Neue Testversion 19.40b4

Hier diskutieren die Betatester von PhotoLine untereinander und mit den Entwicklern
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3990
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Neue Testversion 19.40b4

Post by Gerhard Huber »

Hallo,

es gibt wieder eine neue Testversion 19.40b4.


Windows:
www.pl32.com/beta/pl1940b4.zip


Mac OS X:
www.pl32.com/beta/plx1940b4.zip



Neues:
- Ganzbildansicht mit gedrückter Alt-Taste zoomt alle geöffneten Bilder
- Statusleiste zeigt bei 2 Punkten jetzt Winkel und Länge an
- PSD-Import überarbeitet


diverse kleinere Fehlerbehebungen und Verbesserungen
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Fixes and Enhancements -- Thanks!

Post by photoken »

The position indicators in the document ruler are more visible now:
http://www.pl32.com/forum3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=4860

It's nice to have the angle info in the Status bar for the Straighten tool:
http://www.pl32.com/forum3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=4872

It's also great to have the angle and length info in the Status bar when drawing a vector line.

Thanks :D !
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
User avatar
gmhofmann
Betatester
Posts: 732
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 17:22
Location: Heilbronx, Deutschland

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b4

Post by gmhofmann »

Hallo Hubers,

was habt ihr in der Beta 4 denn geändert?
Bis einschließlich Beta 3 lief PhotoLine stets mit WINE unter Ubuntu sauber durch!
Jetzt bleibt die CPU-Last nach Doppelklick oben am Anschlag, bis ich den PC neu starte. PL startet nicht! :roll:

Können das die anderen Linux-Anwender hier mal testen?

Eine Stunde später: Ich habe die B4 deinstalliert und die B3 wieder eingerichtet, läuft wieder.
Ich vermute, das liegt an der "handler.dll" oder so ähnlich, die plötzlich mit der B4 aufgetaucht ist...
Last edited by gmhofmann on Tue 28 Jul 2015 20:34, edited 3 times in total.
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Prob: Position info in Status bar not updating

Post by photoken »

Win7x64 SP1
PL 19.40b4 x64

When using the Edit Vector Points tool to move a vector node, the position is not correctly updated in the Status bar. The value for the "y" position will initially change slightly, but then stops updating, and the "x" value never updates.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2009
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b4

Post by Herbert123 »

The selection bug relating to invisible layers has been corrected. Thanks!

Btw, a small request: when selecting a layer blend mode, it would be an enormous time saver if the blend mode is applied in real-time while hovering over the blend mode entries.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2009
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b4

Post by Herbert123 »

SVG is added as an exchange format option in the external app link!!! Awesome!!! Inkscape no longer comes up with the pdf import dialog, and instead directly opens the file now! Huge time saver!

Thanks!
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3942
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b4

Post by Martin Huber »

Herbert123 wrote:Btw, a small request: when selecting a layer blend mode, it would be an enormous time saver if the blend mode is applied in real-time while hovering over the blend mode entries.
It's not exactly what you want, but you can assign a shortcut to "Previous Blend Mode"/"Next Blend Mode" (in the shortcut section of the option under "Layer List").

Martin
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3990
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b4

Post by Gerhard Huber »

and on Windows you can scroll through the list with the cursor keys, this will make realtime preview.
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2009
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b4

Post by Herbert123 »

Gerhard Huber wrote:and on Windows you can scroll through the list with the cursor keys, this will make realtime preview.
Thanks guys, very helpful. Would still be a nice feature to include, though, I think.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2009
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b4

Post by Herbert123 »

I noticed that changing a colour's colour space mode still does not work.

Steps to repeat:
1) draw a shape
2) apply a RGB colour.
3) double-click the fill colour in either the layer properties or the tools panel.
4) switch the colour mode to Lab (or CMYK), and click OK to confirm.

Result: nothing happens. The colour is still set to RGB. Only by making a change to one of the values will it apply the change. My work-around is to change the opacity a bit, and then set it to 100% once again.

