Neue Testversion 18.40b11

Hier diskutieren die Betatester von PhotoLine untereinander und mit den Entwicklern
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2018
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b11

Post by Herbert123 »

Martin Huber wrote: Overprint of spot colors is always visible. Aside from spot colors, overprint only works in CMYK mode, so the document has to be CMYK and the colors used have to be CMYK. And because of the device dependent nature of overprint, the result may vary depending on the PDF export options.

Martin
Perhaps it might be useful to hide the overprint option until the document, layer, and colour used is cmyk?
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2018
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b11

Post by Herbert123 »

Bug?

1) double click colour in Color List
2) change RGB to CMYK (or Lab, or any other colour model)
3) click OK without touching other controls

Result: Colour mode change is not applied.

Tints request
I only just now noticed the addition of tints!!! Awesome.
A) Small request, though, to make tints much easier to work with. Most of the time you tend to work with tints in steps of 10 %. It would be the icing on the cake to have a simple range like that added to the Tints panel.

B) Also, a simple option to copy the entire range to the Document and/or Color List would be a handy time saver. These are often used for spot colours, and an option to copy an entire range to the Document/color list would complete the Tints panel.

Here is an example of Freehand's Tints GUI:
Untitled.png
Btw, could you add support for greyscale and monochrome bitmap layers to be overprintable as well. and set to a spot colour? Currently only vector layers can be used as spot colour plates (I think, is this true?).
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Re: Extra white swatches at end of custom palette

Post by photoken »

Martin Huber wrote:
photoken wrote:I've created the following custom palette:
(...)
When displayed in PL, extra white swatches are added at the end:
(...)
Even if I manually delete (within the PL color palette window) all those extra swatches and save the palette, the next time I open the palette they re-appear.
Because of historical reasons PhotoLine adds additional colors, so that there are at least 96 colors. I will remove that limit.
Thank you. Much appreciated.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
User avatar
OldRadioGuy
Mitglied
Posts: 409
Joined: Fri 24 Apr 2009 19:09
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b11

Post by OldRadioGuy »

OldRadioGuy wrote:When saving 16-bit TIF file to JPG, the new JPG file loses IPTC data

Photographer's City
Photographer's State/Province
Photographer's Country
Photographer's Phone
Photographer's Email
Photographer's Web URL

This does not occur with same operation in Perfect Photo Suite 8, Photoshop Elements 12 and ACDSee 17.
A followup to this:

I have PhotoLine set as an External Editor in Lightroom. I just opened a TIF from Lightroom to be saved as a copy. After editing was done in PhotoLine and I saved and closed, it came back into Lightroom with an indication that settings had changed outside of Lightroom. I accepted the options to load the new settings and the following EXIF lines in Lightroom were now blank:

Title
Caption
Copyright Status (shown as unknown, instead of Copyrighted)
Creator
Sublocation
Rating
Label

So, in this case it was saving a TIF file.

Bob
PhotoLine 23.xx | DxO PhotoLab 5 | ON1 Photo RAW 2022 | Various Third-Party Plugins | macOS 11.4 | iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, 2017) | Intel Core i7 @ 4.2 GHZ | 32 GB 2400 MHz DDR4 | Radeon Pro 580 8192 MB | E-M1markIII, PEN-F.
bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3661
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b11

Post by bkh »

Wenn ich für eine Ebene "3D-Körper" in den Ebenenattributen ausschalte (Häkchen entfernen) und die Datei dann speichere, ist nach dem Laden der 3D-Effekt wieder an. Ebenenstile bleiben ausgeschaltet, s. Beispieldatei.

L.G.

Burkhard.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Hoogo
Betatester
Posts: 3914
Joined: Sun 03 Jul 2005 13:35
Location: Mülheim/Ruhr

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b11

Post by Hoogo »

Noch 2 Sachen zu dem Beispiel-PLD aus dem Masken-Thread hier

Die Farbüberblendung hat als Bezugssystem "Seite", der Verlauf geht aber gar nicht über die ganze Seite, sondern nur innerhalb der Ebene. Verschiebt man Elemente, dann verändert sich auch der Effekt. Gilt natürlich auch für andere Effekte. Wär vielleicht ein Gedanke, auch die Größen für Effekte vom Bezugssystem abhängig zu machen.

