Help with Layers

Here everybody can post his problems with PhotoLine
joe mama
Mitglied
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat 13 Mar 2004 09:54

Help with Layers

Post by joe mama » Sat 13 Mar 2004 09:59

I use PL32 pretty much only for photo editing. What I would like to do, is take an image, make copies (layers) of that image and do various things to each layer (for example, have one layer sharpened, another blurred, another grayscale, etc.), and then use a feature like copybrush to take the effect from one layer and copy it onto the working layer.

How do I do this?

Thanks!

Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3475
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Help with Layers

Post by Martin Huber » Mon 15 Mar 2004 14:44

joe mama wrote:I use PL32 pretty much only for photo editing. What I would like to do, is take an image, make copies (layers) of that image
Well, there is nothing special in using layers. The most important thing is having the Layer dialog on-screen (menu command View/Dialogs/Layers). Here you can see all layers of your document. Right-clicking (or Cmd-click on Mac OS) one of those layers shows possible operations like creating a new layer, copy an existing one or deleting the active layer.
In PhotoLine 32 a layer may have any size: it can be as large as the background layer or smaller or larger.
joe mama wrote:and do various things to each layer (for example, have one layer sharpened, another blurred, another grayscale, etc.),
If you select a layer in the layers dialog, all tools and functions will work on this layer.
joe mama wrote: and then use a feature like copybrush to take the effect from one layer and copy it onto the working layer.

How do I do this?

If you want to use the copybrush to copy between layers, you first have to select the source layer (using the layers dialog), click while holding shift to set the source point, switch to the destination layer and copy by drawing. This works between documents, too.

Martin

Michael Roek-Ramirez
Betatester
Posts: 484
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 16:16
Location: Darmstadt/Puebla/Shanghai

shortcut

Post by Michael Roek-Ramirez » Mon 15 Mar 2004 16:13

Hello Joe:

To copy layers there is a short cut:
As Gerhard explained, you should have the Layers Dialogue open (btw: That is the most important dialogue... I allways keep it open!)
At the bottom you have some icons..... the second leftmost means "copy active layer".
You will get an exact copy!

Referring to copying an effect from one layer to another one, that is NOT what PL32 calls "copy brush" (The copy brush just copies image contents, you can draw the contents from one point in the image to another one, even between layers).

The only way to copy effects from one layer to another AFAIK is to create the effect by a so called "action", a recordable sequence of operations which is used to automate functions, effects and user activity.
You can playback that action on any other layer (a standart action may be used e.g. to scale an image to a specific size, than sharpen it etc.)

Regards

Michael