Neue Testversion 19.40b18

Hier diskutieren die Betatester von PhotoLine untereinander und mit den Entwicklern
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2009
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b18

Post by Herbert123 »

Yes, I can confirm this behaviour in the WIndows version. The curve disappears when a bitmap brush is selected, and fails to reappear after selecting a regular brush.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2009
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b18

Post by Herbert123 »

Small usability bug:
1) create an action with the "Save Layer" function. Export to PNG for example.
2) double-click the "Save Layer" recorded step in the action dialog.

Photoline defaults back to the PLD format.

Expected behaviour: the dialog retains its settings.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b18

Post by photoken »

Eurgail wrote:
photoken wrote:Except that in PL 19.03, there is no way to align the pattern within the shape and keep that alignment when the shape is moved.
Of course. At the same position as now: in the layer dialog.
I don't see how to do that in PL 19.03. I can change the size, rotation and shearing, but not the horizontal and vertical alignments.
Eurgail wrote:
photoken wrote:Yes, it's consistency that I'm looking for.
Yes, I understand, but if you watch the behavior of the layer effects (and change the reference from layer to group to page), the current way is technically consistent, isn't it?
True enough, but with those changes one is aware of exactly what one's doing.
Eurgail wrote:But you are right, too. I'm really torn here. :-)
Yes. To put it another way, I do not want an option in the Layers panel to "Align pattern randomly within shape". I want an option to "Lock pattern to shape".
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2009
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b18

Post by Herbert123 »

Small transform bug:

When the rotation point is moved to one of the objects sides, flipping the layer horizontally and/or vertically does not honour the rotation point. The object is flipped as if the rotation point remains in the center of the object.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
Eurgail
Mitglied
Posts: 379
Joined: Sun 06 Jul 2014 23:02

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b18

Post by Eurgail »

Onkel Hatti wrote: Der innere Radius Regler wird wieder aktiv, die Kurve erscheint jedoch nicht.
Entschuldigung, ich muss meine Aussage zurücknehmen. Ich bin der festen Überzeugung, dass das vorhin ging, aber jetzt hat die Kruve bei mir auch gefehlt! =-O Wahrscheinlich habe ich falsch geschaut.
photoken wrote:I don't see how to do that in PL 19.03. I can change the size, rotation and shearing, but not the horizontal and vertical alignments.
"Align Pattern" does it, doesn't it?
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b18

Post by photoken »

Eurgail wrote:
photoken wrote:I don't see how to do that in PL 19.03. I can change the size, rotation and shearing, but not the horizontal and vertical alignments.
"Align Pattern" does it, doesn't it?
No, I can't precisely align the pattern to the shape and then have the aligned pattern move with the shape.

The new vector fill and "widget" capabilities in the beta allows precisely positioning the pattern within the shape, and the pattern maintains that alignment when the shape is moved. However, that's not in the version currently released to the public.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2009
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b18

Post by Herbert123 »

Just a quick question for the devs, merely out of curiosity. :-)

Have you ever considered extending Photoline with a simple timeline for animations? You have a Dynamic Animation timeline, but it currently only outputs to SWF - which is a legacy format, and no longer viable for the web.

A similar simple timeline to animate directly on the canvas would be quite a nice addition.

Anyway, just food for thought.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3990
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b18

Post by Gerhard Huber »

Herbert123 wrote:Have you ever considered extending Photoline with a simple timeline for animations? You have a Dynamic Animation timeline, but it currently only outputs to SWF - which is a legacy format, and no longer viable for the web.
that's not correct, you can save as animated GIF, Mac OS can save MOV, Windows can save AVI.
bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3661
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b18

Post by bkh »

Passt ja eigentlich nicht ins Betatester-Forum: die Ankündigung der 19.50 ist im Moment als Antwort auf die 19.03 hier im Forum erscheinen. Das war vermutlich anders gedacht … Im englischen Teil gibt es (bisher) weder die 19.03 noch die 19.50, soweit ich das sehe.

L.G.

Burkhard.
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3990
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b18

Post by Gerhard Huber »

bkh wrote:Passt ja eigentlich nicht ins Betatester-Forum: die Ankündigung der 19.50 ist im Moment als Antwort auf die 19.03 hier im Forum erscheinen. Das war vermutlich anders gedacht … Im englischen Teil gibt es (bisher) weder die 19.03 noch die 19.50, soweit ich das sehe.
danke für den Hinweis, da war ich wohl noch nicht ganz wach heute Morgen :-)
Ich habe ehrlich gesagt keine Lust das alles zu übersetzen, mal sehen, ob sich ein Freiwilliger findet.
Michael Roek-Ramirez
Betatester
Posts: 499
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 16:16
Location: Darmstadt/Puebla/Shanghai

Fill mode unter WINE füllt nicht zusammenhängende Bereiche

Post by Michael Roek-Ramirez »

Der Modus "Fülle alles" ist in der Füllfunktion unter Linux/WINE nicht erreichbar.
Gruss
Michael
Last edited by Michael Roek-Ramirez on Mon 14 Mar 2016 09:36, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2009
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b18

Post by Herbert123 »

Gerhard Huber wrote:
Herbert123 wrote:Have you ever considered extending Photoline with a simple timeline for animations? You have a Dynamic Animation timeline, but it currently only outputs to SWF - which is a legacy format, and no longer viable for the web.
that's not correct, you can save as animated GIF, Mac OS can save MOV, Windows can save AVI.
Ah, just tested this, and it indeed does export to other formats. Actually quite nice control over AVI export (nice encoding control).

It would be wonderful if that timeline would work with the regular view, and have proper timeline scrubbing, with an option to quickly set keyframes for layers to animate frame by frame. It is currently a bit limited in use. Realtime feedback in the actual view while scrubbing the timeline could be a most excellent addition. And audio tracks!

Well, food for thought. Perhaps someday. :)
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3942
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Fill mode unter WINE füllt nicht zusammenhängende Bereiche

Post by Martin Huber »

Michael Roek-Ramirez wrote:Der Modus "Fülle alles" ist in der Füllfunktion unter Linux/WINE nicht erreichbar.
Da verstehe ich mehr nicht.
Was ist der Modus "Fülle alles"? Meinst du den Knopf "Auf ganzes Bild anwenden", den es bei manchen Werkzeugen in den Werkzeugeinstellungen gibt?
Und mit "Füllfunktion" meinst du wirklich das gleichnamige Werkzeug? Die hat keinen Knopf "Auf ganzes Bild anwenden", der Malpinsel hat aber einen.

Martin
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2009
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b18

Post by Herbert123 »

I noticed a rather nifty anti-aliasing option in Affinity: Coverage Map. In the blend if/color filter dialog they added a curve option to control the anti-aliasing precisely.
post-1105-0-46233300-1439846545.jpg
I have found a work-around to control the anti-aliasing more precisely for black text (a soften and curve adjustment layer), but I think it would be a great addition to Photoline's anti-aliasing options to have a similar curve option.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
Michael Roek-Ramirez
Betatester
Posts: 499
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 16:16
Location: Darmstadt/Puebla/Shanghai

Füllmode füllt nicht "alles"

Post by Michael Roek-Ramirez »

Hallo Martin,

beim Füllwerkzeug (Farbeimer) konnte man früher selektieren "nur zusammenhängende Bereiche".
War das nicht angewählt, wurden z.B. andersfarbige Bildteile mitgefült.
Heute erscheint bei mir dier Hilftext "Umschalt nur zuausammenhängende Beriche" woraus ich schliesse, dass OHNE "Umchalt" auch die inneren Beeiche gefüllt werden solten... das passiert aber nicht.
Gruss
Michael