Neue Testversion 18.90b6

Hier diskutieren die Betatester von PhotoLine untereinander und mit den Entwicklern
Eurgail
Mitglied
Posts: 379
Joined: Sun 06 Jul 2014 23:02

Re: Neue Testversion 18.90b6

Post by Eurgail »

Den Eindruck habe ich auch: Bei mir rechnet die aktuelle Beta-Version im Gegensatz zur Version 18.52 nur auf einem Kern.
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Re: Neue Testversion 18.90b6

Post by photoken »

Found another nice use for the Dehaze tool: it can be useful in correcting a colour cast and for correcting exposure problems.
dehaze 02.jpg
For this one, I first applied the Auto Correction, then the Dehaze filter, then the Colour Cast Correction action:
faded photo 07.jpg
It gives us another tool we can use for these types of problems, in addition to the Auto Correct and my Colour Cast Correction action. Nice! :D
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3950
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 18.90b6

Post by Martin Huber »

Martin Stricker wrote:Nach längerer Zeit habe ich mal wieder eine Betaversion installiert und dabei festgestellt, dass PL deutlich langsamer geworden ist. Zuerst fiel mir das beim öffnen einer RAW-Datei auf und wurde mit dem in PL integrierten Geschwindigkeitstest bestätigt. Meine Testaktion hat in der Beta 18.90B3 nur 11,14 Sekunden gebraucht in der aktuellen Version aber 38,78 Sekunden. Der Test wurde jeweils nach einem frischen Systemstart ausgeführt. Kann das jemand bestätigen?
Nein, das kann ich bei mir unter OS X 10.9.5 nicht bestätigen. Kannst du uns deine Testaktion mal schicken?

Martin
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 4001
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Neue Testversion 18.90b6

Post by Gerhard Huber »

ich stelle gerade fest, dass die aktuelle Windows-Beta eine "Prozessorsperre" hat.
Im Verzeichnis "Defaults" ist eine Datei "proc1". Diese bewirkt, dass nur mit einem Prozessor gerechnet wird. Die Datei sollte gelöscht werden, dann läuft das wieder normal.

Gerhard
User avatar
Martin Stricker
Mitglied
Posts: 872
Joined: Tue 14 Oct 2003 08:19
Location: BW

Re: Neue Testversion 18.90b6

Post by Martin Stricker »

Gerhard Huber wrote: Die Datei sollte gelöscht werden, dann läuft das wieder normal.
Das war es wohl, dieses mal 11,06 Sek.

LG Martin
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3950
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 18.90b6

Post by Martin Huber »

photoken wrote:
Herbert123 wrote:Coincidentally, I noticed Clip Studio used almost the same check boxes as Photoline, and they solved it like follows:
(...)
And that little speck of fly poop that is the icon for the active layer? That's "obvious" and a good solution? Really?? And you claim that the large checkboxes in PL are not obvious?
I don't like that, too, but I understand, that it is easy to overlook PhotoLine's checkmark. Therefore the next test version will select all marked layers with a selection color. The active layer will have the full color, the others a color with reduced opacity. Maybe that's better.

Martin
User avatar
Hoogo
Betatester
Posts: 3914
Joined: Sun 03 Jul 2005 13:35
Location: Mülheim/Ruhr

Re: Neue Testversion 18.90b6

Post by Hoogo »

By the way: Even with "proc1" I have seen menu titles with only their first letter.
And what does "proc100" do?
----------------
Herr Doktor, ich bin mir ganz sicher, ich habe Atom! /Doctor, doctor, I'm sure, I've got atoms!
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3950
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 18.90b6

Post by Martin Huber »

Hoogo wrote:By the way: Even with "proc1" I have seen menu titles with only their first letter.
That's a very annoying problem, because we still cannot reproduce it.
Hoogo wrote:And what does "proc100" do?
Nothing. Only proc1 and proc2 are supported.

Martin
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2018
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 18.90b6

Post by Herbert123 »

Martin Huber wrote:
photoken wrote:
Herbert123 wrote:Coincidentally, I noticed Clip Studio used almost the same check boxes as Photoline, and they solved it like follows:
(...)
And that little speck of fly poop that is the icon for the active layer? That's "obvious" and a good solution? Really?? And you claim that the large checkboxes in PL are not obvious?
I don't like that, too, but I understand, that it is easy to overlook PhotoLine's checkmark. Therefore the next test version will select all marked layers with a selection color. The active layer will have the full color, the others a color with reduced opacity. Maybe that's better.

Martin
Great - that will be extremely helpful with identifying groups of selected items across the layer stack! I am not against the check marks, and I do agree with PhotoKen that they are helpful in selecting layers with the mouse only.

