Neue Testversion 20.40b9

Hier diskutieren die Betatester von PhotoLine untereinander und mit den Entwicklern
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3990
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Neue Testversion 20.40b9

Post by Gerhard Huber »

Kannwolwän wrote: Fri 02 Jun 2017 22:49 Wird es auch so etwas wie eine GUI geben, die per Script gestartet wird?
Meine Idee: Ich stelle mir eine Schnellbearbeitung nach eigen Wünschen her, in der ich vielleicht 10-15 Regler aus diversen Arbeitsebenen plaziere.
Ist sowas später das ziel?
Und die verwendeten Befehle finden sich auch später in einer Dokumentation? - Optimal wäre, wenn eine Action gleichzeitig ein gleichnamiges .vbs-Script erzeugt, das der Anwender anpassen kann.....ist wohl zu weit gedacht?
Das Prinzip steht schon. Eine gravierende Änderung wird es hier nicht mehr geben. Wer damit arbeiten will, wird sich in Windows Automation einarbeiten müssen.
Was fehlt, ist die Dokumentation und es geht natürlich noch nicht alles - und es ist alles ungetestet.
bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3661
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: Neue Testversion 20.40b9

Post by bkh »

Gerhard Huber wrote: Tue 06 Jun 2017 11:21 Das Prinzip steht schon. Eine gravierende Änderung wird es hier nicht mehr geben. Wer damit arbeiten will, wird sich in Windows Automation einarbeiten müssen.
Was fehlt, ist die Dokumentation und es geht natürlich noch nicht alles - und es ist alles ungetestet.
Würde mich mal interessieren, wie's dann mit den Plänen für die macOS-Version aussieht. Windows Automation wird dort wohl nicht funktionieren, und PL-Scripts zwischen macOS und Windows wohl nicht kompatibel.

L.G.

Burkhard.
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Fixed: Curves adjustment -- Lab mode broken

Post by photoken »

Win10 Pro 1607 x64
PL 20.40b9 x64

The Curves adjustment layer, working in Lab mode, cannot correctly adjust the "L" channel.

Steps to reproduce:
  1. Open an RGB image.
  2. Add a Curves adjustment layer.
  3. Change the Curves adjustment to "Lab" mode.
  4. Select the "L" channel.
  5. Adjust the shape of the curve.
Result:
The image becomes green:
Lab Curves.png
Expected result:
Only the Lightness values should be modified.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by photoken on Thu 15 Jun 2017 02:27, edited 1 time in total.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3661
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: Prob: Curves adjustment -- Lab mode broken

Post by bkh »

photoken wrote: Wed 07 Jun 2017 07:53 Win10 Pro 1607 x64
PL 20.40b9 x64

The Curves adjustment layer, working in Lab mode, cannot correctly adjust the "L" channel.
No such problems here (PL 20.40b9 OS X 10.11.6). Maybe a Win only problem, or a special colour profile? Does the sum channel work? In Lab mode, the sum channel should behave in the same way as the L channel. Are you using Little CMS or Windows CMS?

Cheers

Burkhard.
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3990
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Prob: Curves adjustment -- Lab mode broken

Post by Gerhard Huber »

photoken wrote: Wed 07 Jun 2017 07:53 Win10 Pro 1607 x64
PL 20.40b9 x64
The Curves adjustment layer, working in Lab mode, cannot correctly adjust the "L" channel.
There is a problem in Beta9. We compiled it with Visual Studio 2015 and this created some little problems. We will fix this in the next version.
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3942
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Problem mit Vollbildmodus

Post by Martin Huber »

Martin Stricker wrote: Sun 04 Jun 2017 09:06 Unter MacOs 10.9.5 habe ich ein Problem mit dem Vollbildmodus. Wenn ich in den Vollbildmodus wechsle wird das Bild ganz weiß dargestellt. Verlasse ich den Vollbildmodus über das Menue stürzt PL ab. Bei mir ist das wiederholbar.
Das sollte in der nächsten Beta wieder gehen.

Martin
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3942
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Scripting unter macOS

Post by Martin Huber »

bkh wrote: Tue 06 Jun 2017 12:30 Würde mich mal interessieren, wie's dann mit den Plänen für die macOS-Version aussieht.
Das ist eine schwierige Frage. Das Scripting unter Windows schluckt schon deutlich mehr Zeit, als ich ursprünglich dachte.
Ich habe in der Anfangszeit ein paar Versuche unter macOS gefahren, und die AppleScript-Schnittstelle ist - nun ja - etwas gewöhnungsbedürftig. Grundsätzlich halte ich die AppleScript-Schnittstelle auch für weniger flexibel, eine macOS-Version wäre also wahrscheinlich etwas abgespeckt.
Mal schauen, wie es weitergeht.
bkh wrote: Tue 06 Jun 2017 12:30Windows Automation wird dort wohl nicht funktionieren, und PL-Scripts zwischen macOS und Windows wohl nicht kompatibel.
Ja, da hast du mit beiden Punkten recht. Wir würden aber natürlich versuchen, es ähnlich zu halten.

Martin
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3990
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Neue Testversion 20.40b9

Post by Gerhard Huber »

photoken wrote: Fri 02 Jun 2017 01:24 Here's an example of what I mean, a mini-application I wrote several years ago for CorelDraw, using C#:
http://community.coreldraw.com/talk/cor ... 43/t/25924
I tested C# als Scripting Language right now. It works. You can build a GUI and access PhotoLine with it. Did you test it?
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Re: Neue Testversion 20.40b9

Post by photoken »

Gerhard Huber wrote: Wed 07 Jun 2017 16:45 I tested C# als Scripting Language right now. It works. You can build a GUI and access PhotoLine with it. Did you test it?
I don't see either the .CS file or the compiled .EXE in PL's Script menu. What am I missing?
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3990
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Neue Testversion 20.40b9

Post by Gerhard Huber »

photoken wrote: Thu 08 Jun 2017 00:39 I don't see either the .CS file or the compiled .EXE in PL's Script menu. What am I missing?
In the Script menu there are .vbs and .js files only. But you can start the .exe from the explorer or from Visual Studio in the Debugger.
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Re: Neue Testversion 20.40b9

Post by photoken »

Gerhard Huber wrote: Wed 07 Jun 2017 16:45 I tested C# als Scripting Language right now. It works. You can build a GUI and access PhotoLine with it. Did you test it?
Would you do me a small favor?

It would be a great help if I could see at least the first section of that C# code. I'm not sure what I need to declare in the "Using" section, or whether I need to use an ActiveXObject or simply an Object for the PhotoLine Application.... :?
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Re: Neue Testversion 20.40b9

Post by photoken »

Gerhard Huber wrote: Thu 08 Jun 2017 06:05 But you can start the .exe from the explorer or from Visual Studio in the Debugger.
In a somewhat bizarre twist of fate, I could launch that C# .exe from the External Programs menu, right? :wink:
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3990
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Neue Testversion 20.40b9

Post by Gerhard Huber »

photoken wrote: Thu 08 Jun 2017 07:26 Would you do me a small favor?
It would be a great help if I could see at least the first section of that C# code. I'm not sure what I need to declare in the "Using" section, or whether I need to use an ActiveXObject or simply an Object for the PhotoLine Application.... :?
I append my current test project. I am sorry, but it won't work in the Beta 9. When I was writing this, we had to fix some things. But you can see the concept.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3990
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Neue Testversion 20.40b9

Post by Gerhard Huber »

photoken wrote: Thu 08 Jun 2017 07:28
Gerhard Huber wrote: Thu 08 Jun 2017 06:05 But you can start the .exe from the explorer or from Visual Studio in the Debugger.
In a somewhat bizarre twist of fate, I could launch that C# .exe from the External Programs menu, right? :wink:
yes, works good here.
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3990
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Neue Testversion 20.40b9

Post by Gerhard Huber »

and here some more scripts to see how it works in vbs.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.