Neue Testversion 20.40b9

Hier diskutieren die Betatester von PhotoLine untereinander und mit den Entwicklern
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Re: Neue Testversion 20.40b9

Post by photoken »

Gerhard,
Thank you very much for the samples. I look forward to spending some quality time with this! :D
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
maxwell
Mitglied
Posts: 218
Joined: Mon 01 Jul 2013 20:53

Re: Neue Testversion 20.40b9

Post by maxwell »

Hallo,

unter Windows 7 mit installierten Visual Studio laufen die Skripte wie gewünscht. Auf einem Windows 10 System, auf dem neben Photoline nur wenige Anwendungen installiert sind, brechen die Visual Basic als auch die Java Skript Skripte mit einer Fehlermeldung ab. Daher die Frage, welche Mindestvoraussetzungen sind notwendig, damit die Skripte laufen? Was sollte neben Photoline zusätzlich unter Windows 10 x64 installiert werden? Visual Studio würde icht nicht gerne auf diesem Rechner installieren.

Danke und viele Grüße

Josef
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3990
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Neue Testversion 20.40b9

Post by Gerhard Huber »

maxwell wrote: Thu 08 Jun 2017 12:03 unter Windows 7 mit installierten Visual Studio laufen die Skripte wie gewünscht. Auf einem Windows 10 System, auf dem neben Photoline nur wenige Anwendungen installiert sind, brechen die Visual Basic als auch die Java Skript Skripte mit einer Fehlermeldung ab. Daher die Frage, welche Mindestvoraussetzungen sind notwendig, damit die Skripte laufen? Was sollte neben Photoline zusätzlich unter Windows 10 x64 installiert werden? Visual Studio würde icht nicht gerne auf diesem Rechner installieren.
die Visual Basic (vbs) und Java Skripte (js) sollten eigentlich immer laufen - keine zusätzlichen Installationen notwendig. Du musst natürlich mindestens die Beta 9 haben und du musst diese "Installieren". Das Installationsprogramm veranlasst die notwendigen Registry-Einträge.
maxwell
Mitglied
Posts: 218
Joined: Mon 01 Jul 2013 20:53

Re: Neue Testversion 20.40b9

Post by maxwell »

Beta 9 ist installiert. Skripte werden wie unter Windows 10 sowie unter Windows 7 unter Filter -> Skripte angezeigt und auch gestartet. Die Skripte steigen dann unter Windows 10 z.B.mit der Meldung

"Achtung:

Laufzeitfehler in VBSkript
Ungültiger Prozeduraufruf oder ungültiges Argument
Linie: 15 Position 4"

aus. Unter Windows 7 läuft alles problemlos. Teste das ganze heute abend nochmal auf einem weiteren Rechner mit Windows 10.

Grüße

Josef
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3990
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Neue Testversion 20.40b9

Post by Gerhard Huber »

maxwell wrote: Thu 08 Jun 2017 13:48 Laufzeitfehler in VBSkript
Ungültiger Prozeduraufruf oder ungültiges Argument
Linie: 15 Position 4"
die Skripte sind Skripte, also Textdateien. Also zuerst mal nachsehen, was in Zeile 15 steht.
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Req: Include Interop.PhotoLine.dll in beta releases

Post by photoken »

I've had a chance to open the test sample C# solution (PhotoLineScriptC) in Visual Studio 2015.

I notice that one of the Reference assemblies is Interop.PhotoLine.dll.

As you work on and refine PL's scripting capabilities, I think it would be a good idea to include the latest version of Interop.PhotoLine.dll in new betas.

(Code completion is a beautiful thing! :wink: )
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3942
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Req: Include Interop.PhotoLine.dll in beta releases

Post by Martin Huber »

photoken wrote: Fri 09 Jun 2017 01:18 I've had a chance to open the test sample C# solution (PhotoLineScriptC) in Visual Studio 2015.

I notice that one of the Reference assemblies is Interop.PhotoLine.dll.

As you work on and refine PL's scripting capabilities, I think it would be a good idea to include the latest version of Interop.PhotoLine.dll in new betas.
AFAIK the Interop.PhotoLine.dll is created by Visual Studio, when you add a reference to the PhotoLine type library.

Martin
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Re: Req: Include Interop.PhotoLine.dll in beta releases

Post by photoken »

Martin Huber wrote: Fri 09 Jun 2017 09:05 AFAIK the Interop.PhotoLine.dll is created by Visual Studio, when you add a reference to the PhotoLine type library.
Excellent! Yes, you are right -- I found the PhotoLine type library listed in VS, and the Interop.PhotoLine.dll was created just as pretty as you please! Thanks! :)

So, when a new version of PL (beta) is released, that type library (in the new beta executable) will always automatically be the latest, correct?
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3942
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Req: Include Interop.PhotoLine.dll in beta releases

Post by Martin Huber »

photoken wrote: Fri 09 Jun 2017 09:21I found the PhotoLine type library listed in VS, and the Interop.PhotoLine.dll was created just as pretty as you please! Thanks! :)

So, when a new version of PL (beta) is released, that type library (in the new beta executable) will always automatically be the latest, correct?
Yes, the type library is part of PhotoLine.exe.

Martin
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

C#: Where is the PL Text layer type?

Post by photoken »

I'm using the PhotoLineScriptC VS solution as a guide, and trying to insert a text layer.

I don't see any type of Text layer listed.

I thought that maybe Text is a special type of Vector, but this code:

Code: Select all

if (layer != null) {
	string testtext = textBox1.Text;
	PhotoLine.Vector vector = new PhotoLine.Vector();
	layer.Parent.Insert(vector, testtext);
}
isn't working.... :?

That last line is flagged with this error:
System.ArgumentException: 'Value does not fall within the expected range.'
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3942
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: C#: Where is the PL Text layer type?

Post by Martin Huber »

photoken wrote: Mon 12 Jun 2017 00:42I don't see any type of Text layer listed.
There is no text layer yet.
photoken wrote: Mon 12 Jun 2017 00:42I thought that maybe Text is a special type of Vector, but this code:

Code: Select all

	(...)
	layer.Parent.Insert(vector, testtext);
isn't working.... :?

That last line is flagged with this error:
System.ArgumentException: 'Value does not fall within the expected range.'
Insert inserts a new new layer in a "group". The second parameter ist the position of the new layer inside the group. A string isn't a valid position. Valid position are -1 (insert it at the and), an index or a layer, after which the new layer should be inserted.

Martin
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Re: C#: Where is the PL Text layer type?

Post by photoken »

Martin Huber wrote: Mon 12 Jun 2017 08:41
photoken wrote: Mon 12 Jun 2017 00:42I don't see any type of Text layer listed.
There is no text layer yet.
Ah...that would explain it. :)

No problem -- I've got enough to do to re-acquaint myself with coding again, anyway. :wink:
Martin Huber wrote: Mon 12 Jun 2017 08:41 Insert inserts a new new layer in a "group". The second parameter ist the position of the new layer inside the group. A string isn't a valid position. Valid position are -1 (insert it at the and), an index or a layer, after which the new layer should be inserted.
Thanks for the explanation. I'll keep this in mind as reference.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.