Neue Testversion 19.40b9

Hier diskutieren die Betatester von PhotoLine untereinander und mit den Entwicklern
Eurgail
Mitglied
Posts: 379
Joined: Sun 06 Jul 2014 23:02

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b9

Post by Eurgail »

Martin Huber wrote:Ja, Arbeitsebenen arbeiten immer auf Dokumentpixel. Das ist prinzipbedingt so. Deswegen träume ich ja schon länger von Arbeiten als Ebeneneffekt. Dann würde der Radius mitskaliert.
Hatte Hoogos Problem auch schon und die Lösung klingt nach einer ziemlich coolen Idee! Müsste man nur sehen wie das dann mit den Masken ist. Und dann würde man Radien und sowas prozentual angeben?!
Bin ich auf die weitere Entwicklung, wenn auch in fernerer Zukunft sehr gespannt! :-)

P.S.: PS' "smart filter" skalieren bisher nicht mit...
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3999
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b9

Post by Martin Huber »

Eurgail wrote:Hatte Hoogos Problem auch schon und die Lösung klingt nach einer ziemlich coolen Idee! Müsste man nur sehen wie das dann mit den Masken ist. Und dann würde man Radien und sowas prozentual angeben?!
Masken würde es da wohl nicht geben. Die Einstellungen wären wahrscheinlich dieselben wie jetzt, aber so wie andere Ebeneneffekte (je nach Einstellung) mit der Ebene mittransformiert werden,wäre das auch bei den Filtern der Fall.

Martin
Eurgail
Mitglied
Posts: 379
Joined: Sun 06 Jul 2014 23:02

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b9

Post by Eurgail »

Fände ich super. :-)
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2043
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b9

Post by Herbert123 »

Martin Huber wrote: Ja, Arbeitsebenen arbeiten immer auf Dokumentpixel. Das ist prinzipbedingt so. Deswegen träume ich ja schon länger von Arbeiten als Ebeneneffekt. Dann würde der Radius mitskaliert.

Martin
That would be awesome - it would also mean we could stack multiple layer effects AND possibly easily convert the layer effect(s) to rasterized versions as well.

Super Idee.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2043
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b9

Post by Herbert123 »

I just wanted to express my thanks for the inclusion of being able to edit embedded Illustrator content in an imported PSD file. And an extra "thank you!" for the option to send the complete contents of a placed vector file placeholder layer directly to InkScape via the external app link.

That is truly excellent. We now have a true round-trip editing workflow that just works. And we can choose to work on individual elements of embedded content in an external editor as well! Wow!

One question: is there a way to drag multiple external files into Photoline and have those all placed as placeholder layers?
*EDIT* Ah, I found it: hold down the ALT key while dragging in elements. Great!
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2043
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b9

Post by Herbert123 »

Is there a easy way to convert layer(s) to an embedded placeholder layer? I would expect a "convert to placeholder layer" command in both the layer menu, as well as in the contextual menu when right-mouse clicking a layer.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2043
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b9

Post by Herbert123 »

SVG clipping import bug

Please load the following file in Photoline, and compare how the original should be imported:
http://www.estructor.altervista.org/lin ... roblem.svg
Untitled.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b9

Post by photoken »

Herbert123 wrote:Please load the following file in Photoline, and compare how the original should be imported:
There's something seriously wrong with your SVG image.

CorelDraw X5 crashed hard whether opening that image or importing it.

Illustrator CS5 threw up this error when opening the image:
AI error msg.png
Even though AI was able to open that image, it's impossible to make much sense of it.

Please create a simple SVG image that only shows the thing you're concerned about.

Added:
When viewing your SVG file in a text editor, one can see the fundamental problem of using Inkscape for working on SVGs: there are hundreds of lines of code which are Inkscape-specific functions.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Prob: SVG clipping generated by Illustrator CS5

Post by photoken »

Win7 Pro x64 SP1
PL 19.40b9 x64

I found a problem with an SVG image created in Illustrator CS5 when a vector rectangle is used as clipping mask for a vector ellipse. The image was saved as SVG 1.1 without maintaining Illustrator editing capability.

When first opened in PL, the ellipse is not clipped and the layers look like this:
AI clipping orig.png
If I move the rectangle clipping layer, then the ellipse is clipped correctly:
AI clipping modified.png
As a test, I did the same clipping experiment in CorelDraw X5 and PL 19.40b9. Both those images opened in PL with the ellipse correctly clipped (and the rectangle clipping layer in the correct position).

Interestingly, all three images correctly show the clipping when viewed in IE11. :?

Here are the three SVG images created by the three programs:
Clipping.zip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3999
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b9

Post by Martin Huber »

Herbert123 wrote:Please load the following file in Photoline, and compare how the original should be imported:
and
photoken wrote:When first opened in PL, the ellipse is not clipped and the layers look like this:
In both files after importing the "layer mask" property is missing. We will check that.

Martin
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2043
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b9

Post by Herbert123 »

Martin Huber wrote: Ja, Arbeitsebenen arbeiten immer auf Dokumentpixel. Das ist prinzipbedingt so. Deswegen träume ich ja schon länger von Arbeiten als Ebeneneffekt. Dann würde der Radius mitskaliert.

Martin
Thinking about this concept: do you mean that adjustment layers would work as layer effects? Or layer effects working as adjustment layers?

I ask this, because layer effects have certain limitations: for example, they cannot be virtually cloned to other layers.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3999
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b9

Post by Martin Huber »

Herbert123 wrote:
Martin Huber wrote: Ja, Arbeitsebenen arbeiten immer auf Dokumentpixel. Das ist prinzipbedingt so. Deswegen träume ich ja schon länger von Arbeiten als Ebeneneffekt. Dann würde der Radius mitskaliert.
Thinking about this concept: do you mean that adjustment layers would work as layer effects? Or layer effects working as adjustment layers?
Neither one. The intention is to use adjustments as additional layer effects, just like "Shadow Outside" or "Glow Outside". Adjustment layers will stay as they are now.

Martin