Neue Testversion 18.40b13

Hier diskutieren die Betatester von PhotoLine untereinander und mit den Entwicklern
User avatar
Hoogo
Betatester
Posts: 3914
Joined: Sun 03 Jul 2005 13:35
Location: Mülheim/Ruhr

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b13

Post by Hoogo »

Juan has shown this before, here's a screenshot that shows more of the missing menu titles and misplaced menu entries.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
----------------
Herr Doktor, ich bin mir ganz sicher, ich habe Atom! /Doctor, doctor, I'm sure, I've got atoms!
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 4001
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b13

Post by Gerhard Huber »

Hoogo wrote:Juan has shown this before, here's a screenshot that shows more of the missing menu titles and misplaced menu entries.
aber wohl auch nicht nachvollziehbar?

Gerhard
User avatar
Hoogo
Betatester
Posts: 3914
Joined: Sun 03 Jul 2005 13:35
Location: Mülheim/Ruhr

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b13

Post by Hoogo »

Windows 8:
Die 32Bit-Version funktioniert immer.
Die 64Bit-Version vergisst bei jedem Start 1 bis 5 Menütitel.
Das macht sie auch wenn der Taskmanager geöffnet ist.
Aber es funktioniert, wenn der Taskmanager minimiert ist!

EDIT: Nein, doch nicht... Klappt dann aber in 80% der Fälle, und es geht nur ein Titel verloren.
----------------
Herr Doktor, ich bin mir ganz sicher, ich habe Atom! /Doctor, doctor, I'm sure, I've got atoms!
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 4001
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b13

Post by Gerhard Huber »

Hoogo wrote:Windows 8:
Die 32Bit-Version funktioniert immer.
Die 64Bit-Version vergisst bei jedem Start 1 bis 5 Menütitel.
Das macht sie auch wenn der Taskmanager geöffnet ist.
Aber es funktioniert, wenn der Taskmanager minimiert ist!
EDIT: Nein, doch nicht... Klappt dann aber in 80% der Fälle, und es geht nur ein Titel verloren.
Nochmal, du startest die 64-Bit-Version von PhotoLine und hast vorher den Taskmanager geöffnet.
Dann stimmt das Menü nicht?
Falls das so ist, kann ich das nicht nachvollziehen. Vielleicht jemand anders hier?

Gerhard
User avatar
Hoogo
Betatester
Posts: 3914
Joined: Sun 03 Jul 2005 13:35
Location: Mülheim/Ruhr

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b13

Post by Hoogo »

Ich hab's natürlich auch ohne den Taskmanager probiert ;) Letztlich war in der 64Bit-Version das Problem immer vorhanden, bei minimiertem Taskmanager schien es aber weniger auffällig.

Meinen Win7 (AMD) konnte ich per MSconfig auf 1 Prozessor einschränken, damit scheint das Problem gelöst.

Auf dem Win8 (Intel) hab ich das auch versucht, hier blieb das Problem. Scheint mir aber wegen HT nicht so recht vertrauenswürdig, die Anzeige der Auslastung ging nur auf 47% hoch.
----------------
Herr Doktor, ich bin mir ganz sicher, ich habe Atom! /Doctor, doctor, I'm sure, I've got atoms!
User avatar
ellhel
Mitglied
Posts: 1337
Joined: Wed 04 Jan 2012 03:03
Location: Reiffelbach

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b13

Post by ellhel »

Ich hab das jetzt mal durchprobiert. Aber der "Menüfehler" tritt bei mir nicht auf.
Bitte nochmal die "genaue" Vorgehensweise zum provozieren des Fehlers erklären.

Liebe Grüße
Helmut Strieder
PhotoLine 21 & Betas, Win-10 Pro 64-bit, ACDSee Photo Studio Ultimate 2018, Dxo Optics Pro 9, Panasonic DMC-G6
"Der Nachteil der Intelligenz besteht darin, dass man ununterbrochen gezwungen ist, dazuzulernen."
George Bernard Shaw
User avatar
Hoogo
Betatester
Posts: 3914
Joined: Sun 03 Jul 2005 13:35
Location: Mülheim/Ruhr

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b13

Post by Hoogo »

...Gibt kein genaues Vorgehen. Nach etlichen Neustarts scheint der Fehler jetzt auf allen Rechnern verschwunden, während er vorhin praktisch immer aufgetreten ist.
----------------
Herr Doktor, ich bin mir ganz sicher, ich habe Atom! /Doctor, doctor, I'm sure, I've got atoms!
Ralf
Mitglied
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu 24 Jan 2008 13:49

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b13

Post by Ralf »

ellhel wrote:Aber der "Menüfehler" tritt bei mir nicht auf.
Hier treten mit AMD 8120 und 8GB unter Win7-64 ebenfalls keine Menüauffälligkeiten auf.

Gruß, Ralf
User avatar
Hoogo
Betatester
Posts: 3914
Joined: Sun 03 Jul 2005 13:35
Location: Mülheim/Ruhr

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b13

Post by Hoogo »

Jetzt grad bin ich an einem I3, habe beide Sorten von Menüproblem, also fehlende Titel und falsche Einrückungen.

In der 32Bit-Version habe ich beide noch nicht gesehen.

Nun habe ich ein paar mal die 32Bit-Version gestartet, hatte verschiedene Fenster im Vordergrund, kehre zur 64Bit-Version zurück - nun ist der Menüpunkt da! Und nur noch 2 andere Untermenüs sind falsch eingerückt, der gezeigte hat sich auch repariert...

Möglicherweise kam die Reparatur aber auch beim Einfügen der Zwischenablage und damit einem ersten geöffneten Dokuemnt, habe in dem Moment nicht drauf geachtet...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
----------------
Herr Doktor, ich bin mir ganz sicher, ich habe Atom! /Doctor, doctor, I'm sure, I've got atoms!
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b13

Post by photoken »

photoken wrote:I agree about only having the file name in the Windows menu. It's especially wasteful to have the image name repeated....
PL18.40b14 changes this behavior to not repeat the file name, although the additional image info is still in the Windows menu item....
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Re: Bug: Default button not obvious in Black Mode

Post by photoken »

photoken wrote: When the UI is in "Black Mode", the default button for dialogs is not highlighted in an obvious manner
Fixed in PL18.40b14. Thanks!
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b13

Post by photoken »

photoken wrote:
photoken wrote:I agree about only having the file name in the Windows menu. It's especially wasteful to have the image name repeated....
PL18.40b14 changes this behavior to not repeat the file name, although the additional image info is still in the Windows menu item....
I spoke too soon. The file name of RAW files (RW2 and DNG) is not repeated in the Windows menu item, but JPG files still have the file name repeated.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3950
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b13

Post by Martin Huber »

photoken wrote:
photoken wrote:
photoken wrote:I agree about only having the file name in the Windows menu. It's especially wasteful to have the image name repeated....
PL18.40b14 changes this behavior to not repeat the file name, although the additional image info is still in the Windows menu item....
I spoke too soon. The file name of RAW files (RW2 and DNG) is not repeated in the Windows menu item, but JPG files still have the file name repeated.
On both Windows and Mac OS the Window menu is managed by the OS. And both systems don't allow customizing the title of the menu entry. They always use the window title. Therefore it is quite a bit of work to change that behavior.
So the straightforward way of the shortening the title of menu entry is reducing the amount of information shown in the window title.

Martin
bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3661
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b13

Post by bkh »

Martin Huber wrote:So the straightforward way of the shortening the title of menu entry is reducing the amount of information shown in the window title.
That would be fine with me – I prefer to look up the additional information in the layer attributes anyway (where I also have additional information such as layer position, bit depth, …).

Btw., Safari seems to abbreviate long window titles in the window menu (by omitting the middle part).

Cheers

Burkhard.
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b13

Post by photoken »

Martin Huber wrote:So the straightforward way of the shortening the title of menu entry is reducing the amount of information shown in the window title.
I don't like the sound of that. As I've said before, I like to see the complete image info in the program's main title bar.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.