Neue Testversion 19.40b6

Hier diskutieren die Betatester von PhotoLine untereinander und mit den Entwicklern
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2043
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b6

Post by Herbert123 »

Btw, I noticed that both text layers and placeholder layers still do not snap to pixels (pixel alignment). Ideally all layer types would snap to the pixel grid.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

PSD import

Post by photoken »

As long as we're discussig PSD importing, I've got an old PSD file that almost imports perfectly into PL.

Here's what the PSD embedded image looks like:
Jacqueline Bisset 02 PSD.jpg
And here's what the PL import looks like:
Jacqueline Bisset 02 PL.jpg
The two differences are:
  1. The "rounded" effect on the frames. PL correctly applies a layer style of "Inner emboss", but the strength is 10%. If the strength were 100%, the rounding on the frame would be perfect.
  2. The colour of the frames. PL applies a Hue/Saturation child layer to each frame, but the colorization does not have any effect. Probably because the original frame had no saturation, I'm guessing. In this case, adding a "Color overlay" layer style would work....
The PSD file (even when zipped) is too large to attach here, so I'll email it to support and reference this message.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2043
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b6

Post by Herbert123 »

Btw, on a completely different note: is the possibility of a native Linux version still on the horizon somewhere? Or is it a lost cause? Perhaps you could hire a Linux dev for a short while to do the port... :wink:
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
beiti
Mitglied
Posts: 274
Joined: Sun 16 Nov 2008 01:48

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b6

Post by beiti »

Gerhard Huber wrote:- Einstellungen, Farbverwaltung, Drucker, Windows: Jetzt mit "System"
Was genau passiert da, wenn man das Druckerprofil auf "System" schaltet?
Es ist anscheinend eine Lösung des hier angesprochenen Problems, also es ermöglicht die Nutzung von Farbmanagement im Druckertreiber. Statt "System" sollte es dann eher "Vom Druckertreiber verwaltet" (oder so ähnlich) heißen. So, wie es jetzt beschriftet ist, finde ich es irreführend. (Oder ich habe irgendwas falsch verstanden.)

Von der Bedienlogik her hätte ich bei dem Begriff "System" erwartet, dass genau dasselbe passiert, wie wenn man das Monitorprofil auf "System" schaltet, d. h. PhotoLine holt sich das dem Drucker in der Farbverwaltung als "Standard" zugewiesene Profil und verwendet es dann genauso, wie wenn man das Profil direkt in PhotoLine gewählt hätte. Aber so eine Option ist aus meiner Sicht verzichtbar.
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3999
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b6

Post by Martin Huber »

beiti wrote:Was genau passiert da, wenn man das Druckerprofil auf "System" schaltet?
Ich weiß nicht, welche Art von Antwort du hier erwartest ("genau"). Wenn man hier auf "System" stellt, denn überlässt PhotoLine beim Drucken die Farbverwaltung dem (Betriebs-)System.
beiti wrote:Es ist anscheinend eine Lösung des hier angesprochenen Problems, also es ermöglicht die Nutzung von Farbmanagement im Druckertreiber.
Das soll es sein, ja.
beiti wrote:Statt "System" sollte es dann eher "Vom Druckertreiber verwaltet" (oder so ähnlich) heißen. So, wie es jetzt beschriftet ist, finde ich es irreführend. (Oder ich habe irgendwas falsch verstanden.)
Ich halte es nicht für irreführend, denn genau das passiert: Die Farbverwaltung übernimmt das Betriebssystem. Ob es der Druckertreiber oder eine andere Komponente ist, weiß ich nicht. Das hängt wahrscheinlich von der Art und den Einstellungen des Druckertreibers ab.

Martin
beiti
Mitglied
Posts: 274
Joined: Sun 16 Nov 2008 01:48

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b6

Post by beiti »

Martin Huber wrote:Wenn man hier auf "System" stellt, denn überlässt PhotoLine beim Drucken die Farbverwaltung dem (Betriebs-)System. [...] Ob es der Druckertreiber oder eine andere Komponente ist, weiß ich nicht.
Es muss dann der Druckertreiber sein. Das Betriebssystem selber kann das gar nicht. (Gerade mal nachgeschaut: In Lightroom heißt die Option "Vom Drucker verwaltet".)

Wenn man in PhotoLine das Monitorprofil auf "System" schaltet, überlässt PL ja auch nicht die Farbverwaltung dem Betriebssystem, sondern liest lediglich das System-Monitorprofil aus - während das Farbmanagement dann weiterhin in PhotoLine stattfindet. Von daher ist die Verhaltensweise beim Druckerprofil eine andere als beim Monitorprofil.

Aber Hauptsache, die Funktion ist vorhanden. An dieser Stelle möchte ich mich für die (mal wieder) schnelle Reaktion auf meine Anfrage/Anregung bedanken. Da könnten sich so einige andere Softwarehersteller ein Beispiel nehmen.
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2043
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b6

Post by Herbert123 »

beiti wrote:
Aber Hauptsache, die Funktion ist vorhanden. An dieser Stelle möchte ich mich für die (mal wieder) schnelle Reaktion auf meine Anfrage/Anregung bedanken. Da könnten sich so einige andere Softwarehersteller ein Beispiel nehmen.
+1000 You guys rock.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Prob: External program loses keyboard shortcut

Post by photoken »

Win7 Pro x64 SP1, logged in as a standard user account.
PL 19.40b6 x64

If a new separater bar is moved above an external program that has a keyboard shortcut assigned to it, that external program loses its keyboard shortcut.

