Neue Testversion 19.40b8

Hier diskutieren die Betatester von PhotoLine untereinander und mit den Entwicklern
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3990
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Neue Testversion 19.40b8

Post by Gerhard Huber »

Hallo,

es gibt wieder eine neue Testversion 19.40b8.


Windows:
http://www.pl32.com/beta/pl1940b8.zip


Mac OS X:
http://www.pl32.com/beta/plx1940b8.zip



Neues:
diverse Kleinigkeiten behoben, die seit dem Release der 19.02 aufgetaucht sind
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2009
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b8

Post by Herbert123 »

A small request for the next beta: would it be at all possible to add a "zoom to selected" option in the View menu? It would allow us to frame and zoom to one or multiple selected layers, and save a lot of time.

Inkscape (and any 3d application) has such an option. It is really very handy to have, and speeds up the workflow tremendously (instead of zooming out, panning, and trying to find the selected item(s).

Thanks!
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Problems solved -- Thanks!

Post by photoken »

The WebP export problem:
http://www.pl32.com/forum3/viewtopic.ph ... %3A#p36599
has been fixed.

The external program shortcut key loss:
http://www.pl32.com/forum3/viewtopic.ph ... %3A#p36473
has also been fixed.

Thanks again! :)
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3990
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b8

Post by Gerhard Huber »

Herbert123 wrote:A small request for the next beta: would it be at all possible to add a "zoom to selected" option in the View menu? It would allow us to frame and zoom to one or multiple selected layers, and save a lot of time.
Ctrl + Full View does this.
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2009
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b8

Post by Herbert123 »

Gerhard Huber wrote:
Herbert123 wrote:A small request for the next beta: would it be at all possible to add a "zoom to selected" option in the View menu? It would allow us to frame and zoom to one or multiple selected layers, and save a lot of time.
Ctrl + Full View does this.
That is great! But why is it hidden? It's such a useful zoom function. And is it possible to access it through a shortcut key (outside of making an action, which seems a bit much)? I cannot seem to assign a shortcut.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3990
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b8

Post by Gerhard Huber »

Herbert123 wrote:I cannot seem to assign a shortcut.
Every Shortcut for "Full View" with Ctrl will do it, Shortcuts without Ctrl will "Full View".
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2009
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b8

Post by Herbert123 »

Gerhard Huber wrote:
Herbert123 wrote:I cannot seem to assign a shortcut.
Every Shortcut for "Full View" with Ctrl will do it, Shortcuts without Ctrl will "Full View".
Ah, I finally understand how it works: the user must assign TWO short cut keys: one with, and one without the CTRL key.

Great, thank you.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3661
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b8

Post by bkh »

Ich kann "Change Page Size …" (oder eine entsprechende Änderung in den Seitenattributen) nicht in einer Aktion aufzeichnen – in der aktuellen Beta und OS X 10.10.5 bekomme ich die Fehlermeldung "An Object of type "PageSizeAction" could not be read, bei PL 19.02 wird anscheinend gar nichts aufgezeichnet. Könnt ihr eich das mal ansehen?

Danke,

Burkhard.
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3942
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b8

Post by Martin Huber »

bkh wrote:Ich kann "Change Page Size …" (oder eine entsprechende Änderung in den Seitenattributen) nicht in einer Aktion aufzeichnen – in der aktuellen Beta und OS X 10.10.5 bekomme ich die Fehlermeldung "An Object of type "PageSizeAction" could not be read, bei PL 19.02 wird anscheinend gar nichts aufgezeichnet. Könnt ihr eich das mal ansehen?
Ich werde das reparieren.

Martin
chrischa
Mitglied
Posts: 143
Joined: Thu 19 Jul 2012 12:02

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b8

Post by chrischa »

Ich habe nach wie vor Probleme mit dem Weißpunkt: Erstelle Arbeitsebene Weißpunkt, wähle Option Graupunkt, mit Pipette Farbe im Bild aufnehmen, OK. Klicke in Dialog Arbeitsebene -> schaltet um auf Weißpunkt. Schalte wieder um auf Graupunkt, wähle im Ebenen-Dialog Hintergrundebene, wähle wieder Arbeitsebene, klicke in Dialog Arbeitsebene -> schaltet um auf Weißpunkt.
Photoline 23 unter Windows 10/64 Bit
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Prob: Outline Outside style - inconsistencies

Post by photoken »

Win7 Pro x64, SP1
PL 19.40b8 x64

When the "Outline Outside" layer style is applied to text, the horizontal and vertical outlines are not the same thickness, and the outside corners are jagged.

