Neue Testversion 20.40b14

Hier diskutieren die Betatester von PhotoLine untereinander und mit den Entwicklern
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3990
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Neue Testversion 20.40b14

Post by Gerhard Huber »

Hallo,

es gibt wieder eine neue Testversion 20.40b14.

Windows:
http://www.pl32.com/beta/pl2040b14.zip


Mac OS:
http://www.pl32.com/beta/plx2040b14.zip



Neues:


diverse kleine Verbesserungen eingebaut und Fehler beseitigt
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Quick selection background brush problem

Post by photoken »

The problem I described here on my computer with the Quick Selection tool's background brush
http://www.pl32.com/forum3/viewtopic.ph ... 664#p42631
still exists. :(

After using the background brush to limit the marquee to the desired object, I have to resort to the Mask Bruch to clean up all the little bits and pieces of the marquee that are scattered throughout the background. :(
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Fixed: Title for Scale dialog

Post by photoken »

The request/problem I mentioned about the Scale dialog title bar:
http://www.pl32.com/forum3/viewtopic.ph ... %3A#p42576
has been fixed. Thanks!
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3942
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Quick selection background brush problem

Post by Martin Huber »

photoken wrote: Wed 06 Sep 2017 09:05 The problem I described here on my computer with the Quick Selection tool's background brush
http://www.pl32.com/forum3/viewtopic.ph ... 664#p42631
still exists. :(
Yes, I know. Sadly I still can't reproduce that problem, neither on Windows nor on macOS. Do you activate the background brush by holding the Shift key?

Martin
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Re: Quick selection background brush problem

Post by photoken »

Martin Huber wrote: Wed 06 Sep 2017 09:15 Do you activate the background brush by holding the Shift key?
No. I click on the "background" button in the tool settings.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

"Connector" item in Scripts?

Post by photoken »

What is that "Connector" item in the Scripts menu? When I click on it, PL crashes.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Scripts folders working OK

Post by photoken »

Using folders under the /Defaults/Automation directory seems to work. I've got my Hello World subdirectory set there and PL is finding the HelloWorld.exe file (but PL is not using the executable's icon for the listing in the Scripts menu).

The HelloWorld.exe is finding the correct language resource file in its subdirectories. Great things! :D
Last edited by photoken on Wed 06 Sep 2017 09:41, edited 1 time in total.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3990
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: "Connector" item in Scripts?

Post by Gerhard Huber »

photoken wrote: Wed 06 Sep 2017 09:20 What is that "Connector" item in the Scripts menu? When I click on it, PL crashes.
That are still tryings for the Scripts in C#. The nuget in Visual Studio is still a problem. The "Connector" will start the PhotoLineScriptD.dll, but only if it is in the same folder as the PhotoLine.exe is. That problem has to be solved :-(
wmjordan
Mitglied
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed 14 Apr 2004 16:33

Re: Neue Testversion 20.40b14

Post by wmjordan »

The recent beta version of PL adds unnecessary hyphens between Chinese characters.

Chinese does not use hyphens. Please revert to the previous version which does not add such kind of hyphens.

For example, at the end of the last but two line an unnecessary hyphen and a line break are added between the characters.
hyphen.jpg
The expected line wrapping should be positioned as the following picture shows.
expected.PNG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3942
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 20.40b14

Post by Martin Huber »

wmjordan wrote: Sat 30 Sep 2017 09:46 The recent beta version of PL adds unnecessary hyphens between Chinese characters.
I will fix that.

Martin
User avatar
frankenstein
Betatester
Posts: 317
Joined: Fri 28 May 2004 18:05
Location: Wien

Absturz bei "Neues Dokument mit RGB" unter High Sierra

Post by frankenstein »

Bei macOS 10.13 habe ich einen reproduzierbaren Absturz, wenn ich versuche, ein neues Dokument im Farbmodus RGB zu öffnen. Grau und CMYK funktionieren.
Michael
Macbook Pro, macOS X (X = neueste Version)
https://instagram.com/m_frankenstein/
https://frankenste.info/m/
bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3661
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: Absturz bei "Neues Dokument mit RGB" unter High Sierra

Post by bkh »

frankenstein wrote: Thu 05 Oct 2017 09:21 Bei macOS 10.13 habe ich einen reproduzierbaren Absturz, wenn ich versuche, ein neues Dokument im Farbmodus RGB zu öffnen. Grau und CMYK funktionieren.
Auf meinem Rechner gibt's keine solchen Probleme (Neues Dokument, A4, keine Spalten, keine Guides), weder macOS 10.11 noch 10.13. Tritt das Problem nur mit der aktuellen Beta auf? Nur mit macOS 10.13? Vielleicht auch ein Problem mit dem Standard-RGB-Farbprofil? Oder ggf. mit dem Proof-Profil?

L.G.

Burkhard.
User avatar
frankenstein
Betatester
Posts: 317
Joined: Fri 28 May 2004 18:05
Location: Wien

Re: Absturz bei "Neues Dokument mit RGB" unter High Sierra

Post by frankenstein »

bkh wrote: Thu 05 Oct 2017 10:17 Vielleicht auch ein Problem mit dem Standard-RGB-Farbprofil? Oder ggf. mit dem Proof-Profil?
L.G.
Burkhard.
Vielen Dank, das war's. Wenn ich in den PL-Einstellungen bei Farbverwaltung den Standard auf irgendwas Anderes außer System stelle, gibt es keinen Absturz.
Michael
Macbook Pro, macOS X (X = neueste Version)
https://instagram.com/m_frankenstein/
https://frankenste.info/m/
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3942
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Absturz bei "Neues Dokument mit RGB" unter High Sierra

Post by Martin Huber »

frankenstein wrote: Thu 05 Oct 2017 11:26Wenn ich in den PL-Einstellungen bei Farbverwaltung den Standard auf irgendwas Anderes außer System stelle, gibt es keinen Absturz.
Das ist ein Problem in der Bildschirmausgabe bzw. ein Fehler in macOS 10.13. Die Beta 14 enthält eine Optimierung, dass unter 10.13 die finale Farbraumkonvertierung macOS überlassen wird. Dummerweise stürzt macOS da bei manchen Profilen - unter anderem auch unserem Standardprofil - ab.

Das Problem tritt nur in der Beta 14 in Kombination mit 10.13 auf.

Martin