Neue Testversion 18.40b19

Hier diskutieren die Betatester von PhotoLine untereinander und mit den Entwicklern
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 4000
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Neue Testversion 18.40b19

Post by Gerhard Huber »

Hallo,

es gibt wieder eine neue Testversion 18.40b19.

Windows:
www.pl32.com/beta/pl1840b19.zip

Mac OS:
www.pl32.com/beta/plx1840b19.zip


Neues:
- gleicher Stand, wie 18.51
- dieverse Fehler, die uns zur 18.51 gemeldet wurden behoben





Gerhard Huber [Computerinsel GmbH]
support@pl32.de - www.pl32.de
Juan
Mitglied
Posts: 602
Joined: Thu 06 Oct 2011 08:08

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b19

Post by Juan »

Hi all,

Sorry to be the party pooper but I got a new Menu entry chopped :(
Just installed and launch it, nothing else.
Menu.jpg
Here is the log:
PhotoLine.zip
PS. Side note, when PL launch the menu is chopped but if I open a image or document the menu restore itself.
Win 7 64bit
PL 18.40B19 64bit
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b19

Post by photoken »

Juan wrote:Sorry to be the party pooper but I got a new Menu entry chopped :(
Out of curiosity, are you using the default, 100% screen font size?
display fonts.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
Juan
Mitglied
Posts: 602
Joined: Thu 06 Oct 2011 08:08

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b19

Post by Juan »

photoken wrote:Out of curiosity, are you using the default, 100% screen font size?
I just check and yes.. this could be related?

Cheers
Juan
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b19

Post by photoken »

Juan wrote:
photoken wrote:Out of curiosity, are you using the default, 100% screen font size?
I just check and yes.. this could be related?
Yes, very much related: A few years ago, when I still was using Photoshop Elements, many users would complain about bizarre User Interface problems. It was always because they were using larger fonts.

One more thing for you to check is the font being used for the menus:
  • Right-click on your Desktop and choose "Personalize".
  • At the bottom of the next window, choose "Window Color".
  • In the next window, choose "Advanced appearance settings..."
  • In the next window, set "Segoe UI" as your Menu font:
    menu font.png
If Segoe UI was not being used, reboot your computer after making the change.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
Juan
Mitglied
Posts: 602
Joined: Thu 06 Oct 2011 08:08

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b19

Post by Juan »

Thanks photoken, but is using Segoe UI already :?
Menu.jpg
Cheers
Juan
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b19

Post by photoken »

OK, is there anything unusual about your display setup? Are you using multiple monitors? Do you have more than one video card installed in the computer?

As always, do you have the latest drivers installed for your video card?
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
Juan
Mitglied
Posts: 602
Joined: Thu 06 Oct 2011 08:08

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b19

Post by Juan »

I have two screen attached to one video card and I haven´t updated to the latest driver since Cinema4D has conflicts with it so I´m waiting for a new patch... but I have the previous to the latest driver.
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b19

Post by photoken »

Juan wrote:I have two screen attached to one video card and I haven´t updated to the latest driver since Cinema4D has conflicts with it so I´m waiting for a new patch... but I have the previous to the latest driver.
OK.

As far as I know, there are two or three people here who are experiencing truncated menus in PL. This strongly suggests that the problem is not with the PL code, but is because of something unique to those affected systems.

It's waaaaaay past my bedtime, now, so I'll have to leave with a couple of comments:
  • The first rule of troubleshooting software problems is to ensure that the latest hardware drivers are installed.
  • The other troubleshooting technique is to get the affected system into as plain and uncomplicated a state as possible. If you're willing to spend the time, that would mean having a simple, one monitor computer. Also, you can try switching the monitor's connection to the other slot on the video card.
No guarantees that will solve it, of course, but I'll check back in tomorrow and see how you're doing.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
Andreas87
Mitglied
Posts: 258
Joined: Thu 20 Nov 2008 17:56

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b19

Post by Andreas87 »

Auch bei mir gibt's das zerrupfte Menü.

Ein PhotoLine.log finde ich nicht (Win64), da Programme bei Windows aus Sicherheitsgründen keinen Schreibzugriff auf Programmverzeichnisse haben.

