Neue Testversion 19.00rc1

Hier diskutieren die Betatester von PhotoLine untereinander und mit den Entwicklern
User avatar
ellhel
Mitglied
Posts: 1337
Joined: Wed 04 Jan 2012 03:03
Location: Reiffelbach

Re: Neue Testversion 19.00rc1

Post by ellhel »

Hallo,

ich glaube ich habe einen "kleinen" Bug gefunden. Wenn ich unter "Einstellungen/Bedienung/Symbolleisten" die Position eines Icons verschiebe bleibt der "Übernehmen" Button ausgegraut. Erst beim hinzufügen eines Befehls zur Symbolleiste wird eine Änderung erkannt, und der "Übernehmen" Button ist anwählbar.

Liebe Grüße
Helmut
Last edited by ellhel on Sat 09 May 2015 07:07, edited 1 time in total.
PhotoLine 21 & Betas, Win-10 Pro 64-bit, ACDSee Photo Studio Ultimate 2018, Dxo Optics Pro 9, Panasonic DMC-G6
"Der Nachteil der Intelligenz besteht darin, dass man ununterbrochen gezwungen ist, dazuzulernen."
George Bernard Shaw
shane
Mitglied
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat 18 May 2013 05:00
Location: Michigan USA

Re: Neue Testversion 19.00rc1

Post by shane »

Martin Huber wrote:
shane wrote:I have been having trouble the the screen redraw in the last few betas. I am using OS X 10.10.2. When panning the view around I get fragments from the imanges previous location. Zooming in or using expose will clear it up. I also have problems with the undo / redo message and snap guides remaining on the screen. They will still remain when I switch aplications. Closing and reopening PhotoLine will clear them up.
I can reproduce the panning redraw problems and the guide problem.

I can't reproduce the problem with the undo/redo messages (on 10.10.3).

Martin
Great, I hope this is something you can easily fix. The guides don't seem to be as much of a problem for me as they were last version but the undo /redo seems to occur quite often. It may be more common in large files with many adjustment layers.
-Shane
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Bug: Darker Tool settings not updating selected channel

Post by photoken »

Win7 x64 SP1
PL 19.00rc1 x64

The Tool Settings for the Darker Tool are not correctly updating to show which channel is being affected.

Steps to reproduce:
  1. Open an RGB image.
  2. In the Channels panel, hide the R and G channels, and make the B channel the active channel.
  3. Choose the Darker Tool. In the tool's settings, the B channel is correctly shown as the selected and active channel, and the other channels are grayed out:
    B-D initial.png
  4. Show the G channel, hide the B channel, and make the G channel the active channel. The tool settings show the G channel as selected but not active, and the B channel as selected and active, but grayed out:
    B-D second.png
  5. Click on the G channel icon to activate it. The B channel is still shown as selected, active and grayed out:
    B-D second selected.png
Result:
Switching to another tool (such as the Remove Brush) and then switching back to the Darker tool will update the tool settings to correctly show only the G channel as the selected and active channel, with the other channels grayed out.

Expected result:
The channel indicators in the tool settings should show the correct active and selected channel.

This behavior also occurs with the Brighter tool.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3990
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Neue Testversion 19.00rc1

Post by Gerhard Huber »

ellhel wrote:ich glaube ich habe einen "kleinen" Bug gefunden. Wenn ich unter "Einstellungen/Bedienung/Symbolleisten" die Position eines Icons verschiebe bleibt der "Übernehmen" Button ausgegraut. Erst beim hinzufügen eines Befehls zur Symbolleiste wird eine Änderung erkannt, und der "Übernehmen" Button ist anwählbar.
Ich werde mir das ansehen.
Torsten
Mitglied
Posts: 551
Joined: Mon 28 Nov 2011 09:27

Re: Neue Testversion 19.00rc1

Post by Torsten »

Auf dem Mac ist das selbe Verhalten… nach dem ersten übernehmen, bleibt der Button ausgegraut.

Gruß Torsten
User avatar
ellhel
Mitglied
Posts: 1337
Joined: Wed 04 Jan 2012 03:03
Location: Reiffelbach

Re: Neue Testversion 19.00rc1

Post by ellhel »

Hab ab und an noch den Menüfehler.
Menüfehler.jpg
Liebe Grüße
Helmut
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
PhotoLine 21 & Betas, Win-10 Pro 64-bit, ACDSee Photo Studio Ultimate 2018, Dxo Optics Pro 9, Panasonic DMC-G6
"Der Nachteil der Intelligenz besteht darin, dass man ununterbrochen gezwungen ist, dazuzulernen."
George Bernard Shaw
User avatar
ellhel
Mitglied
Posts: 1337
Joined: Wed 04 Jan 2012 03:03
Location: Reiffelbach

Re: Neue Testversion 19.00rc1

Post by ellhel »

Hallo,

steh gerade mal wieder auf dem Schlauch.
Was genau macht beim Vektorzeichnen die Funktion "Teilpfade verbinden".
Ich bemerke da keinen Unterschied beim zeichnen. Zuerst dachte ich, das bei beiden eingeschalteten Optionen ("in aktive Ebene" und "Teilpfade verbinden") die nächste Vektorlinie an vorherigen Linie ansetzt. So da man praktisch optisch eine durchgehende Vektorlinie (bestehend aus mehreren Unterpfaden ) erhält.
Eigentlich so ähnlich wie das nachträgliche "Vektorpfade verbinden" Werkzeug, nur das das schon direkt beim zeichnen verbunden wird.

