Neue Testversion 18.40b11

Hier diskutieren die Betatester von PhotoLine untereinander und mit den Entwicklern
User avatar
NoSi
Betatester
Posts: 1021
Joined: Mon 07 Jan 2008 19:52
Location: Birkenwerder / Berlin

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b11

Post by NoSi »

Hallo!

Ich habe Martin die Testdateien für die PDF-Versuche und noch ein bisschen mehr via PN zur Verfügung gestellt. Weil da auch geschütztes Material dabei ist, kann ich das nicht frei zugänglich machen. Rückmeldungen zu seinen Ergebnissen wird er entweder direkt oder mir (und ich dann hier) geben. Ggf. muss halt noch ein "Best Pratice" für PDF geschrieben werden. Je nach Input (und ob ich es kapiere...) liefere ich das.

NoSi
Screencasts zu Photoline: http://www.buoa.de • Win 10x64 / PL64, immer und ausschließlich die aktuellste Beta-Version.
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3950
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b11

Post by Martin Huber »

Ralf wrote:Bei der Datei handelt es sich letzten Endes um eine ZIP-Datei, die man auch bspw. mit 7zip direkt entpacken kann. Das sollte es auch für MacOS geben
Ich habe natürlich mal die Dateierweiterung auf "zip" geändert, aber Mac OS konnte die Datei trotzdem nicht entpacken, obwohl es mit ZIPs ansonsten keine Probleme gibt.
Es mag sein, dass es mit irgendwelchen Zusatzprogrammen möglich ist, die Datei trotzdem zu entpacken. Aber das muss doch nicht sein, wenn es mit einer einfachen ZIP-Datei keine Probleme gibt.

Martin
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3950
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b11

Post by Martin Huber »

NoSi wrote:Rückmeldungen zu seinen Ergebnissen wird er entweder direkt oder mir (und ich dann hier) geben.
Bei der PDF-Datei handelt es sich um eine PDF 1.4-Datei mit Teiltransparenzen. Die Originaldatei hat 290 KB.

Wenn man sie als PDF 1.3 exportiert, wird sie recht groß. Wenn ich sie in PhotoLine als PDF 1.4 exportiere (Farbraum unverändert, Bildgröße Dokument, Komprimierungen auf ZIP stark, Schriften "nicht erlaubte in Pfad wandeln"), ist die Datei nur noch 166 KB groß, aber ich denke das liegt daran, dass ich beim Importieren in PhotoLine bei der Fontersetzung was falsch gemacht habe (die Originaldatei hat 5 eingebettete Fonts, die PhotoLine-Version nur 4).

Grundsätzlich ist es normal, dass importierte PDF-Dateien beim Exportieren größer werden. Um das zu vermeiden, muss man das importierte Dokument nachbearbeiten: Textebenen zusammenfassen, Transparenzen mit Ebenenmasken vereinfachen usw.

Martin
maxwell
Mitglied
Posts: 218
Joined: Mon 01 Jul 2013 20:53

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b11

Post by maxwell »

Hi,

in Photoline 18.40b11 werden bei Doppelklick auf einen Ebenennamen nicht mehr die Ebeneneigenschaften aufgerufen, sondern der Attributedialog. Es ist nicht mehr möglich den Ebenennamen zu ändern!

Grüße

Josef
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

PDF round-trip gives larger size vector

Post by photoken »

Win7 SP1
PL 18.40b11

1. I've drawn vector shapes on two layers of a JPG (original size: 1024px x 763px). The blue vector shapes are on their own layer, and the red shape is on its own layer:
Chicago 002 PL vectors.jpg
2. I set the background image to not print, then used File...Export...PDF to export the vectors as a PDF. The PDF Resolution Setting is set to "Document". (The original background image had a dpi of 72.)

3. I opened that exported PDF in CorelDraw and added some fills. Then I exported the modified PDF as a new PDF file, using 72dpi as the resolution.

4. In PL, I used the Vector Object tool to drag out a vector layer precisely to the edges of the background image.

5. Then I used File...Import...Image into Active Layer to bring in that modified PDF.

6. The result is that the incoming PDF vector image is larger than the original vectors. Here's the difference -- the incoming modified PDF is below the two PL vector layers, and I reduced the opacity of those PL vector layers to show the size difference:
Chicago 002 PDF import.jpg
Any ideas why there is that size discrepancy? The same size discrepancy happens if I do the round-trip with Inkscape.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Re: PDF round-trip gives larger size vector

Post by photoken »

Answering my own question:

Importing a vector image with a transparent background into the active vector layer will enlarge the incoming vector (PDF in this case) so that the non-transparent pixels reach the maximum edge (either horizontal or vertical) of the active vector layer.

If I first pull out some guidelines to the maximum bounding box edges (both horizontal and vertical) of the existing PL vector shapes, then I can use the Vector Object tool to create a new, empty vector layer that is smaller than the overall image, but exactly the size of the combined shapes. Then importing the modified PDF image into that newly created vector layer works as expected -- the incoming PDF image is exactly the size of the original PL vector shapes.

Never too late to learn some new tricks, I guess.... 8)
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3950
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b11

Post by Martin Huber »

maxwell wrote:in Photoline 18.40b11 werden bei Doppelklick auf einen Ebenennamen nicht mehr die Ebeneneigenschaften aufgerufen, sondern der Attributedialog. Es ist nicht mehr möglich den Ebenennamen zu ändern!
Du kannst den Namen ändern, indem du einen Einfachklick auf den Namen der aktiven Ebene machst.

Evtl. wäre es sinnvoll, bei einem Doppelklick auf den Namen diesen immer zu Editieren, auch wenn die Ebene nicht aktiv ist.

Martin
User avatar
NoSi
Betatester
Posts: 1021
Joined: Mon 07 Jan 2008 19:52
Location: Birkenwerder / Berlin

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b11

Post by NoSi »

Martin Huber wrote:Grundsätzlich ist es normal, dass importierte PDF-Dateien beim Exportieren größer werden. Um das zu vermeiden, muss man das importierte Dokument nachbearbeiten: Textebenen zusammenfassen, Transparenzen mit Ebenenmasken vereinfachen usw.
Textebenen Zusammenfassen: Als Gruppe oder kann ich die (wenn ja wie...) in einen Textrahmen zusammenbauen (was extrem geil wäre...)?

"Ein bischen größer" ist kein Ding, das sehe ich ein. Die ersten Versuche waren allerdings etwas erschütternd. Wobei sich das mit jedem weiteren Versuch mehr und mehr relativiert. Insgesamt habe ich mir aber - soviel steht fest - unbegründete Sorgen gemacht. Womöglich ist es sogar besser als vorher, wobei ich da noch nach Dokumenten suche, die ich als Vergleich heranziehen kann (alte Projekte einfach nochmal aufmachen und neu exportieren, muss ich mir aber Zeit für nehmen). Denn letztendlich ist maßgeblich, was beim Export einer PL-Datei in PDF (also nativ, nicht von irgendwoher importiert) als Ergebnis herauskommt. Da hat PL bisher alle Mitbewerber im direkten Vergleich (bei meinen bisherigen Versuchen) meist ziemlich alt aussehen lassen.

NoSi
Screencasts zu Photoline: http://www.buoa.de • Win 10x64 / PL64, immer und ausschließlich die aktuellste Beta-Version.
evren
Mitglied
Posts: 140
Joined: Wed 04 Dec 2013 05:48

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b11

Post by evren »

I think the overprint expected to be seen in "ProofMode".
Not a function that I use, but want to note since it is not useful without a preview. And also doesn't preview in "PrintPreview"
User avatar
OldRadioGuy
Mitglied
Posts: 409
Joined: Fri 24 Apr 2009 19:09
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b11

Post by OldRadioGuy »

When saving 16-bit TIF file to JPG, the new JPG file loses IPTC data

Photographer's City
Photographer's State/Province
Photographer's Country
Photographer's Phone
Photographer's Email
Photographer's Web URL

This does not occur with same operation in Perfect Photo Suite 8, Photoshop Elements 12 and ACDSee 17.

Bob
PhotoLine 23.xx | DxO PhotoLab 5 | ON1 Photo RAW 2022 | Various Third-Party Plugins | macOS 11.4 | iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, 2017) | Intel Core i7 @ 4.2 GHZ | 32 GB 2400 MHz DDR4 | Radeon Pro 580 8192 MB | E-M1markIII, PEN-F.
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 4001
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b11

Post by Gerhard Huber »

OldRadioGuy wrote:When saving 16-bit TIF file to JPG, the new JPG file loses IPTC data
Photographer's City, ...
I don't have this problem here. Do you have a sample picture? What's the way you save to JPEG?

Gerhard
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3950
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b11

Post by Martin Huber »

NoSi wrote:Textebenen Zusammenfassen: Als Gruppe oder kann ich die (wenn ja wie...) in einen Textrahmen zusammenbauen (was extrem geil wäre...)?
Layout > Text > Markierte Textebenen verbinden. Die Zusammenfassung ist aber nicht perfekt und muss im Regelfall nachbearbeitet werden.

Martin
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3950
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b11

Post by Martin Huber »

evren wrote:I think the overprint expected to be seen in "ProofMode".
Overprint is currently always shown on-screen.
evren wrote:Not a function that I use, but want to note since it is not useful without a preview.
Overprint of spot colors is always visible. Aside from spot colors, overprint only works in CMYK mode, so the document has to be CMYK and the colors used have to be CMYK. And because of the device dependent nature of overprint, the result may vary depending on the PDF export options.
evren wrote:And also doesn't preview in "PrintPreview"
If you are not preparing a file for a print shop, you shouldn't use overprint. Use transparency and blending modes instead.
And if you don't fully understand the implications of overprint, you shouldn't use it either.

Martin
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Extra white swatches at end of custom palette

Post by photoken »

Win7 x64
PL 18.40b11 64-bit (also PL 18.02)

I've created the following custom palette:

Code: Select all

"StringEncoding"="UTF8";
"COLOR0"="v3;0;255,1;255,1;0,0;0,0;0,0;White;";
"COLOR1"="v3;0;229,0.898039;255,1;0,0;0,0;0,0;;";
"COLOR2"="v3;0;216,0.847059;255,1;0,0;0,0;0,0;;";
"COLOR3"="v3;0;204,0.8;255,1;0,0;0,0;0,0;;";
"COLOR4"="v3;0;191,0.74902;255,1;0,0;0,0;0,0;;";
"COLOR5"="v3;0;178,0.698039;255,1;0,0;0,0;0,0;;";
"COLOR6"="v3;0;165,0.647059;255,1;0,0;0,0;0,0;;";
"COLOR7"="v3;0;153,0.6;255,1;0,0;0,0;0,0;;";
"COLOR8"="v3;0;140,0.54902;255,1;0,0;0,0;0,0;;";
"COLOR9"="v3;0;127,0.498039;255,1;0,0;0,0;0,0;;";
"COLOR10"="v3;0;114,0.447059;255,1;0,0;0,0;0,0;;";
"COLOR11"="v3;0;102,0.4;255,1;0,0;0,0;0,0;;";
"COLOR12"="v3;0;89,0.34902;255,1;0,0;0,0;0,0;;";
"COLOR13"="v3;0;76,0.298039;255,1;0,0;0,0;0,0;;";
"COLOR14"="v3;0;63,0.247059;255,1;0,0;0,0;0,0;;";
"COLOR15"="v3;0;51,0.2;255,1;0,0;0,0;0,0;;";
"COLOR16"="v3;0;38,0.14902;255,1;0,0;0,0;0,0;;";
"COLOR17"="v3;0;25,0.098039;255,1;0,0;0,0;0,0;;";
"COLOR18"="v3;0;12,0.047059;255,1;0,0;0,0;0,0;;";
"COLOR19"="v3;0;0,0;255,1;0,0;0,0;0,0;Black;";
"COLOR20"="v3;1;151,0.592157;36,0.141176;17,0.066667;255,1;0,0;Sanguine;";
"COLOR21"="v3;1;152,0.596078;21,0.082353;14,0.054902;255,1;0,0;Sanguine XVIII century;";
"COLOR22"="v3;1;142,0.556863;24,0.094118;26,0.101961;255,1;0,0;Sanguine Watteau;";
"COLOR23"="v3;1;76,0.298039;33,0.129412;19,0.07451;255,1;0,0;Sanguine Medicis;";
"COLOR24"="v3;1;67,0.262745;37,0.145098;27,0.105882;255,1;0,0;Bistre;";
"COLOR25"="v3;1;231,0.905882;238,0.933333;231,0.905882;255,1;0,0;Gris;";
"COLOR26"="v3;1;2,0.007843;3,0.011765;2,0.007843;255,1;0,0;Noir;";
"COLOR27"="v3;1;5,0.019608;8,0.031373;5,0.019608;255,1;0,0;Noir HB;";
"COLOR28"="v3;1;10,0.039216;15,0.058824;9,0.035294;255,1;0,0;Noir 2B;";
"COLOR29"="v3;1;234,0.917647;169,0.662745;149,0.584314;255,1;0,0;Rose portrait;";
"COLOR30"="v3;1;236,0.92549;210,0.823529;157,0.615686;255,1;0,0;Brun portrait;";
"COLOR31"="v3;1;255,1;255,1;255,1;255,1;0,0;White;";
"COLOR32"="v3;1;184,0.721569;185,0.72549;179,0.701961;255,1;0,0;Blue Gray;";
"COLOR33"="v3;1;223,0.87451;219,0.858824;210,0.823529;255,1;0,0;Bright White;";
"COLOR34"="v3;1;165,0.647059;162,0.635294;153,0.6;255,1;0,0;Stormy Gray;";
"COLOR35"="v3;1;183,0.717647;171,0.670588;155,0.607843;255,1;0,0;Velvet Gray;";
"COLOR36"="v3;1;211,0.827451;207,0.811765;198,0.776471;255,1;0,0;White;";
"COLOR37"="v3;1;50,0.196078;94,0.368627;175,0.686275;255,1;0,0;Sketch Blue;";
When displayed in PL, extra white swatches are added at the end:
drawing colours palette.png
Even if I manually delete (within the PL color palette window) all those extra swatches and save the palette, the next time I open the palette they re-appear. :x
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3950
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Extra white swatches at end of custom palette

Post by Martin Huber »

photoken wrote:I've created the following custom palette:
(...)
When displayed in PL, extra white swatches are added at the end:
(...)
Even if I manually delete (within the PL color palette window) all those extra swatches and save the palette, the next time I open the palette they re-appear.
Because of historical reasons PhotoLine adds additional colors, so that there are at least 96 colors. I will remove that limit.

Martin