Neue Testversion 18.40b15

Hier diskutieren die Betatester von PhotoLine untereinander und mit den Entwicklern
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 4001
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Neue Testversion 18.40b15

Post by Gerhard Huber »

Hallo,

es gibt wieder eine neue Testversion 18.40b15.



Windows:
www.pl32.com/beta/pl1840b15.zip


Mac OS X:
www.pl32.com/beta/plx1840b15.zip


Neues:
- Karte: Kann nun auf "Dokumentgröße" umgestellt werden (Ränder werden nicht mehr angezeigt)
- Seite(n) laden: Es können mehrere Dateien geladen werden

Achtung:
- Mac OS, Dateizugriffe: Dateizugriffe unter Mac OS wurden weitgehend neu geschrieben


diverse kleinere Verbesserungen und Fehlerbehebungen





Gerhard Huber [Computerinsel GmbH]
support@pl32.de - www.pl32.de
User avatar
ono
Mitglied
Posts: 148
Joined: Wed 21 Jul 2010 23:50
Location: Baden, Switzerland

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b15

Post by ono »

Gerhard,

Can you elaborate more about how file management was rewritten for OSX and what we should focus on beta-testing this?
Adam Strzelecki | nanoant.com | CBCT/PET tomography engineer
User avatar
ellhel
Mitglied
Posts: 1337
Joined: Wed 04 Jan 2012 03:03
Location: Reiffelbach

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b15

Post by ellhel »

Hallo,

bei aktivierter dunkler Obefläche werden die ausgegrauten momentan nicht verfügbaren Menüeinträge (bei Mouseover) komplett von der Auswahlfarbe überlagert. Das heißt sie sind somit einfach nicht lesbar.

LG
Helmut
PhotoLine 21 & Betas, Win-10 Pro 64-bit, ACDSee Photo Studio Ultimate 2018, Dxo Optics Pro 9, Panasonic DMC-G6
"Der Nachteil der Intelligenz besteht darin, dass man ununterbrochen gezwungen ist, dazuzulernen."
George Bernard Shaw
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

HDRMerge images work OK!

Post by photoken »

Win7 x64 SP1
PL18.40b15 x64

Floating-point DNG images created with HDRMerge (0.4.5) now work perfectly!

I've tested with 16-bit, 24-bit, and 32-bit images. Everything looks OK.

Thank you, thank you, thank you! :D
Last edited by photoken on Tue 29 Jul 2014 21:29, edited 2 times in total.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

3D Body effect fixed

Post by photoken »

Win7 x64 SP1
PL18.40b15 x64

The 3D Body effect is now working again. It also preserves a gradient fill when rotated, and applies the 3D lighting to the fill:
3D Body 01.png
3D Body 02.png
This is awesome! Thanks! :mrgreen:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
User avatar
Hoogo
Betatester
Posts: 3914
Joined: Sun 03 Jul 2005 13:35
Location: Mülheim/Ruhr

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b15

Post by Hoogo »

Hautmenüpunkte, die durch ... ersetzt wurden, habe ich bisher nicht wieder beobachten können.

Falsch eingerückte Untermenüs kommen aber noch vor, bei jedem Start ein anderer Menüpunkt.
Hier war es mal "Vector >"...
Und nun kehre ich grad vom Browser nach PL zurück und sehe, daß der Menüpunkt jetzt wieder korrekt eingerückt ist! Vor einer Minute war Vetor falsch eingerückt, und zwar stabil!

EDIT:
Etwas experimentiert:
-PL frisch gestartet (64 Bit, Win8.0).
-Diesmal ist "Layer > Management" falsch eingerückt und bleibt es auch nach diversem Geklicke.
-Mit Strg+V die Zwischenablage eingefügt. Jetzt ist das erste Dokument geöffnet.
-Der Fehler ist weg!
-Dokument wieder geschlossen.
-Fehler wieder da!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
----------------
Herr Doktor, ich bin mir ganz sicher, ich habe Atom! /Doctor, doctor, I'm sure, I've got atoms!
bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3661
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b15

Post by bkh »

Wenn im Menü unter "Recent Documents" Dateien aus einem Netzwerklaufwerk oder externen Laufwerk stehen und das Laufwerk beim Programmstart nicht zur Verfügung steht, taucht im Menü statt des Dateinamens "Empty Entry" auf. Das ändert sich auch nicht, wenn das Laufwerk zwischendurch angemeldet wird. Die Dateien werden aber geöffnet, wenn ich auf "Empty Entry" klicke. Wenn ich auf "Empty Entry" klicke, ohne dass das Laufwerk angemeldet ist, verschwindet der Eintrag – so wie bisher der Dateiname – aus der Liste.

Mir persönlich wäre es übrigens lieber, wenn die Dateien nicht aus der Liste verschwinden würden – das wäre dann wie bei "Recent Documents" im Apple-Menü – dort werden sogar Netzwerklaufwerke automatisch wieder angemeldet.

L.G.

Burkhard.
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Batch Conversion no longer crashes program

Post by photoken »

This bug:
http://www.pl32.com/forum3/viewtopic.ph ... =45#p30651
has been fixed in 18.40b15.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Bug: Unable to create new layers

Post by photoken »

Win7 x64 SP1
PL18.40b15 (32-bit and 64-bit)

With a JPG image opened, I'm unable to create a new layer. Nothing works -- not the menu item, not the HotKey, not the button at the bottom of the layers palette.

Very bad....

Added:
I don't know if the new layer creation was working when this beta was first installed, but the only thing I did that could possibly have affected this was to de-select the "In active layer" button for the Ellipse tool. The "New Layer" button at the bottom of the Layers palette is now perpetually activated:
right panel.png
Added:
I uninstalled the beta, rebooted, and re-installed. Unable to create a new layer as described above.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by photoken on Wed 30 Jul 2014 10:32, edited 2 times in total.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

English translation needed

Post by photoken »

translation.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
Juan
Mitglied
Posts: 602
Joined: Thu 06 Oct 2011 08:08

Re: Bug: Unable to create new layers

Post by Juan »

photoken wrote:Win7 x64 SP1
PL18.40b15 (32-bit and 64-bit)

With a JPG image opened, I'm unable to create a new layer. Nothing works -- not the menu item, not the HotKey, not the button at the bottom of the layers palette.
This happens with any image opened, tif, exr, pl, etc.
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3950
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b15

Post by Martin Huber »

ono wrote:Can you elaborate more about how file management was rewritten for OSX and what we should focus on beta-testing this?
Well, really everything has changed so everything can be affected.

Background: Previously file handling was still based on FSRefs, now it is based on NSURLs.

Martin
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3950
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b15

Post by Martin Huber »

bkh wrote:Wenn im Menü unter "Recent Documents" Dateien aus einem Netzwerklaufwerk oder externen Laufwerk stehen und das Laufwerk beim Programmstart nicht zur Verfügung steht, taucht im Menü statt des Dateinamens "Empty Entry" auf. Das ändert sich auch nicht, wenn das Laufwerk zwischendurch angemeldet wird. Die Dateien werden aber geöffnet, wenn ich auf "Empty Entry" klicke. Wenn ich auf "Empty Entry" klicke, ohne dass das Laufwerk angemeldet ist, verschwindet der Eintrag – so wie bisher der Dateiname – aus der Liste.
Das werde ich reparieren.
bkh wrote:Mir persönlich wäre es übrigens lieber, wenn die Dateien nicht aus der Liste verschwinden würden – das wäre dann wie bei "Recent Documents" im Apple-Menü – dort werden sogar Netzwerklaufwerke automatisch wieder angemeldet.
Da habe ich nicht wirklich eine Meinung dazu, da ich kaum mit Netzwerklaufwerken arbeite.

Martin
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3950
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Bug: Unable to create new layers

Post by Martin Huber »

photoken wrote:Win7 x64 SP1
PL18.40b15 (32-bit and 64-bit)

With a JPG image opened, I'm unable to create a new layer. Nothing works -- not the menu item, not the HotKey, not the button at the bottom of the layers palette.
It works here on Mac OS X. Are any Mac users having this problem, too, or is this a problem on Windows?

Martin
bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3661
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: Bug: Unable to create new layers

Post by bkh »

Martin Huber wrote: It works here on Mac OS X. Are any Mac users having this problem, too, or is this a problem on Windows?
No problem here on OS X, either. Menu entry, shortcut key and button all seem to work.

Burkhard.