A secondary issue I have encountered: switching from CMYK mode to RGB and Lab modes with the colour dialog changes the hue of the colour. This is strange, since RGB and Lab provide a much wider colour space, and I would expect no visible colour change.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3942
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b4

Post by Martin Huber »

Herbert123 wrote:I noticed that changing a colour's colour space mode still does not work.

Steps to repeat:
1) draw a shape
2) apply a RGB colour.
3) double-click the fill colour in either the layer properties or the tools panel.
4) switch the colour mode to Lab (or CMYK), and click OK to confirm.

Result: nothing happens. The colour is still set to RGB. (...)
That's the intended behavior. Otherwise (accidentally) switching to the wrong color model will change your color.
Herbert123 wrote:A secondary issue I have encountered: switching from CMYK mode to RGB and Lab modes with the colour dialog changes the hue of the colour. This is strange, since RGB and Lab provide a much wider colour space, and I would expect no visible colour change.
RGB doesn't necessarily have a larger gamut than CMYK, and with Lab I can't reproduce the problem. What's your CMYK profile and which color values result in a hue change?

Martin
bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3661
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b4

Post by bkh »

Wenn ich bei der Aktion aus http://www.pl32.com/forum3/viewtopic.php?p=36050#p36050 die Kreisebene verschiebe, tauchen Redraw-Probleme auf (vermutlich, weil durch die darüber liegende Weichzeichner-Ebene der betroffene Bereich größer ist als die Ebene selbst).

L.G.

Burkhard.
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3942
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b4

Post by Martin Huber »

bkh wrote:Wenn ich bei der Aktion aus http://www.pl32.com/forum3/viewtopic.php?p=36050#p36050 die Kreisebene verschiebe, tauchen Redraw-Probleme auf (vermutlich, weil durch die darüber liegende Weichzeichner-Ebene der betroffene Bereich größer ist als die Ebene selbst).
Ja, ich habe das hier bei mir schon repariert. In der nächsten Version sollte es also gehen.

Martin
User avatar
ellhel
Mitglied
Posts: 1337
Joined: Wed 04 Jan 2012 03:03
Location: Reiffelbach

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b4

Post by ellhel »

Ganzbildansicht mit gedrückter Alt-Taste zoomt alle geöffneten Bilder
Danke ....funktioniert einwandfrei.

Liebe Grüße
Helmut
PhotoLine 21 & Betas, Win-10 Pro 64-bit, ACDSee Photo Studio Ultimate 2018, Dxo Optics Pro 9, Panasonic DMC-G6
"Der Nachteil der Intelligenz besteht darin, dass man ununterbrochen gezwungen ist, dazuzulernen."
George Bernard Shaw
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2009
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b4

Post by Herbert123 »

Martin Huber wrote:
Herbert123 wrote:I noticed that changing a colour's colour space mode still does not work.

Steps to repeat:
1) draw a shape
2) apply a RGB colour.
3) double-click the fill colour in either the layer properties or the tools panel.
4) switch the colour mode to Lab (or CMYK), and click OK to confirm.

Result: nothing happens. The colour is still set to RGB. (...)
That's the intended behavior. Otherwise (accidentally) switching to the wrong color model will change your color.
Isn't that behaviour a bit odd, though? Because the Color Editor panel colour mode switch does switch the colour space immediately after selecting a different one. Also, it takes three conscious clicks before the user can switch to a different colour model, which makes it kinda almost impossible to do it by accident.

Anyway, I am now using the Color Editor panel instead, which is faster as well. I have a lot of game sprites that were created in Illustrator and CMYK mode, and I have to convert those to RGB.

Martin Huber wrote:
Herbert123 wrote:A secondary issue I have encountered: switching from CMYK mode to RGB and Lab modes with the colour dialog changes the hue of the colour. This is strange, since RGB and Lab provide a much wider colour space, and I would expect no visible colour change.
RGB doesn't necessarily have a larger gamut than CMYK, and with Lab I can't reproduce the problem. What's your CMYK profile and which color values result in a hue change?

Martin
US Web Coated (SWOP) v2. My screens are calibrated with a Spyder Pro. With colour management turned on, CMYK colours I convert to either Lab or RGB change. For now I have turned off colour management for these game sprites, and the colours are much more vibrant.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait