelbach

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b9

Post by ellhel »

Hallo,

ich kann PL gezielt zum Absturz bringen. Ich öffne ein Tiff-Bild (16-bit) von ca. 45MB Größe.
Ein Beispielbild (eins aus der ganzen Serie bei dem PL abstürzt) könnt Ihr hier runterladen.
Dann gehe ich zu "Effekte/Verformen/Wellig verzerren". Sofort verabschiedet sich PL.
Mit kleineren Jpeg´s passiert das nicht.

liebe Grüße
Helmut

Edit: Ich habe einfach mal das Bild skaliert. Mal größer, mal kleiner. Da läuft PL stabil. Das ganze passiert nur, wenn ich "Wellig verzerren" aufs original Bild anwende.
Last edited by ellhel on Mon 21 Apr 2014 13:21, edited 2 times in total.
PhotoLine 21 & Betas, Win-10 Pro 64-bit, ACDSee Photo Studio Ultimate 2018, Dxo Optics Pro 9, Panasonic DMC-G6
"Der Nachteil der Intelligenz besteht darin, dass man ununterbrochen gezwungen ist, dazuzulernen."
George Bernard Shaw
bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3661
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b9

Post by bkh »

ellhel wrote:Edit: Ich habe einfach mal das Bild skaliert. Mal größer, mal kleiner. Da läuft PL stabil. Das ganze passiert nur, wenn ich "Wellig verzerren" aufs original Bild anwende.
Ich kann den Absturz auch mit einem neuen Bild (RGB 16 bit ohne Transparenz, 4608 × 3456 px) reproduzieren – entscheidend scheint die genaue Bildgröße. Der Absturz erfolgt, wenn ich im Dialog die Vorschau ("Auge") einschalte (bzw. wenn die Vorschau bereits beim Öffnen des Dialogs an ist). Der Filter selbst arbeitet bei mir ohne Probleme.

L.G.

Burkhard.
User avatar
ellhel
Mitglied
Posts: 1338
Joined: Wed 04 Jan 2012 03:03
Location: Reiffelbach

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b9

Post by ellhel »

Wenn man mit dem "Meßwerkzeug" temporär die automatischen Hilfslinien (mit gedr. "Alt-Taste") einschaltet, endet das ausmessen immer mit "Maßstab festlegen".
Das sollte man ändern, da ja durch die gedrückte "Alt-Taste" auf die "Maßstab festlegen-Funktion" umgeschaltet wird. Am besten man wirft die Umschaltung mit "Alt" raus.
Man müßte dann halt in den Werkzeugeinstellungen zum "Maßstabswerkzeug" manuell umswitchen.
Auf jeden Fall sind mir persönlich die Fangfunktionen der "Autohilfslinien" wichtiger.

liebe Grüße
Helmut
PhotoLine 21 & Betas, Win-10 Pro 64-bit, ACDSee Photo Studio Ultimate 2018, Dxo Optics Pro 9, Panasonic DMC-G6
"Der Nachteil der Intelligenz besteht darin, dass man ununterbrochen gezwungen ist, dazuzulernen."
George Bernard Shaw
Juan
Mitglied
Posts: 609
Joined: Thu 06 Oct 2011 08:08

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b9

Post by Juan »

Martin Huber wrote: The internal cached 8-bit-image is only used for screen output.

Martin
It would be possible to add an display option for this kind of layers, like draft and full quality? When compositing is good to have this draft quality display but at some points of the production having the full quality image is needed, so I guess having at least this two options on the Layer properties would be great.

Cheers,
Juan
JulianZI
Mitglied
Posts: 734
Joined: Tue 19 Dec 2006 19:54
Location: München

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b9

Post by JulianZI »

Der Ebene Vergrössern Dialog zeigt als Hintergrundfarbe immer Weiss an, nicht die aktuell gewählte Hintergrundfarbe, die verwendet wird.
screen.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.