Liebe Grüße
Helmut
PhotoLine 21 & Betas, Win-10 Pro 64-bit, ACDSee Photo Studio Ultimate 2018, Dxo Optics Pro 9, Panasonic DMC-G6
"Der Nachteil der Intelligenz besteht darin, dass man ununterbrochen gezwungen ist, dazuzulernen."
George Bernard Shaw
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3990
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Neue Testversion 19.00rc1

Post by Gerhard Huber »

ellhel wrote:ich habe zu der Symbolleiste "Ausrichten" einige Befehle aus dem Menü "Layout/Vektor" hinzugefügt.
Komischerweise reagieren einige Schaltflächen nicht, wenn ich die Symbolleiste am unteren Rand der Arbeitsoberfläche angedockt habe.
Frei schwebend oder an der linken Seite funktioniert allerdings alles. Neustart hat auch nichts gebracht.
Ich habe deine Symbolleiste mal nachgebaut und unten gedockt. Kann aber kein Problem feststellen.
Was verstehst du unter "reagieren nicht"?
Sind die Knöpfe nicht aktiv oder passiert nichts, wenn du einen aktiven Knopf drückst?

Gerhard
User avatar
ellhel
Mitglied
Posts: 1337
Joined: Wed 04 Jan 2012 03:03
Location: Reiffelbach

Re: Neue Testversion 19.00rc1

Post by ellhel »

Moin,

die Buttons reagieren nicht beim klicken.

Was anderes: Jetzt habe ich festgestellt, das es nur mit der Position der Buttons zu tun hat.
Ich habe unten zwei Symbolleisten angedockt. Die habe ich einfach mal vertauscht. Resultat, ab Position 25 reagieren die Knöpfe nicht.
Es hat also wirklich nur mit der Position zu tun.

Liebe Grüße
Helmut
PhotoLine 21 & Betas, Win-10 Pro 64-bit, ACDSee Photo Studio Ultimate 2018, Dxo Optics Pro 9, Panasonic DMC-G6
"Der Nachteil der Intelligenz besteht darin, dass man ununterbrochen gezwungen ist, dazuzulernen."
George Bernard Shaw
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3990
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Neue Testversion 19.00rc1

Post by Gerhard Huber »

ellhel wrote:Was anderes: Jetzt habe ich festgestellt, das es nur mit der Position der Buttons zu tun hat.
Ich habe unten zwei Symbolleisten angedockt. Die habe ich einfach mal vertauscht. Resultat, ab Position 25 reagieren die Knöpfe nicht.
Es hat also wirklich nur mit der Position zu tun.
das wird aber jetzt kompliziert. Kannst du mir vielleicht deine PhotoLine.xml schicken (oder den Registryeintrag, wenn du darüber arbeitest)?
User avatar
ellhel
Mitglied
Posts: 1337
Joined: Wed 04 Jan 2012 03:03
Location: Reiffelbach

Re: Neue Testversion 19.00rc1

Post by ellhel »

Mail ist weg.
Menüleiste Positon 25.jpg
Liebe Grüße
Helmut
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
PhotoLine 21 & Betas, Win-10 Pro 64-bit, ACDSee Photo Studio Ultimate 2018, Dxo Optics Pro 9, Panasonic DMC-G6
"Der Nachteil der Intelligenz besteht darin, dass man ununterbrochen gezwungen ist, dazuzulernen."
George Bernard Shaw
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2009
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 19.00rc1

Post by Herbert123 »

The clouds filter layer generates content, but it does not support a way to load a selection or create a layer mask based on the actual clouds layer content. With transparent clouds there is also no alpha to mask option.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
jw2004
Mitglied
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun 15 Mar 2015 05:59

Re: Neue Testversion 19.00rc1

Post by jw2004 »

Herbert123 wrote:The clouds filter layer generates content, but it does not support a way to load a selection or create a layer mask based on the actual clouds layer content. With transparent clouds there is also no alpha to mask option.

Create mask(selection) with clouds filter is very simple.

1. Create a transparent layer named A
2. Create a clouds filter layer for A
3. Set Color1( or Color2) to transparent, set Color2(or Color1) to some color, and other parameters
4. Create a virtual copy layer from A, name it as C
5. Now Layer C include the combined image, you can use "Alpha to mask" or "content to selection" with Layer C;
tt.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
PL19 x64 win7 64
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3942
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 19.00rc1

Post by Martin Huber »

shane wrote:
Martin Huber wrote:
shane wrote:I have been having trouble the the screen redraw in the last few betas. I am using OS X 10.10.2. When panning the view around I get fragments from the imanges previous location. Zooming in or using expose will clear it up. I also have problems with the undo / redo message and snap guides remaining on the screen. They will still remain when I switch aplications. Closing and reopening PhotoLine will clear them up.
I can reproduce the panning redraw problems and the guide problem.

I can't reproduce the problem with the undo/redo messages (on 10.10.3).

Martin
Great, I hope this is something you can easily fix.
Not really. Regarding the panning problem IMO our code was correct. Nevertheless I made a change and it is working better here now.
shane wrote:(...) but the undo /redo seems to occur quite often. It may be more common in large files with many adjustment layers.
Here I'm completely lost, because I can't reproduce that problem, and nobody else reported that problem.

Martin
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Re: Neue Testversion 19.00rc1

Post by photoken »

Herbert123 wrote:The clouds filter layer generates content, but it does not support a way to load a selection or create a layer mask based on the actual clouds layer content. With transparent clouds there is also no alpha to mask option.
Use the Change Channels tool:
  1. Create a new layer above your original image.
  2. Apply the Clouds filter to that new layer.
  3. Copy the Clouds layer to the Clipboard.
  4. Create a mask for your original image.
  5. Use Change Channels on the mask with the Clipboard as the source, and "Black" as the destination.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.