Ich habe diese Beta über eine alte 17.50 Beta installiert und die UserSettings der 18.51 verwendet -> erster Screenshot

Dann habe ich eine Frischinstallation gemacht und ein leeres UserSettings angelegt -> zweiter Screenshot

Dieselbe Neuinstallation ohne UserSettings (also mit alten Daten aus der Registry) -> dritter Screenshot

Es passiert nur bei der PhotoLine64.exe, nicht bei der PhotoLine.exe (32bit).
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Hoogo
Betatester
Posts: 3911
Joined: Sun 03 Jul 2005 13:35
Location: Mülheim/Ruhr

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b19

Post by Hoogo »

Wie schade, nun habe ich den Effekt auch wieder gesehen, aber es wird wohl keine Log mehr geschrieben. Die letzten Einträge waren von vor der Installation.
----------------
Herr Doktor, ich bin mir ganz sicher, ich habe Atom! /Doctor, doctor, I'm sure, I've got atoms!
bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3661
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b19

Post by bkh »

Ich habe hier noch einen ganz merkwürdigen Bug. Wenn ich in der Testdatei (Anhang) eine verknüpfte Kopie einer Auswahl mache und sie (ganz oben im Ebenenstapel oder als neues Dokument) einfüge, hat die Kopie einen blaugrünen Farbstich. Ohne Auswahl (wenn also das ganze Bild kopiert wird) passiert das nicht, und es scheint auch etwas damit zu tun zu haben, dass der Farbraum ProPhotoRGB ist (wenn ich die HG-Ebene nach sRGB konvertiere, scheint auch alles ok). Könnt ihr euch das mal ansehen? Ach ja, der bug tritt auch mit PL 18.51 auf.

L.G.

Burkhard.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3950
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b19

Post by Martin Huber »

bkh wrote:Wenn ich in der Testdatei (Anhang) eine verknüpfte Kopie einer Auswahl mache und sie (ganz oben im Ebenenstapel oder als neues Dokument) einfüge, hat die Kopie einen blaugrünen Farbstich
Das sollte in der nächsten Version funktionieren.

Martin
bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3661
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b19

Post by bkh »

Martin Huber wrote:
bkh wrote:Wenn ich in der Testdatei (Anhang) eine verknüpfte Kopie einer Auswahl mache und sie (ganz oben im Ebenenstapel oder als neues Dokument) einfüge, hat die Kopie einen blaugrünen Farbstich
Das sollte in der nächsten Version funktionieren.
Super, danke!

Ich habe gerade gesehen, dass das Problem auch in der Vorschau einer neu angelegten Arbeitsebene (z. B. "Gauss'scher Weichzeichner") auftaucht – auch ohne Auswahl. Ist das schon mit behoben, oder taucht der gleiche Fehler hier nochmals auf?

L.G.

Burkhard.
User avatar
Hoogo
Betatester
Posts: 3911
Joined: Sun 03 Jul 2005 13:35
Location: Mülheim/Ruhr

Re: Neue Testversion 18.40b19

Post by Hoogo »

Wo Brush softness grad mal wieder Thema ist:

Wenn man mit 20% Deckkraft mit weichem Pinsel in kleinen Kreisen malt, dann wird die Kante immer härter.
Wenn man mit 100% Deckkraft und spezieller Pinselkurve malt, die am Ende nur bei 20% endet, dann wird der Pinselabdruck dabei sogar immer schwärzer - unabhängig, was unter "Edit > Options > Working > Brush > Paint only once" eigentlich eingetragen ist.

Ich erkläre mir das so, daß der Pinsel in eine versteckte Bitmap für die Deckkraft malt, die dann mit dem Bild verrechnet wird. Müssten nicht alle Probleme verschwinden, wenn man an der Stelle beim Malen nicht einfach summiert, sondern ein Maximum bildet?

Kann sein, daß ich das Thema schonmal angesprochen habe, sowas vergisst man ja wieder...
------------------------------------------------------------
Mir ist noch aufgefallen, daß an Aktionen zwar mit einem Tastenkürzel versehen kann, hinzufügen zu Toolbars oder Kontext-Menü scheint aber nicht zu gehen.
----------------
Herr Doktor, ich bin mir ganz sicher, ich habe Atom! /Doctor, doctor, I'm sure, I've got atoms!