Steps to reproduce
  1. Add a few external programs.
  2. Assign a keyboard shortcut to an external program near the bottom of the list.
  3. Close PL and re-open it to verify that the keyboard shortcut works.
  4. Add a new separater bar, and move that bar above the external program that has the keyboard shortcut assigned.
  5. Close PL and re-open it.
Result
That external program no longer has the keyboard shortcut assigned to it.

Expected result
The keyboard shortcut should be persistent to the assigned program.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3661
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: Prob: External program loses keyboard shortcut

Post by bkh »

photoken wrote:If a new separater bar is moved above an external program that has a keyboard shortcut assigned to it, that external program loses its keyboard shortcut.
On my system (OS X 10.10.5), the keyboard shortcut is already lost if I add a new external program after the program with the keyboard shortcut.

Cheers

Burkhard.
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Re: Prob: External program loses keyboard shortcut

Post by photoken »

bkh wrote:On my system (OS X 10.10.5), the keyboard shortcut is already lost if I add a new external program after the program with the keyboard shortcut.
I've also had the keyboard shortcut shift downward when moving a program above it.... :(
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2043
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b6

Post by Herbert123 »

I just tested the new PSD artboard import in Photoline19.49b6 - currently the artboards are imported side by side. Would it not make much more sense to convert each artboard to a Photoline page?

And talking about pages: are you considering page templates at all? I know, I asked for this before. Page templates, in combination with a symbol panel (such as the one in Freehand, Illustrator, Photoshop, Fireworks, etc.) and guides controllable per layer would really open up Photoline to anyone interested in creating multi-page designs and documents (such as information architects, user interface design, mobile screen design, web page design, (print) layout design, and so on. Photoline is the only page publication application which misses these options.

A symbol panel could already be made to work through the virtual layer system: instead of organizing those in the layer stack, 'symbols' (virtual layers) can be saved in a re-usable symbol library panel. When the symbol is updated (double-click to open it for editing), all the instances on every page are automatically updated as well. The embedded file layers are sort-of also going into that direction. Now that you seem to working on these, perhaps the next step is to consider a symbol library.

And if I may suggest: consolidate the shapes, outlines, cliparts, and symbols in one "library" panel similar to what Photoshop CC2015 is doing.

And once more the question whether the guide system in Photoline can be updated with the option to create multiple guide systems in the same document, and an easy method to turn these on and off. In just about any other design application guides are saved in a layer. These can then be turned on or off as needed. A main grid can be saved in one layer, and the secondary grid in another layer. Other guides in yet a third one.
The current layer system is quite limited in even slightly more complex projects, due to the fact that Photoline can only work with one "guides layer". It is either show all guides, or none. There is no other option, which is very frustrating, and an challenge to work with which I encounter almost every single day. If guides are treated as "regular" objects, we could also select a bunch of them, and move the selected guides as a group. This is another option sorely missed.

Finally, often I miss an option to display all the pages simultaneously in the view. Currently only one can be viewed at a time, or a second view can be opened side by side to view another one. As in just about any other page design application, a view option to display all the pages in a scrollable view would be super useful.

In the last two years Photoline has received no updates to the way pages are treated. For example, creating page spreads is another thing not possible currently without work-arounds. I think it would be great when Photoline's page system limits are addressed in the next release. Even Photoshop can do Artboards now, and Photoline's page system is in need of an update, in my opinion.

Apologies for the long post. :) :oops:
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b6

Post by photoken »

Herbert123 wrote: For example, creating page spreads is another thing not possible currently without work-arounds.
???

It seems very easy to me. Just create a new document with twice the width of an individual page. For example, to make an A4 magazine in portrait orientation, create an A3 document in landscape orientation. Add a guide for half the width (formula: w/2) for the document and you've got it. Each time you create a new "page", you'll have the guide for the spread....

Evem if, for some reason, you want to have separate single pages for the front cover and the back cover, you can create a new page (as a spread) and use Layout...Page...Change Page Size to change the page to A4 portrait orientation.
Last edited by photoken on Sun 30 Aug 2015 09:13, edited 4 times in total.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Req: User-defined info for pages

Post by photoken »

The current page info panel changes the page number when pages are dragged to re-order them. This is good, and is valuable when specifying a page range for printing.

It would be beneficial to include a user-defined description for each page that always stays with the page:
page info panel.jpg
This description can be used for printing and collation info such as "pages 7 & 2" if the page is a spread, or simply a descriptive note about the content.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 4028
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Req: User-defined info for pages

Post by Gerhard Huber »

photoken wrote:It would be beneficial to include a user-defined description for each page that always stays with the page
You can setup a page name in the page attributes. This will be shown in the pages dialog:
pagename.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Re: Req: User-defined info for pages

Post by photoken »

Gerhard Huber wrote:You can setup a page name in the page attributes. This will be shown in the pages dialog
Excellent! Great minds think alike! :wink:

It would be better if the user's page name were displayed to the right of the program page number -- when using an icon size of 32x32 (to conserve screen space), the user's page name is cut off:
page info panel 02.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.