Neue Testversion 19.40b7

Hier diskutieren die Betatester von PhotoLine untereinander und mit den Entwicklern
arnold_s
Mitglied
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun 04 Oct 2009 02:36

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b7 -> 19.02

Post by arnold_s »

Super finde ich, dass die Live-Darstellung des Histogramms im Dokumentmodus es in die 19.02 geschafft hat,
ebenfalls freuen die SVG-Speicheroptionen dort (doppeltes Danke) und das Mausrad für Pinselgröße.

Ich habe nur traurig festgestellt, dass der von Photoline-Neulingen oft gesuchte Vollbild-schließen-Button es nicht aus der B7 (da scheint es das bei mir zu geben) in die 19.02 geschafft hat.
Gibt es da noch Hoffnung?
Ich hatte schon mehrfach Newbie-Nutzer, die sich im Vollbild gefangen fühlten.

Auf die ovalen Verläufe hoffe ich dann für die 19.5 bzw. 20 ;-)
bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3661
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b7

Post by bkh »

Wäre es möglich, bei der Pipette und evtl. bei der Farbposition zusätzlich zu den Optionen "aus der aktiven Ebene" und "aus allen Ebenen" auch noch die Option "aus allen Ebenen unterhalb der aktiven" anzubieten (wie beim Kopierpinsel)? Bei Retuschen lege ich gerne die transparente Ebene direkt über die Originalebene und erst darüber eventuelle Arbeitsebenen – wenn ich dann eine Farbe aufnehmen will, geht das im Moment nur, wenn ich zwischendurch zur Originalebnene wechsle oder die Arbeiten abschalte.

L.G.

Burkhard.
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2043
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b7

Post by Herbert123 »

Bug? I am trying to export WebP images (web export dialog), but it does not seem to work (anymore): the image is continuously being calculated, and when I export, the image is broken. It refuses to open in Chrome.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
Eurgail
Mitglied
Posts: 379
Joined: Sun 06 Jul 2014 23:02

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b7

Post by Eurgail »

Works fine here.
(Win 7 64 Bit)
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2043
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b7

Post by Herbert123 »

Eurgail wrote:Works fine here.
(Win 7 64 Bit)
Ah, figured it out: when "add srgb profile" is checked, Photoline's webp export grinds to a halt, and exporting results in a broken image.

Still a bug. ;-)
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3661
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b7

Post by bkh »

Herbert123 wrote:Ah, figured it out: when "add srgb profile" is checked, Photoline's webp export grinds to a halt, and exporting results in a broken image.
Works on OS X (or, at least, I can load the .webp in PL – I don't think I have another program that's able to open webp). The only thing I notice is that calculating the file size is dead slow when compression is at 100% (lossless compression, I suppose, and therefore completely different from other percentages) and the file is large (6 MPx). Still works, though.

Cheers

Burkhard.
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b7

Post by photoken »

Herbert123 wrote:Still a bug. ;-)
Nope. Works fine here, too, on Win7 Pro x64. The WebP image opens OK in XnViewMP.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2043
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b7

Post by Herbert123 »

No, I can confirm it will not work when the add srgb profile is checked. Load up the attached png, and open the web export dialog. Check "Add sRGB Profile", and select WebP as the export format.

Result: white screen on the right, and clicking the "Export" button results in a broken unreadable file (which cannot be viewed in Chrome, nor be opened in Photoline).

Then uncheck "Add sRGB Profile" - export works as expected.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b7

Post by photoken »

Herbert123 wrote: Load up the attached png, and open the web export dialog. Check "Add sRGB Profile", and select WebP as the export format.
I did, and everything works great. The WebP image opens perfectly in PhotoLine and in XnViewMP.

Added:
OK, I've found the problem: it occurs when both "Add sRGB profile" and a Quality setting of less than 100% are chosen. I'll file this as a separate problem so I can keep track of it.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Prob: WebP export with "Add sRGB" and Quality < 100%

Post by photoken »

Win7 Pro x64 SP1
PL 19.40b7 x64

When exporting for the Web using the WebP format, and choosing both "Add sRGB Profile" and a Quality setting of less than 100%, the resulting WebP image cannot be opened in PL (or in XnView MP).

Steps to reproduce:
  1. Open an image.
  2. Choose Web...Web Export.
  3. Select "WebP" as the export format.
  4. Select "Add sRGB Profile".
  5. Select a Quality setting of < 100%.
Result:
  • The Web Export dialog's calculation of the new size never completes.
  • The exported WebP image cannot be opened in PL or in XnView. The error message from PL:
    webp error msg PL.png
Expected result:
The new image size should be calculated quickly, and the exported WebP image should not be corrupted.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2043
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b7

Post by Herbert123 »

Ah, so that explains it: a third factor. I never export WebP files at 100% quality myself.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 4028
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b7

Post by Gerhard Huber »

Herbert123 wrote:Ah, so that explains it: a third factor. I never export WebP files at 100% quality myself.
I will fix this.
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2043
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b7

Post by Herbert123 »

Anti-aliasing bug placed files

When I place a pld, AI, a bitmap or vector file as a placeholder layer (either with embedded or linked content), and try to turn on anti-aliasing for these placeholder layers, they remain non-aliased. Even when I scale down a placed file, anti-aliasing is still turned off, resulting in very rough looking images.

Ideally the anti-alias option should be working for these layers as well. Sometimes we need aliased versions, and sometimes an anti-aliased version. If this option works for the regular layers, than this ought to work with embedded placeholder layers as well.

Ideally we would even be able to control the anti-aliasing in the orginal pld file: aliased objects would remain aliased and anti-aliased objects would remain anti-aliased when the file is embedded in a document. In this case the "Default" option would keep the original's settings, the "Always" option would override the original version and apply anti-aliasing to the entire embedded file, and "Never" would override the original's anti-aliasing settings and turn it completely off.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2043
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b7

Post by Herbert123 »

Quick workflow enhancement feature request: could you implement a function to quickly fit the selected element(s) in the view? Something like "fit view of selected layer(s)"

Especially with more complex compositions, it is a real time-saver: instead of having to scroll and zoom in/out to find the selected item(s) in your layout/design, it would quickly fit the selected elements in the view and center them.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Req: Center the clicked point when using Magnifier

Post by photoken »

When using the Magnifier tool and clicking on a point in an image, I'd like to have the new zoom magnification centered on that clicked point.

The Help states that the clicked position is centered, but that is not what happens.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.