Wenn ich das ganze Gebilde per Strg+C/E in ein neues Dokument kopiere, dann wird die Ebenenmaske als Beschnittebene kopiert.
----------------
Herr Doktor, ich bin mir ganz sicher, ich habe Atom! /Doctor, doctor, I'm sure, I've got atoms!
User avatar
siepict
Mitglied
Posts: 370
Joined: Sun 26 Nov 2006 19:36

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b11 / schriftgröße

Post by siepict »

moin, mal was 'banaleres':
bisher ließ sich doch mit rechtsklick auf die schriftgröße die einheit von px auf mm auf punkt ... umstellen.
ist das weggefallen oder umgezogen?
danke, horst
User avatar
gmhofmann
Betatester
Posts: 735
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 17:22
Location: Heilbronx, Deutschland

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b11

Post by gmhofmann »

Grade mal getestet, ich kann die Einheit wie bisher umstellen (PL aktuelle Win-Beta unter WINE/Ubuntu)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
macOS (16 - 7 Uhr), Win 7 (7 - 16 Uhr), Ubuntu 16.04 und 18.04 mit WINE, Raspberry PI mit LibreELEC + KODI.
Canon EOS 600D, Nikon Coolpix L31 (immer dabei...), Epson Perfection V550 Photo
User avatar
siepict
Mitglied
Posts: 370
Joined: Sun 26 Nov 2006 19:36

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b11

Post by siepict »

gmhofmann wrote:... ich kann die Einheit wie bisher umstellen ...
moin,
ich auch? nein, nicht ganz :) :
bisher hab' ich irgendwo im feld der schriftgröße mit rechts geklickt, jetzt muß ich genau auf den pfeil klicken. im schriftgrößenfeld popt nun ein anderes kontextmenü auf.
danke, horst
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3950
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b11

Post by Martin Huber »

bkh wrote:Wenn ich für eine Ebene "3D-Körper" in den Ebenenattributen ausschalte (Häkchen entfernen) und die Datei dann speichere, ist nach dem Laden der 3D-Effekt wieder an. Ebenenstile bleiben ausgeschaltet, s. Beispieldatei.
Das habe ich geändert.

Martin
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3950
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b11

Post by Martin Huber »

Hoogo wrote:Die Farbüberblendung hat als Bezugssystem "Seite", der Verlauf geht aber gar nicht über die ganze Seite, sondern nur innerhalb der Ebene. Verschiebt man Elemente, dann verändert sich auch der Effekt.
Momentan ist das Verhalten des Verlaufs bei der Farbüberblendung analog zu Verläufen in den Ebenen selbst, wenn "Muster ausrichten" ausgeschaltet ist.
Grundsätzlich würde eine solche Änderung den Effekt in machen Situationen deutlich langsamer machen, weil er dann bei jeder Verschiebung der Ebene neu berechnet werden müsste.
Hoogo wrote:Gilt natürlich auch für andere Effekte. Wär vielleicht ein Gedanke, auch die Größen für Effekte vom Bezugssystem abhängig zu machen.
Die absoluten Werte sind ja vom Bezugssystem abhängig. Das beträfe also nur die relativen Werte. Und bei den relativen Werten sind meiner Ansicht nach je nach Situation beide Verhaltensweisen sinnvoll, aber für eine mussten wir uns entscheiden.
Hoogo wrote:Wenn ich das ganze Gebilde per Strg+C/E in ein neues Dokument kopiere, dann wird die Ebenenmaske als Beschnittebene kopiert.
Die Ebenenmasken-Eigenschaft wird immer automatisch gelöscht, wenn an der aktuellen Position keine Ebenenmaske möglich ist.

Martin
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 4001
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b11

Post by Gerhard Huber »

OldRadioGuy wrote:I have PhotoLine set as an External Editor in Lightroom. I just opened a TIF from Lightroom to be saved as a copy. After editing was done in PhotoLine and I saved and closed, it came back into Lightroom with an indication that settings had changed outside of Lightroom. I accepted the options to load the new settings and the following EXIF lines in Lightroom were now blank:
I don't have Lightroom here and I don't plan to get it. If you have a TIFF, that shows the problem, I will have a look on it.

Gerhard