Neue Testversion 22.00rc1

Hier diskutieren die Betatester von PhotoLine untereinander und mit den Entwicklern
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3800
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Neue Testversion 22.00rc1

Post by Gerhard Huber » Tue 25 Feb 2020 18:30

Hallo,

wir planen am Freitag zu releasen, daher heute Release Canditate 1. Jetzt mit neuer Hilfe und dem Stand, wie er released werden soll.

Windows:
http://www.pl32.com/beta/pl2200rc1.zip

Mac OS:
http://www.pl32.com/beta/plx2200rc1.zip


Sollten wir noch Fehler übersehen haben, bitte möglichst schnell melden.
Das PDF-Handbuch werde ich morgen früh noch hochladen, dann aber direkt unter dem Link im Download-Verzeichnis.

Paul
Mitglied
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri 19 Dec 2008 11:36

Re: Neue Testversion 22.00rc1

Post by Paul » Tue 25 Feb 2020 20:41

in the create picture dialog from the browse menu, in the English version there are some German words and one text error:
Source:
- Bilddaten
- ausgewählte

Page:
- Durchsuchen

Place:
- Column Distan (instead of Distance)

Paul
Mitglied
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri 19 Dec 2008 11:36

Re: Neue Testversion 22.00rc1

Post by Paul » Tue 25 Feb 2020 21:18

In English Preferences (Mac):
- The top bar says 'Options', but I think it should be 'Preferences'
- File-> PLD: Bild bearbeiten
- PSD: Redundante BIlder laden; Vroschaubild laden
- Display-> User Interface: Symbole in Menü anzeigen

Paul
Mitglied
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri 19 Dec 2008 11:36

Re: Neue Testversion 22.00rc1

Post by Paul » Thu 27 Feb 2020 22:37

in the English manual, page 29, there is a screenshot of 'About PhotoLine' version 21

Paul
Mitglied
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri 19 Dec 2008 11:36

Re: Neue Testversion 22.00rc1

Post by Paul » Thu 27 Feb 2020 22:49

In the English manual there are German screenshots on the following pages:
71, 72, 89, 126 (Header..., Footer...), 289 (Muster), 317 (Muster)

Paul
Mitglied
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri 19 Dec 2008 11:36

Re: Neue Testversion 22.00rc1

Post by Paul » Thu 27 Feb 2020 23:25

Still something: when I change the size of a document, (double sided, first page left), eg from A5 to A4, the contents of the right page is partially moved to the left page. I think the contents of a page should stay in the same place on that page.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 1919
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 22.00rc1

Post by Herbert123 » Fri 28 Feb 2020 00:00

More weird GUI behaviour!
Today I work in PhotoLine, and suddenly all the icons are squashed vertically.

*FIXED* The simple icon set is no longer available in this release, and that caused this behaviour.

And the picture info swatches are almost unreadable when selected, because the blue selection colour is much too dark.
Also, the context (right-click) dropdowns still continue to blend into the background when a neutral grey background colour is selected in the preferences.
gui_strange.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Herbert123 on Fri 28 Feb 2020 01:24, edited 3 times in total.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait

User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 1919
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 22.00rc1

Post by Herbert123 » Fri 28 Feb 2020 00:01

The dark selection colour causes the values to be unreadable too:
toodark.jpg
PS notice the tiny crunched panel GUI elements at the top right.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Herbert123 on Fri 28 Feb 2020 00:07, edited 1 time in total.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait

User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 1919
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 22.00rc1

Post by Herbert123 » Fri 28 Feb 2020 00:06

GUI inconsistency:
tabs_click.jpg
When one of the tabs (for example: Text Styles) is double-clicked, that tab's content panel is opened.

However, double-clicking that tab again will not collapse the panel. Instead, the user is forced to place the cursor over a tiny area of visible panel top bar to double-click and collapse the panel once more.
close_panel.jpg
This is very, very inconsistent UI behaviour, and not in line with accepted common UI standards.

Solution: allow the user to collapse panels by double-clicking the tab.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait

User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 1919
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 22.00rc1

Post by Herbert123 » Fri 28 Feb 2020 00:20

Request: keep Lasso after deleting pixels

When the user uses a lasso (selection marquee) to select pixels, and presses the delete key, those pixels are deleted. This also occurs when the user cuts areas.

But! The lasso itself is also removed. This can be incredibly frustrating when working on multiple layers to clean up the same area, because the lasso must be redrawn every single time.

Instead, in other image editors the lasso is maintained, and not removed together with the pixels.

I am aware of the Redo Lasso command, but when working on many layers with the same lasso this becomes a real workflow-stopper. Delete pixels, redo lasso, switch layer, delete pixels, redo lasso, switch layer, delete lasso, redo lasso, adjust lasso a bit, delete, redo lasso.... So many redos really start hindering the workflow.

May I request an option to
1) either in the preferences or in the Tool settings of the Lassos, and ;
2) a shortcut modifier key (such as holding down the <ctrl or alt> key to invert this behaviour? )

Thank you!
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait

User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 1919
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 22.00rc1

Post by Herbert123 » Fri 28 Feb 2020 00:50

Another weird UI hiccup:
bar_gone.png
The first vertical colour bar is invisible when I use a neutral grey GUI background.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait

Juan
Mitglied
Posts: 596
Joined: Thu 06 Oct 2011 08:08

Re: Neue Testversion 22.00rc1

Post by Juan » Thu 05 Mar 2020 11:07

The copy bush is showing some artifacts when Preview Copy is enable and the zoom factor is 101% or more.
Copy brush.jpg
Cheers,
Juan
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3800
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Neue Testversion 22.00rc1

Post by Gerhard Huber » Thu 05 Mar 2020 11:13

I see no artefacts here. What kind of picture do you use. Does it occur with a simple JPEG, too?

Juan
Mitglied
Posts: 596
Joined: Thu 06 Oct 2011 08:08

Re: Neue Testversion 22.00rc1

Post by Juan » Thu 05 Mar 2020 11:18

Weird, I had this picture pasted from clipboard, but now I tried to reproduce it again and everything is fine.
If this happens again I will report back with some steps.

wmjordan
Mitglied
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed 14 Apr 2004 16:33

Re: Neue Testversion 22.00rc1

Post by wmjordan » Fri 06 Mar 2020 11:44

It seems that the Show Icons in Menu option gets broken in this build.

While I ran this beta at the first time, no icons appeared in the menu. I checked the options dialog and found that the Show Icons in Menu option, which was previously checked for years, got unchecked. I checked it again and closed the options dialog. However, no icon was yet shown in the menu.

After restarting PL, the icons showed up in the menu eventually. I then unchecked the Show Icons in Menu option, but icons were still displayed in the menu.