Neue Testversion 19.40b18

Hier diskutieren die Betatester von PhotoLine untereinander und mit den Entwicklern
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3942
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Füllmode füllt nicht "alles"

Post by Martin Huber »

Michael Roek-Ramirez wrote:beim Füllwerkzeug (Farbeimer) konnte man früher selektieren "nur zusammenhängende Bereiche".
War das nicht angewählt, wurden z.B. andersfarbige Bildteile mitgefült.
Ich kann mich nicht an eine solche Option erinnern. Die Automaske hat aber eine solche Option.
Michael Roek-Ramirez wrote:Heute erscheint bei mir dier Hilftext "Umschalt nur zuausammenhängende Beriche" woraus ich schliesse, dass OHNE "Umchalt" auch die inneren Beeiche gefüllt werden solten... das passiert aber nicht.
Ich weiß nicht, warum der Hilfetext "Umschalt: nur zusammenhängende Bereiche" anzeigt, denn das ist falsch. Umschalt invertiert bei der Füllfunktion den "Verknüpft lesen"-Schalter.

Martin
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2009
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b18

Post by Herbert123 »

At times, when I switch between the Wacom and the mouse, Photoline's GUI becomes partly unresponsive to mouse clicks, but switch to the Wacom, clicking a menu, and then switching back to the mouse resolves it.

I cannot put my finger on it exactly, but perhaps other Wacom users can chime in?
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
Michael Roek-Ramirez
Betatester
Posts: 499
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 16:16
Location: Darmstadt/Puebla/Shanghai

Füllmode füllt nicht alles

Post by Michael Roek-Ramirez »

"Ich weiß nicht, warum der Hilfetext "Umschalt: nur zusammenhängende Bereiche" anzeigt, denn das ist falsch. Umschalt invertiert bei der Füllfunktion den "Verknüpft lesen"-Schalter."

;-)
Ich dachte, der Programierer weiss da eher als ich...

[attachment=0]fuellen.jpg[/attachment]

Gruss
Michael
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Michael Roek-Ramirez on Sat 26 Mar 2016 17:10, edited 1 time in total.
bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3661
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b18

Post by bkh »

Bin gerade über die folgende Frage gestolpert: der Kopierpinsel hat ja die Modi "Quellebene", "bis zur aktiven Ebene" und "alle Ebenen". Wäre es nicht sinnvoller, statt "bis zur aktiven Ebene" die Einstellung "bis zur Quellebene" zu verwenden? Im Normalfall (aktive Ebene = Quellebene) hätte man keinen Unterschied zum bisherigen Verhalten und trotzdem mehr Flexibilität. Die Einstellung "Alle Ebenen" brauchte man im Prinzip gar nicht mehr – man könnte einfach die oberste Ebene als Quellebene nehmen (ich würde die Einstellung trotzdem drinlassen).

Im Handbuch steht übrigens statt "Quellebene" "aktive Ebene".

L.G.

Burkhard.
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b18

Post by photoken »

bkh wrote:Bin gerade über die folgende Frage gestolpert: der Kopierpinsel hat ja die Modi "Quellebene", "bis zur aktiven Ebene" und "alle Ebenen". Wäre es nicht sinnvoller, statt "bis zur aktiven Ebene" die Einstellung "bis zur Quellebene" zu verwenden? Im Normalfall (aktive Ebene = Quellebene) hätte man keinen Unterschied zum bisherigen Verhalten und trotzdem mehr Flexibilität. Die Einstellung "Alle Ebenen" brauchte man im Prinzip gar nicht mehr – man könnte einfach die oberste Ebene als Quellebene nehmen (ich würde die Einstellung trotzdem drinlassen).
I think that to be consistent, there should be one more option so that the full number of options would look like this:
  • Source Layer ↔
  • Active Layer ↑
  • Active Layer ↓
  • All Layers ↕
This would accommodate the case where the active layer is an empty, transparent layer that receives the pixel alterations.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2009
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b18

Post by Herbert123 »

Gradient bug?

bitmap gradients are kept "live" with the gradient tool until one of the colour stops' opacity is changed to less than 100%.
Is this by design, or a bug? I would expect bitmap gradients with semi-transparent colour stops to remain live-editable as well.

Of course, we could always instead create a vector version, but still.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
Hoogo
Betatester
Posts: 3890
Joined: Sun 03 Jul 2005 13:35
Location: Mülheim/Ruhr

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b18

Post by Hoogo »

Herbert123 wrote:Gradient bug?

bitmap gradients are kept "live" with the gradient tool until one of the colour stops' opacity is changed to less than 100%.
Is this by design, or a bug? I would expect bitmap gradients with semi-transparent colour stops to remain live-editable as well.

