Neue Testversion 19.90b6

Hier diskutieren die Betatester von PhotoLine untereinander und mit den Entwicklern
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3994
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Neue Testversion 19.90b6

Post by Gerhard Huber »

Hallo,

es gibt wieder eine neue Testversion 19.90b6.

Windows:
http://www.pl32.com/beta/pl1990b6.zip


Mac OS:
http://www.pl32.com/beta/plx1990b6.zip



Neues:
  • Platzhalterebenen jetzt soweit fertig - im Stil der Smart Objekte nutzbar
    Zur Benutzung: Ebene erst in eine Platzhalterebene wandeln (Layout > Platzhalter > Aus Ebene erzeugen). Danach Funktion oder auch Plugin anwenden (z.B. Mosaik). Es wird dann, ähnlich der Arbeitsebenen, eine nachträglich änderbare Einstellungsebene erzeugt.
  • diverse Kleinigkeiten
Eurgail
Mitglied
Posts: 379
Joined: Sun 06 Jul 2014 23:02

Re: Neue Testversion 19.90b6

Post by Eurgail »

Gerhard Huber wrote:Platzhalterebenen jetzt soweit fertig - im Stil der Smart Objekte nutzbar
Alter Vater... :shock: 8)
Eurgail
Mitglied
Posts: 379
Joined: Sun 06 Jul 2014 23:02

Re: Neue Testversion 19.90b6

Post by Eurgail »

Ich habe eben ein bisschen mit der neuen Funktion gespielt und muss sagen, die macht sich sehr sehr gut! :-)
Bei mir gibt es lediglich beim Aktualisieren von Stapeln unregelmässig Probleme; ein Muster konnte ich hier noch nicht erkennen. Könnte aber sein, dass sie besonders nach Ändern der Reihenfolge innerhalb eines Einstellungsebenenstapels auftritt (passiert aber auch ohne). Jedenfalls werden dann häufiger einzelne Funktionen/Plugins nicht mehr ausgeführt. Manchmal lässt sich das schlicht durch das Anwählen einer anderen Ebene beheben, oft muss man aber die Funktion/den Plugin von der fehlenden Ebene aus Starten und einfach bestätigen. Undo hat häufig ähnliche Probleme, Redo hat bisher nie funktioniert.
Macht aber jetzt schon richtig Spass damit zu arbeiten! 8)
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Prob: 32-bit plugins unavailable for placeholder layers

Post by photoken »

Gerhard Huber wrote:
Platzhalterebenen jetzt soweit fertig - im Stil der Smart Objekte nutzbar
Win10 Pro x64
PL 19.90b6 32-bit

I have created a placeholder layer as I think you have described:
  1. Open a JPG image.
  2. Use Layout...Placeholder...Create from layer.
Once I have done that, all the 32-bit plugins are grayed out and unavailable. These plugins are from KPT, Creativity, Fourier Transform, Richard Rosenman, PSI and Redfield. All are available when working on a non-placeholder image layer.

In the 64-bit PhotoLine 19.90b6, the few 64-bit plugins I have are available and do work. I can see the benefit of having this function to be used as a so-called "Smart Filter" to tweak the applied settings for a filter, which would not be possible to do if the filter is simply applied directly to an image layer.

Added:
I just installed two 64-bit plugins from Redfield: Fine Touch and Sharplet. Neither are available when a placeholder layer is selected. :(
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
Eurgail
Mitglied
Posts: 379
Joined: Sun 06 Jul 2014 23:02

Re: Neue Testversion 19.90b6

Post by Eurgail »

@photoken: Some plugins, especially older ones, don't support this function. For me, some worked and some not, excactly the same as in Photoshop.

Another thing: For new created layer (not if an old document is opened or a document is saved, closed and reopened), the fast access buttons in the layer panel for layer styles etc., that occure only next to the layer name, when a function is actived, don't work anymore.
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Re: Neue Testversion 19.90b6

Post by photoken »

Eurgail wrote:@photoken: Some plugins, especially older ones, don't support this function. For me, some worked and some not, excactly the same as in Photoshop.
Thanks for the feedback.

The 32-bit plugins range from the very old to the relatively new, but all of them are grayed out and unavailable.

The 64-bit plugins are like you said -- very much of a hit-or-miss affair. :(

Good to hear that Photoshop is inconsistent with this, too.... :wink:
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2011
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 19.90b6

Post by Herbert123 »

I am SUPER excited that Photoline supports live filters!!! That is a completely unexpected present.

The ones that work for me, are:
- Topaz (except ReMask 4)
- Google NIK
- PT Lens (super handy to have this live now!)
- Abstract Curves
- XiMagic filters

Topaz ReMask complains about that the layer is a background layer without transparency. I really hope this one can be fixed - in theory the placeholder object should just tell the plugin it is "transparent".

A second one I would love to see working in Photoline as a live filter is Frischluft Lenscare (for depth of field effects!). This one does work, but the selection of the depth map is somehow not forwarded, and therefore a custom depth map cannot be used.

Plugins such as FilterForge do not work - but neither will those work in Photoshop with smart objects. It is too complex a filter anyway.

I did encounter various bugs and odd behaviour:
- combining multiple filters and quickly activating and deactivating them would sometimes cause crashes
- sometimes Photoline seems to lose track of layer masks and the layer rendering. Filters would stop working.

It still feels a bit fragile in this first implementation.

But all in all, just having the option to apply the lights filter and other built-in filters non-destructively is a major jump in workflow! And I really jumped

The addition of non-destructive (external!) filters places Photoline, I believe, as the first-ever image editor alongside Photoshop, which until now ruled high and mighty in this regard. This is killer feature, which will surely attract new users to Photoline.

Darth Vader approves:
cf4afac9410f7440943a70a7fdcaf7aac9a6adf2ef5d33e47cc94bafdbad2c88.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
JulianZI
Mitglied
Posts: 733
Joined: Tue 19 Dec 2006 19:54
Location: München

Re: Neue Testversion 19.90b6

Post by JulianZI »

Wenn ich z.b. aus einem Stern eine Platzhalter ebene erstelle und dann ein Bild per drag&drop lade, wird der Umriss zurückgesetzt und als Rechteck dargestellt. Ist das so beabsichtigt?
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3942
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 19.90b6

Post by Martin Huber »

Eurgail wrote:Bei mir gibt es lediglich beim Aktualisieren von Stapeln unregelmässig Probleme; ein Muster konnte ich hier noch nicht erkennen. Könnte aber sein, dass sie besonders nach Ändern der Reihenfolge innerhalb eines Einstellungsebenenstapels auftritt (passiert aber auch ohne).
Bisher hatte ich das Problem noch nicht. Wenn du was nachvollziehbares hast, dann wäre ich dafür dankbar.
Eurgail wrote:Undo hat häufig ähnliche Probleme, Redo hat bisher nie funktioniert.
Undo und Redo gehen bei mir prinzipiell richtig, aber ich stelle gerade fest, dass die Filter beim schnellen Undo/Redo mehrerer Arbeitsschritte ihre Arbeit einstellen. Ich werde das reparieren.

Martin
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3942
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 19.90b6

Post by Martin Huber »

Eurgail wrote:Another thing: For new created layer (not if an old document is opened or a document is saved, closed and reopened), the fast access buttons in the layer panel for layer styles etc., that occure only next to the layer name, when a function is actived, don't work anymore.
I will fix that.

Martin
Eurgail
Mitglied
Posts: 379
Joined: Sun 06 Jul 2014 23:02

Re: Neue Testversion 19.90b6

Post by Eurgail »

Martin Huber wrote:Bisher hatte ich das Problem noch nicht. Wenn du was nachvollziehbares hast, dann wäre ich dafür dankbar.
Ich habe eben festgestellt, dass sogar mehrere Filter innerhalb einer Einstellungsebene möglich sind! Stark!
Und hier treten bei mir bisher auch kaum Fehler auf, aber auch hier kommt es vor. Wenn ich aber tatsächlich mehrere Einstellungsebenen hintereinander baue, und dann Veränderungen vornehme, werden ziemlich bald immer Ebenen übergangen.
Zum Beispiel habe ich Eben ein Bild wellig verzerrt und dann noch ein Aquarell daraus gemacht, dann die Wellenzahl geändert und noch mal per Undo und Redo verglichen. Nach dem Redo, war das Aquarell aber weg.
Martin Huber wrote:aber ich stelle gerade fest, dass die Filter beim schnellen Undo/Redo mehrerer Arbeitsschritte ihre Arbeit einstellen
Vielleicht ist es ja damit sogar schon getan. :)
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3942
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 19.90b6

Post by Martin Huber »

photoken wrote:
Eurgail wrote:@photoken: Some plugins, especially older ones, don't support this function. (...)
(...)
Good to hear that Photoshop is inconsistent with this, too.... :wink:
Well, it's like Eurgail said: whether a plug-in works as smart filter depends on the plug-in, not on the host application. A plug-in has to declare, that it can be used as smart filter.

Martin
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3942
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 19.90b6

Post by Martin Huber »

Herbert123 wrote:I did encounter various bugs and odd behaviour:
- combining multiple filters and quickly activating and deactivating them would sometimes cause crashes
- sometimes Photoline seems to lose track of layer masks and the layer rendering. Filters would stop working.
If you find a reproducible case, a sample document would be really helpful. I might have found the second problem, but with a sample document I could ensure that it will be fixed.

Martin
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3942
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 19.90b6

Post by Martin Huber »

JulianZI wrote:Wenn ich z.b. aus einem Stern eine Platzhalter ebene erstelle und dann ein Bild per drag&drop lade, wird der Umriss zurückgesetzt und als Rechteck dargestellt. Ist das so beabsichtigt?
Wenn ich dich richtig verstehe, passiert da etwas anderes. Durch das Umwandeln des Sterns in einen Platzhalter bekommst du eine rechteckige Platzhalter-Ebene, die eine eingebettete Datei mit einem Stern enthält. Wenn du nun ein Bild darauf ziehst, wird die vorhandene, eingebettete Datei (der Stern) durch das Bild ersetzt.

Wenn du den Stern als Beschnitt für eine Platzhalter-Ebene verwenden willst, musst du mit Ebenenmasken/Beschnittebenen arbeiten.

Martin
Eurgail
Mitglied
Posts: 379
Joined: Sun 06 Jul 2014 23:02

Re: Neue Testversion 19.90b6

Post by Eurgail »

Mir ist auch noch eine Sache aufgefallen: Im Hintergrund befindet sich immer noch die Ursprungsebene (auf die wirkt dann gegebenenfalls auch der Verrechnungsmodus, was irgendwie unintuitiv ist). Das hat ungewollte Effekte zur Folge, wenn ein Filter die Ebenenform verändert.