Neue Testversion 19.90b6

Hier diskutieren die Betatester von PhotoLine untereinander und mit den Entwicklern
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2011
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 19.90b6

Post by Herbert123 »

Small gradient workflow request: the position/transformation of a gradient is saved in a gradient swatch, which is really nice.

But often I created a gradient with a specific position/transform and type (radial, linear, etc.) of which I just want to change the actual colour stops - replace them with the ones from a different gradient swatch WITHOUT changing the gradient type/position, transformation, etc.

My request would be: please allow us to use (for example) the CTRL key to click on a different gradient swatch, to just replace the colour stops, but maintain the gradient type, transformations, and other gradient properties.

A simple workflow enhancer when working with gradients, but it would be a real time-saver.

*EDIT* This would also be extraordinarily convenient for the other fill types (pattern, texture). Please see my next request.
Last edited by Herbert123 on Wed 27 Jul 2016 21:39, edited 2 times in total.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2011
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 19.90b6

Post by Herbert123 »

Second workflow enhancer request: currently it is not possible to drag colours, patterns, textures, and gradients to deselected objects.

My suggestion: allow us to drag these swatches to any vector object, whether selected or not. Also, allow us to use a shortcut modifier key to retain the fill properties as changed with the on-screen fill and gradient widgets, in order to prevent fills and stroke fills from changing the existing transformation settings of a pattern/texture/gradient.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2011
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 19.90b6

Post by Herbert123 »

Redrawing problem gradient widgets when dragging points:
Untitled.jpg
By the way, it would be handy to have an option to hide the gradient and pattern fill widgets temporarily when working on vector points. They do get in the way at times, and cause visual noise.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2011
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 19.90b6

Post by Herbert123 »

Please open this file:
http://estructor.altervista.org/pl/na5965a.ai

This is a file exported from SolidWorks (CadCam application). These type of files are often used in technical writing (one of my side jobs :-).
When I try to edit any of the lines, Photoline grinds to a halt, and even crashes. I believe this is due to the number of components, but editing the same file in Illustrator is not giving me any issues at all - it remains snappy. Neither does the demo of CorelDraw have any performance issues editing this drawing.

It makes it impossible to work with these type of files in Photoline, although I am unsure if it can be resolved - it has to do with the layer stack: initially the file opens quickly, and I am able to move the parent layers on the canvas. But once I enter the geometry/select a detail, and transform it a bit: photoline hangs and stops responding.

EDIT! False alarm - well, sort of. I noticed I had activated "Align to Autoguides", and Photoline completely chokes when I try to move or scale any of these small elements. When I turn it off, it actually works really well. No slowdowns at all. Just awkward editing with that many elements :-)

Sort of makes me wish to be able to search for elements with certain properties, such as stroke width, colour, etc.

That Photoline crashes and/or chokes when autoguides is turned on with this many elements should somehow be avoided, in my opinion. Perhaps a warning of some sort?
Last edited by Herbert123 on Thu 28 Jul 2016 09:29, edited 1 time in total.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3994
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Neue Testversion 19.90b6

Post by Gerhard Huber »

Herbert123 wrote:This is a file exported from SolidWorks (CadCam application). These type of files are often used in technical writing (one of my side jobs :-).
When I try to edit any of the lines, Photoline grinds to a halt, and even crashes.
I tested this here with the latest beta (of course 64 bit) and had no problem.
Can you give me an example line that has a problem?
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3942
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 19.90b6

Post by Martin Huber »

Eurgail wrote:Mir ist auch noch eine Sache aufgefallen: Im Hintergrund befindet sich immer noch die Ursprungsebene (auf die wirkt dann gegebenenfalls auch der Verrechnungsmodus, was irgendwie unintuitiv ist). Das hat ungewollte Effekte zur Folge, wenn ein Filter die Ebenenform verändert.
Das ist Absicht und auch in PS so. Wie du schon sagst, kann man für Dynamische Filter (so nenne ich die Dinger) einen Verrechnungsmodus/eine Intensität einstellen und dann soll er das Original verändern. Außerdem hat der Dynamische Filter eine Maske, so dass u.U. das Original durchscheinen kann.

Aber evtl. wäre in diesem Zusammenhang ein spezieller Verrechnungsmodus "Ersetzen" sinnvoll.

Martin
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2011
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 19.90b6

Post by Herbert123 »

Gerhard Huber wrote:
Herbert123 wrote:This is a file exported from SolidWorks (CadCam application). These type of files are often used in technical writing (one of my side jobs :-).
When I try to edit any of the lines, Photoline grinds to a halt, and even crashes.
I tested this here with the latest beta (of course 64 bit) and had no problem.
Can you give me an example line that has a problem?
As I mentioned, I had autoguides on - then when I attempted to transform/move any of the small segments, it caused Photoline to lock up. Without autoguides it works fine.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
Eurgail
Mitglied
Posts: 379
Joined: Sun 06 Jul 2014 23:02

Re: Neue Testversion 19.90b6

Post by Eurgail »

Martin Huber wrote:Außerdem hat der Dynamische Filter eine Maske, so dass u.U. das Original durchscheinen kann.
Das ist ein guter Punkt! Soweit hatte ich bei meinem Kommentar nicht gedacht. Mir ging's nur darum, dass ich den Fall hatte, dass das Objekt verformt wurde und der Hintergrund dann aber natürlich an den passenden Stellen durchscheinen sollte.
Ein Verrechnungsmodus "Ersetzen" klingt nach einer guten Lösung dafür, danke! :)
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2011
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 19.90b6

Post by Herbert123 »

Btw, ArionFX also works as a live filter now in Photoline. That is pretty cool.

http://www.randomcontrol.com/arionfx-for-photoshop
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3942
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 19.90b6

Post by Martin Huber »

Herbert123 wrote:My request would be: please allow us to use (for example) the CTRL key to click on a different gradient swatch, to just replace the colour stops, but maintain the gradient type, transformations, and other gradient properties.
Really just the color stops? What about the brightness value between the color stops? What about the color model (which affects the look of the gradient very much)? What about the interpolation?

Martin
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3942
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 19.90b6

Post by Martin Huber »

Herbert123 wrote:Topaz ReMask complains about that the layer is a background layer without transparency. I really hope this one can be fixed - in theory the placeholder object should just tell the plugin it is "transparent".
Does that even work as a smart filter. I didn't find a definitive answer, but two user comments on their web page say that it doesn't work (no answer from Topaz to those comments).

Martin
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3942
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 19.90b6

Post by Martin Huber »

Herbert123 wrote:Redrawing problem gradient widgets when dragging points:
I can't reproduce that here on Mac OS. Do you have a small sample document?

Martin
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2011
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 19.90b6

Post by Herbert123 »

Martin Huber wrote:
Herbert123 wrote:My request would be: please allow us to use (for example) the CTRL key to click on a different gradient swatch, to just replace the colour stops, but maintain the gradient type, transformations, and other gradient properties.
Really just the color stops? What about the brightness value between the color stops? What about the color model (which affects the look of the gradient very much)? What about the interpolation?

Martin
You are correct - not just the colour stops: brightness values, colour model and interpolation all affect the colours.

As long as the physical transformation, position, and gradient type (including mirrored, repeated) is maintained.

The same for patterns and textures, if that is possible. For all three (gradients, patterns, textures) it would speed up work and allow for experimentation more easily when we could just replace the contents of a fill/stroke without losing the transform settings as an option.

Thank you for looking into this.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2011
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 19.90b6

Post by Herbert123 »

Martin Huber wrote:
Herbert123 wrote:Topaz ReMask complains about that the layer is a background layer without transparency. I really hope this one can be fixed - in theory the placeholder object should just tell the plugin it is "transparent".
Does that even work as a smart filter. I didn't find a definitive answer, but two user comments on their web page say that it doesn't work (no answer from Topaz to those comments).

Martin
You are correct, I just tried in Photoshop CS6: while it can be added as a live smart object filter, it does not actually apply the mask, nor is it possible to open the filter's settings window anymore.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

New adjustments!

Post by photoken »

I've just discovered two new adjustment layers: Exposure and Color Lookup. :D

The Exposure dialog needs an English translation:
exposure dialog.png
The Exposure adjustment is an Outstanding addition -- using the Belichtung slider lets me recover details in extremely overexposed and clipped areas of RAW images from my LS100. This is something even RawTherapee cannot do! :mrgreen:

What is the Color Lookup supposed to do?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.