Steps to reproduce:
  1. Create a text layer.
  2. Apply the "Outline Outside" style to the text layer.
Result:
  • The horizontal and vertical outlines are not the same width.
  • The outside corners are jagged.
Expected result:
Equal thicknesses all the way around the text, and sharp corners.

Here's a screenshot at 400% of the attached PLD image:
outline outside.png
The text is Swiss721HvBT at a size of 256px. When viewed without the layer style at 800% those outside corners are sharp, 90deg corners.
outline outside.pld
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2009
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b8

Post by Herbert123 »

I just noticed that the anti-aliasing issues in regards to placeholder images / PLD files are solved! Thanks!

Very usable now.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3942
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b8

Post by Martin Huber »

chrischa wrote:Ich habe nach wie vor Probleme mit dem Weißpunkt: Erstelle Arbeitsebene Weißpunkt, wähle Option Graupunkt, mit Pipette Farbe im Bild aufnehmen, OK.
Du erstellst also eine Weißpunkt-Arbeitsebene über den Menüpunkt "Ebene > Neue Arbeitsebene > Weißpunkt" mit dem Modus "Graupunkt" und einer aus dem Dokument ausgelesenen Farbe.
chrischa wrote:Klicke in Dialog Arbeitsebene
Diese Formulierung irritiert mich etwas, aber ich gehe davon aus, dass du den Arbeitsebene-Dialog ("Ansicht > Dialoge > Arbeitsebene") öffnest.
chrischa wrote:-> schaltet um auf Weißpunkt.
Das bedeutet, dass nach dem Öffnen des Arbeitsebene-Dialogs dieser auf "Weißpunkt einstellen" steht? Das ist bei uns nicht nachvollziehbar, weder unter Windows noch Mac OS. Die Arbeitsebene selbst funktioniert aber noch richtig?
chrischa wrote:Schalte wieder um auf Graupunkt, wähle im Ebenen-Dialog Hintergrundebene, wähle wieder Arbeitsebene, klicke in Dialog Arbeitsebene -> schaltet um auf Weißpunkt.
Wie gesagt: Bei uns ist das Problem nicht nachvollziehbar. Welche PhotoLine-Version verwendest du?

Können andere Anwender das Problem nachvollziehen?

Martin
chrischa
Mitglied
Posts: 143
Joined: Thu 19 Jul 2012 12:02

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b8

Post by chrischa »

Hallo Martin,

ich glaube ich weiß jetzt, warum Ihr das nicht nachvollziehen könnt: Ich arbeite mit zwei Monitoren und habe alle (häufig genutzten) Dialoge auf dem zweiten Bildschirm, also außerhalb des Hauptfensters. Solange der Arbeitsebenen-Dialog innerhalb des Hauptfenster angedockt ist, tritt das Problem nicht auf. Zieht doch den Dialog bitte mal aus dem Hauptfenster bzw. positioniert ihn frei im Hauptfenster und probiert's nochmal.

Version ist 19.03 (und 19.40b8) und Win7/64.

Danke und VG

Christoph
Photoline 23 unter Windows 10/64 Bit
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3942
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Prob: Outline Outside style - inconsistencies

Post by Martin Huber »

photoken wrote:When the "Outline Outside" layer style is applied to text, the horizontal and vertical outlines are not the same thickness,
They just appear to have a different thickness, if you zoom in. With 100% zoom the thickness is the same. This happens because you turned off antialiasing.
If you zoom in, the Outline Outside style (which is represented by a pixel image) is displayed without antialiasing at a fixed position. The position of the style is independent of the zoom factor.
The text does have a position with a fractional part (I don't mean the text layer here, but the letter "T"). Because of this fractional part the text changes its position relative to the Outline Outside style by zooming in.

You can avoid this by turning on Pixel Mode ("View > Pixel Mode").
photoken wrote:and the outside corners are jagged.
Yes, the Outline Outside style currently simply executes a maximum round filter on the alpha channel of the layer. This way sharp edges always create sharp outlines.
I will check that.

Martin