Btw, any chance of allowing the middle mouse button to drag over layers to quickly select them? Merely drag over a bunch of layers with the middle mouse button - done! Would also be great for Wacom users. Users without access to a middle mouse button would still be able to use the current methods. It would not get in the way of anyone's workflow, and allow for really efficient selection of layers in the layer panel - faster than the check boxes.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Re: Neue Testversion 18.90b6

Post by photoken »

Martin Huber wrote:
photoken wrote:
Herbert123 wrote:Coincidentally, I noticed Clip Studio used almost the same check boxes as Photoline, and they solved it like follows:
(...)
And that little speck of fly poop that is the icon for the active layer? That's "obvious" and a good solution? Really?? And you claim that the large checkboxes in PL are not obvious?
I don't like that, too, but I understand, that it is easy to overlook PhotoLine's checkmark. Therefore the next test version will select all marked layers with a selection color. The active layer will have the full color, the others a color with reduced opacity. Maybe that's better.
I want to have as few distracting UI elements as possible in the layer panel (which is open all the time). If you would give us an option in the Preferences to disable/enable that layer selection colour, I think everyone would be happier.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
User avatar
ellhel
Mitglied
Posts: 1337
Joined: Wed 04 Jan 2012 03:03
Location: Reiffelbach

Re: Neue Testversion 18.90b6

Post by ellhel »

Hallo,

im Dialog "Bildinfo" wird die hintere Zahl abgeschnitten (siehe Screenshot). Im Beispiel ist es die "7".
Zahl abgschnitten.jpg
Liebe Grüße
Helmut
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
PhotoLine 21 & Betas, Win-10 Pro 64-bit, ACDSee Photo Studio Ultimate 2018, Dxo Optics Pro 9, Panasonic DMC-G6
"Der Nachteil der Intelligenz besteht darin, dass man ununterbrochen gezwungen ist, dazuzulernen."
George Bernard Shaw
arnold_s
Mitglied
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun 04 Oct 2009 02:36

Re: Neue Testversion 18.90b6

Post by arnold_s »

Martin Huber wrote:
arnold_s wrote:Verwende ich einen der sonderbaren pielförmigen-Linienstile am Ende

(...)

mit einem Bamboo-Tablet-Griffel im Modus Vektorzeichnen, kann ich wunderbare variabel breite Linien malen,
die aber verschwinden, sobald ich den Stift absetze, und durch so einen sonderbaren Piel wie in der Linienliste ersetzt werden:

(...)

Hat die Piele sonst noch einer/was ist das, oder hab ich was verstellt?
Ich vermute, die Pfeile hat jeder, der einen der sonderbaren, pfeilförmigen Linienstile am Ende der Linienstilliste verwendet :-).
Ich schrieb pielförmig, nicht pfeilförmig, den Dingern fehlen die Spitzen, siehe alter Screenshot.
Aber gut, der Kern der Information ist angekommen, falscher Stil, danke ;-)
Martin Huber wrote:
arnold_s wrote:Zweite Frage:
Wie malt man die variabel breiten Linien(sonst), die neu sind in b5?
Das Vektorzeichnen-Werkzeug ist momentan der einzige Weg, Vektorlinien mit variable Dicke zu erzeugen. Wenn du vor dem Zeichen einen "normalen" Linienstil einstellst (d.h. einen Linienstil ohne Muster), dann sollte es ohne Probleme gehen.

Martin
Hatte ich auch ausprobiert und
na ja, letzte Woche konnte ich da in variabler Dicke malen, sobald ich abgesetzt hatte war alles gleich dick.
Schnell nochmal ausprobiert: Leider nicht reproduzierbar.

Heute bekomme ich auch Linien in unterschiedlicher Dicke, aber die Kurven werden vereinfacht, mit dem
Griffel gemalte Bögen werden verkürzt ausgeführt.
Kann aber sein, dass das schon immer so war (Umwandlung in Bezier-Kurven?).
Anbei habe ich die schwarze Linie blau mit dem Griffel nachgezeichnet und dass ist (erst) nach dem Absetzen das Ergebnis:
Und nein, ich habe nicht getrunken ;-)
Bildschirmfoto 2014-12-08 um 19.27.02.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3661
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: Neue Testversion 18.90b6

Post by bkh »

Hier gab's ein Problem mit einer Aktion beim Laden von Raws, die zum Absturz führt. Manuell funktioniert sie. Vielleicht könnt ihr mal einen Blick darauf werfen. Auch eine reduzierte Version mit "Verknüpftes Kopieren" und "Einfügen" verursacht noch den Absturz. Crashlogs kann ich bei Bedarf schicken.

L.G.

Burkhard.
User avatar
Hoogo
Betatester
Posts: 3914
Joined: Sun 03 Jul 2005 13:35
Location: Mülheim/Ruhr

Re: Neue Testversion 18.90b6

Post by Hoogo »

Wo ja doch manche auf externe Raw-Entwickler stehen, da kam mir so der Gedanke, ob man die nicht ähnlich wie andere externe Programme integrieren könnte. Also ein Raw als Ebenenattribut haben und bei Doppelklick den Entwickler aufrufen. Ich brauch das nicht, war nur so ein grober, frischer Gedanke.
----------------
Herr Doktor, ich bin mir ganz sicher, ich habe Atom! /Doctor, doctor, I'm sure, I've got atoms!
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2018
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 18.90b6

Post by Herbert123 »

Bug? When I style text with the TradeGothic type family, all spaces disappear, and no matter how many spaces I insert, they are not displayed. Applying a different type works, though. If you like, Martin, I can send you the font file (cannot share this here, it's a font file licensed by a school I work for). I encountered this issue when I was preparing slides for them.
Untitled.png
Other applications have no such issues with the same font (Scribus):
dd.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait