Neue Testversion 18.40b15

Hier diskutieren die Betatester von PhotoLine untereinander und mit den Entwicklern
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 4001
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Bug: Unable to create new layers

Post by Gerhard Huber »

bkh wrote:
Martin Huber wrote: It works here on Mac OS X. Are any Mac users having this problem, too, or is this a problem on Windows?
No problem here on OS X, either. Menu entry, shortcut key and button all seem to work.
It's a Windows only problem, we will fix this soon.

Gerhard
bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3661
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b15

Post by bkh »

Noch ein Problem: Wenn ich im "Öffnen …"-Dialog auf einen der Favoriten links klicke oder per Drop-Down-Menü in ein übergeordnetes Verzeichnis springe, stürzt PL ab (OS X 10.9.4). Zwei Abstürze hatte ich mit segfaults, und einmal reagierte PL nicht mehr. Bei Bedarf kann ich euch die Crashlogs per E-Mail schicken.

L.G.

Burkhard.
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3950
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b15

Post by Martin Huber »

bkh wrote:Noch ein Problem: Wenn ich im "Öffnen …"-Dialog auf einen der Favoriten links klicke oder per Drop-Down-Menü in ein übergeordnetes Verzeichnis springe, stürzt PL ab (OS X 10.9.4). Zwei Abstürze hatte ich mit segfaults, und einmal reagierte PL nicht mehr.
Ja, das ist nachvollziehbar. Ich werde es reparieren.

Martin
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2018
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Bug: Unable to create new layers

Post by Herbert123 »

Martin Huber wrote:
photoken wrote:Win7 x64 SP1
PL18.40b15 (32-bit and 64-bit)

With a JPG image opened, I'm unable to create a new layer. Nothing works -- not the menu item, not the HotKey, not the button at the bottom of the layers palette.
It works here on Mac OS X. Are any Mac users having this problem, too, or is this a problem on Windows?

Martin
I can confirm this behaviour under Windows. Even when I copy the image to a new file, and paste it twice or more, the new layer option is greyed out. The menu option also does not work, nor the shortcut (<alt><N>).

Even when starting a new image or document: still not possible to create a new layer. Or with older files.

It's completely broken, it seems. Show stopper bug alert!
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Re: Bug: Unable to create new layers

Post by photoken »

Gerhard Huber wrote:It's a Windows only problem, we will fix this soon.
OK. I've uninstalled 18.40b15 because the inability to create new layers prevented me from extensively testing the beta.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2018
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b15

Post by Herbert123 »

Yes, I will do the same.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3661
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b15

Post by bkh »

The new click-and-drag feels a bit strange (at least on OS X) – the selected layer only becomes active (at least visibly, in the layer panel and by showing its handles) when you start to drag it (or after releasing the mouse button). I would have expected it to activate upon mouse-down, otherwise one cannot be sure that the right layer has been selected.

Cheers

Burkhard.
bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3661
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b15

Post by bkh »

bkh wrote:Noch ein Problem: Wenn ich im "Öffnen …"-Dialog auf einen der Favoriten links klicke oder per Drop-Down-Menü in ein übergeordnetes Verzeichnis springe, stürzt PL ab (OS X 10.9.4). Zwei Abstürze hatte ich mit segfaults, und einmal reagierte PL nicht mehr. Bei Bedarf kann ich euch die Crashlogs per E-Mail schicken.
Tritt leider auch beim Speichern auf (habe zum Glück nur einen Rohscan verloren), wahrscheinlich dann auch bei anderen Dateidialogen? Ich lösche sicherheitshalber auch die b15 und nutze solange die 18.02 oder ggf. die b14.

L.G.

Burkhard.
User avatar
Hoogo
Betatester
Posts: 3914
Joined: Sun 03 Jul 2005 13:35
Location: Mülheim/Ruhr

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b15

Post by Hoogo »

Das F für File wird wieder groß, sobald ich ein Dokument geöffnet habe.
Könnte da vielleicht der Platz, den das kleine Windows-Dokumentenicon bei Vollbildmodus verbraucht, was durcheinanderbringen?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
----------------
Herr Doktor, ich bin mir ganz sicher, ich habe Atom! /Doctor, doctor, I'm sure, I've got atoms!