Neue Testversion 24.40b3

Hier diskutieren die Betatester von PhotoLine untereinander und mit den Entwicklern
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 4118
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Neue Testversion 24.40b3

Post by Gerhard Huber »

Hallo,

es gibt wieder eine neue Testversion 24.40b3.

Windows:
https://www.pl32.com/beta/pl2440b3.zip

macOS:
https://www.pl32.com/beta/plx2440b3.zip

Neues:
  • Verlaufseditor (nicht in Dokumentfenster): Position wird optional mit Alt auf "gerade" Werte ausgerichtet
  • Verlaufseditor: kann jetzt die Positionen gleichmäßig verteilen
  • Ebenenliste: Ist der Eingabefokus auf der Ebenenliste, löscht Entf die selektierten Ebenen
  • Diverse Fehlerbehebungen und kleinere Verbesserungen
User avatar
shijan
Mitglied
Posts: 1449
Joined: Mon 23 Dec 2019 15:21
Location: Ukraine

Re: Neue Testversion 24.40b3

Post by shijan »

Some other problems fixed in 24.40b3:
  • Request/Idea: slightly improved appearance of color patches in Color List (partially improved).
  • Request/Idea: "Distribute Gradient Points Evenly" option in Gradient.
  • Request/Idea: Shorten some tabs names to save space. "Picture Info" change to "Info". "Adjustment Layer" change to "Adjustments".
  • Request/Idea: Alt key to snap dragged gradient points to 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... values instead of random decimal values.
  • Curves Reset button don't reset picked colors until i close Curves window and open it again.
  • Color Editor Tint use incorrect slider name "Hue" instead of "Tint".
  • Points in Hue Editor are impossible to drag and delete or delete using key "delete".
  • In Levels and Hue Saturation adjustment layers color picker Command+Click&Drag works incorrect and Command+Shift+Click&Drag don't works at all.
  • All gradient parameters reset to default if touch gradient handles.
  • In Color Editor in Lab mode mouse scroll wheel don't works with L slider, when numbers set to "byte" mode.
  • WebP export missing english translation: Verlustfrei - Lossless.
  • Layer Style Glowing Inside/Outside and Outline Inside/Outside setting missing english translation: Verläufe flächig ausgeben.
Last edited by shijan on Wed 23 Aug 2023 13:10, edited 1 time in total.
PhotoLine UI Icons Customization Project: https://www.pl32.com/forum3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=6302
User avatar
shijan
Mitglied
Posts: 1449
Joined: Mon 23 Dec 2019 15:21
Location: Ukraine

Re: Neue Testversion 24.40b3

Post by shijan »

Is it only me or "Undo List" renamed "Undos" sounds a little bit strange? Maybe use industry default name "Undo History" or short name "History"? Photoshop, Gimp, Krita, Affinity and many other apps use universal name "History".

:D
Image
PhotoLine UI Icons Customization Project: https://www.pl32.com/forum3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=6302
pixel8tor
Mitglied
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue 24 Jul 2018 17:15

Re: Neue Testversion 24.40b3

Post by pixel8tor »

"Undos" is a nonsense word - I agree that "History" is the best choice. Of course you know that you can edit the "Strings.str" file so that PL displays "History" instead. Just search for "Undos" and replace it.
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 4128
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 24.40b3

Post by Martin Huber »

pixel8tor wrote: Thu 24 Aug 2023 04:01 "Undos" is a nonsense word (...)
Wiktionary does not see it that way:
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/undo#Noun
User avatar
shijan
Mitglied
Posts: 1449
Joined: Mon 23 Dec 2019 15:21
Location: Ukraine

Re: Neue Testversion 24.40b3

Post by shijan »

Similar discussion here https://english.stackexchange.com/quest ... many-undos
Someone explains there that word "undos" exists but not very commonly used.

Anyway, as pixel8tor suggested, anyone can rename "bUndos" to "bHistory" in "Strings.str" file.
PhotoLine UI Icons Customization Project: https://www.pl32.com/forum3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=6302
User avatar
shijan
Mitglied
Posts: 1449
Joined: Mon 23 Dec 2019 15:21
Location: Ukraine

Re: Neue Testversion 24.40b3

Post by shijan »

For further discussion i made some editing in Strings.str and attempt to Match Panels/Lists names in menu to current names in tabs. I figure that names started with "n" (nAdjustments) used for menu, and names started with "b" (bAdjustments) used for tabs. Here is how it looks:
  • Removed word "List" from names because it looks confusing to see name "List" in some "Panels" and also in some "Lists" area.
  • Shorten some names to match tabs names, to make them easier to remember and faster recognize visually.
  • Longer tabs names "Simple Styles", "Extended Styles", "Line Style Editor" "Line Pattern Editor" to easier recognize. Those are rather special pop-up tools and never used in combination with other panels, so too short and badly recognizable name makes no sense.
  • Also changed "Undos" to "History".
Image

Image

Image
PhotoLine UI Icons Customization Project: https://www.pl32.com/forum3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=6302
User avatar
shijan
Mitglied
Posts: 1449
Joined: Mon 23 Dec 2019 15:21
Location: Ukraine

Re: Neue Testversion 24.40b3

Post by shijan »

Another idea for discussion. What if change "Attributes" to shorter and more commonly used word "Settings"?
Image
PhotoLine UI Icons Customization Project: https://www.pl32.com/forum3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=6302
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2122
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 24.40b3

Post by Herbert123 »

I have a file that crashes PhotoLine when I attempt to export it to a PSD file (via File-->Export-->Export/psd). I will send it to support. The first page has all text outlined.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2122
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 24.40b3

Post by Herbert123 »

I noticed the font family members are now nicely grouped in the secondary dropdown.

Thank you! This simplifies working with the various members and reduces the list of fonts considerably.

PS I did notice that older documents are not automatically converted and the fonts are treated as "missing". Just a warning for others here: those instances the correct family member must be selected to resolve these.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2122
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 24.40b3

Post by Herbert123 »

Small usability request:
2023-09-20 14_36_33-#1.png
Dragging the tab or indentation markers in the text ruler works inconsistently: when I drag one of the indentation indicators it is possible to drag the preview guide into the text below to precisely position it.

But when I drag a tab indicator that doesn't work. Could this inconsistent behaviour be fixed?

And it would be nice if when the user double-clicks one of these indicators the field's content in the tools settings is highlighted. The user can then start typing the value directly rather than having to click in the respective input field first to activate it.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 4128
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 24.40b3

Post by Martin Huber »

Herbert123 wrote: Wed 20 Sep 2023 23:44 Small usability request:

2023-09-20 14_36_33-#1.png

Dragging the tab or indentation markers in the text ruler works inconsistently: when I drag one of the indentation indicators it is possible to drag the preview guide into the text below to precisely position it.

But when I drag a tab indicator that doesn't work. Could this inconsistent behaviour be fixed?
I don't understand that. Both, the indentations and the tabs show a guide when dragged.
Herbert123 wrote: Wed 20 Sep 2023 23:44 And it would be nice if when the user double-clicks one of these indicators the field's content in the tools settings is highlighted. The user can then start typing the value directly rather than having to click in the respective input field first to activate it.
I will change that.
User avatar
Hoogo
Betatester
Posts: 3992
Joined: Sun 03 Jul 2005 13:35
Location: Mülheim/Ruhr

Re: Neue Testversion 24.40b3

Post by Hoogo »

By the way:
Ich kann mich auch täuschen, aber ich meine, manchmal wirken Tabs auf alle Absätze einer Textbox, manchmal gelten sie nur für einen Absatz.
----------------
Herr Doktor, ich bin mir ganz sicher, ich habe Atom! /Doctor, doctor, I'm sure, I've got atoms!
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2122
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 24.40b3

Post by Herbert123 »

Hoogo wrote: Thu 21 Sep 2023 22:14 By the way:
Ich kann mich auch täuschen, aber ich meine, manchmal wirken Tabs auf alle Absätze einer Textbox, manchmal gelten sie nur für einen Absatz.
Ich glaube, dass dies durch eine weiche Zeilenumbruch verursacht werden kann. Könnte bei kopiertem Text auftreten. Aber ich bin mir da auch nicht ganz sicher...
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 4128
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 24.40b3

Post by Martin Huber »

Herbert123 wrote: Thu 21 Sep 2023 22:24
Hoogo wrote: Thu 21 Sep 2023 22:14 By the way:
Ich kann mich auch täuschen, aber ich meine, manchmal wirken Tabs auf alle Absätze einer Textbox, manchmal gelten sie nur für einen Absatz.
Ich glaube, dass dies durch eine weiche Zeilenumbruch verursacht werden kann. Könnte bei kopiertem Text auftreten. Aber ich bin mir da auch nicht ganz sicher...
Ja, ein weicher Zeilenumbruch (Shift+Return) ist kein Absatzwechsel. Daher gelten alle Absatzeinstellungen auch über einen weichen Zeilenumbruch hinaus.

Aber man sieht recht einfach, ob ein weicher Zeilenumbruch im Text ist, wenn man die Formatierungszeichen anzeigt ("Ansicht > Formatierungszeichen anzeigen").