Neue Testversion 19.90b3

Hier diskutieren die Betatester von PhotoLine untereinander und mit den Entwicklern
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3990
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Neue Testversion 19.90b3

Post by Gerhard Huber »

Hallo,

es gibt wieder eine neue Testversion 19.90b3.

Windows:
http://www.pl32.com/beta/pl1990b3.zip


Mac OS:
http://www.pl32.com/beta/plx1990b3.zip



Neues:
  • alle Problembehebungen der 19.51 enthalten
  • Freie Farben (sbz) können geladen werden
  • diverse Kleinigkeiten
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Prob: Free colour SBZ colours missing

Post by photoken »

When loading a free colour SBZ palette all the colours are not displayed.

For example, the CIE-LAB palette should have 986 colours, but I only see some of the blue colours in PL:
CIE-LAB sbz colours.png
The problem also occurs with other SBZ palettes -- it seems that only the blue colours are shown in PL.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Problems fixed, thanks!

Post by photoken »

The problem with the display of a Clouds adjustment layer when docked:
http://www.pl32.com/forum3/viewtopic.ph ... %3A#p39624
has been fixed.

The problem with rotating a group of vector lines:
http://www.pl32.com/forum3/viewtopic.ph ... %3A#p39594
has been fixed.

The problem with the Context Blur filter's "After" pane:
http://www.pl32.com/forum3/viewtopic.ph ... %3A#p39582
has been fixed.

Thanks for the great work on these! :D
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3990
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Prob: Free colour SBZ colours missing

Post by Gerhard Huber »

photoken wrote:When loading a free colour SBZ palette all the colours are not displayed.
your screenshot shows 18 x 30 = 540 color.
It's about half of the colors that were loaded, so I think you have all the 986 colors.
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3990
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Neue Testversion 19.90b3

Post by Gerhard Huber »

it looks like the colors are not read correct. Do you have a screenshot of the correct palette?
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Re: Prob: Free colour SBZ colours missing

Post by photoken »

Gerhard Huber wrote:
your screenshot shows 18 x 30 = 540 color.
It's about half of the colors that were loaded, so I think you have all the 986 colors.
For my screenshot, I compared the CIE-LAB .sbz to the CIE L*a*b* Color Cube used by the Colors! software from the same Web site. I see that the info for the Color Cube states that it has >2,100 colours, so perhaps the .SBZ file is lacking something, as you suggested.

However, I find the same problem with only cyan colours being displayed in PL for other .SBZ palettes:
sbz colour palette comparison.jpg
Both programs show a total of 20 colours for this palette, but PL is not showing anything other than cyan shades.

Very confusing.... :?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3990
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Neue Testversion 19.90b3

Post by Gerhard Huber »

yes, I see. The color are not read correct. I will try to fix it in the next beta.
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Re: Neue Testversion 19.90b3

Post by photoken »

Gerhard Huber wrote:yes, I see. The color are not read correct. I will try to fix it in the next beta.
I notice that they use numbers with a very large precision for the Lab values:

Code: Select all

    <color usage="spot">
      <metadata>
        <dc:identifier>Lemon Ice Lush</dc:identifier>
      </metadata>
      <values model="Lab">91.2099990845 -1.46000003815 50.2700004578</values>
    </color>
When I use PL to manually enter in the values as bytes, PL rounds the value up or down to maintain a value without any decimal places.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3990
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Neue Testversion 19.90b3

Post by Gerhard Huber »

the problem is, that you can't enter the values in this format directly into PhotoLine.
For a and b: If you use "Byte", the values are to low since they are from -100 to +100 (Byte in PhotoLine is -128 to 127).
If you use "Percent", the values in PhotoLine are 0 to 100%. So they have to be converted.
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Re: Neue Testversion 19.90b3

Post by photoken »

Gerhard Huber wrote:the problem is, that you can't enter the values in this format directly into PhotoLine.
Yes, I found that out when experimenting with manually entering the Lab values. "Byte" was the PL unit that gave the most usable results. In the example I posted, a PL Byte value of 91, -1, 50 comes very close to the original yellow colour.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
Eurgail
Mitglied
Posts: 379
Joined: Sun 06 Jul 2014 23:02

Re: Neue Testversion 19.90b3

Post by Eurgail »

Wenn man ein Bild in PhotoLine öffnet und dann den Histogramm-Dialog und in ihm die erweiterte Ansicht aktiv ist, stürzt PhotoLine ab.
Wenn der Histogramm-Dialog schon vorher ohne Bild mit erweiterter Ansicht geöffnet war (auch wenn er zwischendurch wieder geschlossen wurde) oder vom Start weg geöffnet ist, passt alles.
Betroffen ist nur die aktuelle Beta.
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3990
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Neue Testversion 19.90b3

Post by Gerhard Huber »

Eurgail wrote:Wenn man ein Bild in PhotoLine öffnet und dann den Histogramm-Dialog und in ihm die erweiterte Ansicht aktiv ist, stürzt PhotoLine ab.
Wenn der Histogramm-Dialog schon vorher ohne Bild mit erweiterter Ansicht geöffnet war (auch wenn er zwischendurch wieder geschlossen wurde) oder vom Start weg geöffnet ist, passt alles.
Betroffen ist nur die aktuelle Beta.
Ist nachvollziehbar, wir sehen uns das an.
Juan
Mitglied
Posts: 602
Joined: Thu 06 Oct 2011 08:08

Re: Neue Testversion 19.90b3

Post by Juan »

Hi all,

I really like the arrow key navigation on the layer panels, but the thing is that when I want to use the arrow keys on the canvas I have to click on it in order to use it, some softwares uses what I call smart cursor. for example, if I position the cursor over the layer panels (not click at all) the arrow keys works on that panel, if I position the cursor over the canvas (no click at all) the arrow keys works only in canvas. This will reduce the amounts of clicks.
An example of this behavior is seeing on Vectorworks.

Cheers,
Juan
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3990
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Neue Testversion 19.90b3

Post by Gerhard Huber »

Juan wrote:I really like the arrow key navigation on the layer panels, but the thing is that when I want to use the arrow keys on the canvas I have to click on it in order to use it, some softwares uses what I call smart cursor. for example, if I position the cursor over the layer panels (not click at all) the arrow keys works on that panel, if I position the cursor over the canvas (no click at all) the arrow keys works only in canvas. This will reduce the amounts of clicks.
we had the discussion already, so a short answer:
- you would have no advantage if you had to use the mouse to set the focus to the window you want to work on
- you can use the ESC key to switch to the document window from the layer list
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Re: Neue Testversion 19.90b3

Post by photoken »

Gerhard Huber wrote: - you can use the ESC key to switch to the document window from the layer list
We still need a key to switch to the layer list from the document window.

Currently, there is no way to switch the focus to the layer list without moving the mouse and clicking. :(
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.