Of course, we could always instead create a vector version, but still.
Design. The gradient does not replace the current content of the layer, but is mixed with it. Once you leave the layer or choose another tool, the gradient has to be fixed. Only if the gradient is "normal" and 100% opaque, the old content doesn't matter, and then the gradient tools can be offered.
----------------
Herr Doktor, ich bin mir ganz sicher, ich habe Atom! /Doctor, doctor, I'm sure, I've got atoms!
bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3661
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b18

Post by bkh »

photoken wrote: I think that to be consistent, there should be one more option so that the full number of options would look like this:
  • Source Layer ↔
  • Active Layer ↑
  • Active Layer ↓
  • All Layers ↕
This would accommodate the case where the active layer is an empty, transparent layer that receives the pixel alterations.
Not quite what I was asking for, though (maybe I should have written in English, sorry). I was just wondering why it's "Active layer and below" and not "Source layer and below" which would be more consistent with "Source layer".

I can't really imagine an example where I would need "Source layer and above" (including the case when source and active layers coincide). To use the active layer and above, one could, in principle, disable the layers below or add a clipping layer and use "All layers". Might be sufficient if this is a rare case.

Cheers

Burkhard.
Eurgail
Mitglied
Posts: 379
Joined: Sun 06 Jul 2014 23:02

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b18

Post by Eurgail »

In beiden aktuellen Versionen kommt es beim Export nach PDF mit stufenloser Transparenz zu einer Verschiebung der erzeugten Ebenen, wenn die Ebene eine Vektorebene mit mehreren Füllungen/Linien ist.

Ein Beispiel ist angehängt.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b18

Post by photoken »

bkh wrote: I was just wondering why it's "Active layer and below" and not "Source layer and below" which would be more consistent with "Source layer".
I think it is because the same set of character strings is used for tools that are quite different in concept and usage. In other words, for the Copy Brush, "Source Layer" is most appropriate and "Active Layer" definitely is not. For the other tools, "Active Layer and below" makes more sense and "Source Layer and below" does not....
bkh wrote:I can't really imagine an example where I would need "Source layer and above" (including the case when source and active layers coincide). To use the active layer and above, one could, in principle, disable the layers below or add a clipping layer and use "All layers". Might be sufficient if this is a rare case.
I agree -- I can't think of a real-world scenario where "Source layer and above" is needed. But having that option would make the source options logical and complete, and would take care of rare cases where it is useful. My thinking is that the source options should make it easy to use the feature without requiring additional steps such as moving layers, or disabling layers, etc....
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3661
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b18

Post by bkh »

Ich habe gerade gesehen, dass es im Ebenendialog jetzt (oder schon länger?) auch "Inhalt schützen" gibt. Das finde ich super, vielen Dank!

Leider kann man den Befehl (wie auch die anderen "Schützen"-Befehle aus dem Ebenen-Dialog) bei Aktionen nicht aufzeichnen. Ich würde ja gerne beim Öffnen einer Raw-Datei automatisch die Raw-Ebene schützen, damit sie nicht versehentlich in eine normale Bitmap-Ebene gewandelt wird.

L.G.

Burkhard.
User avatar
Hoogo
Betatester
Posts: 3890
Joined: Sun 03 Jul 2005 13:35
Location: Mülheim/Ruhr

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b18

Post by Hoogo »

Ich sehe grad, dass die Cursortasten bei geöffnetem Dropdown des Ebenenmodus die Liste schliessen und nicht mehr den nächsten Modus auswählen.
----------------
Herr Doktor, ich bin mir ganz sicher, ich habe Atom! /Doctor, doctor, I'm sure, I've got atoms!
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3990
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b18

Post by Gerhard Huber »

Hoogo wrote:Ich sehe grad, dass die Cursortasten bei geöffnetem Dropdown des Ebenenmodus die Liste schliessen und nicht mehr den nächsten Modus auswählen.
wird zur nächsten Version wieder funktionieren.
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2009
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b18

Post by Herbert123 »

Bug pixel mode: the instant I insert a Light/Shadow adjustment layer, I can no longer switch between pixel mode on/off in the view menu (ctrl-1). Pixel mode is turned on at all times in that case.

This also happen with Denoise, Remove Dust/Scratches, maximum round, minimum, and others.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3942
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b18

Post by Martin Huber »

Herbert123 wrote:Bug pixel mode: the instant I insert a Light/Shadow adjustment layer, I can no longer switch between pixel mode on/off in the view menu (ctrl-1). Pixel mode is turned on at all times in that case.

This also happen with Denoise, Remove Dust/Scratches, maximum round, minimum, and others.
That's not a bug but a necessity. Adjustments that correct a pixel based its neighborhood only work correctly in pixel mode, therefore pixel mode is implicitly turned on.

Martin