Filter Brush

Here everybody can post his problems with PhotoLine
joe mama
Mitglied
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat 13 Mar 2004 09:54

Filter Brush

Post by joe mama » Tue 29 Jun 2004 02:54

How do I access the filter brush? I found it in the help topics, but can't find it on the GUI.

User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3811
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Filter Brush

Post by Gerhard Huber » Tue 29 Jun 2004 07:12

joe mama wrote:How do I access the filter brush? I found it in the help topics, but can't find it on the GUI.
The filter brush is one of the tools in the tool bar. You can find it, it's the last symbol on bottom, left side. If there is another symbol, klick on it and hold the mouse button pressed. A popup will appear with all available functions. This works on all icons with a little red triangle on the bottom right side.

Gerhard

joe mama
Mitglied
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat 13 Mar 2004 09:54

Thanks! More on brushes

Post by joe mama » Tue 29 Jun 2004 08:19

Thanks! One more question. Let's say I have two layers of the same image, one in grayscale, the other in color, and I want to brush over the grayscale image letting the color go through. Is there a brush for this?

Also, let's also say I took an image and did something to it like sharpen it. Is there some kind of "history" brush where I can go over the sharpened areas an unsharpen them?

Thanks a lot!

User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3811
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Thanks! More on brushes

Post by Gerhard Huber » Tue 29 Jun 2004 20:16

joe mama wrote:Thanks! One more question. Let's say I have two layers of the same image, one in grayscale, the other in color, and I want to brush over the grayscale image letting the color go through. Is there a brush for this?
Also, let's also say I took an image and did something to it like sharpen it. Is there some kind of "history" brush where I can go over the sharpened areas an unsharpen them?
you can solve both problems the same way.
First duplicate the layer you want to change. Make your changes on the first layer (gray, sharp, ...). Then enshure that the second layer has transparency (Layer/Layer Properties). Now use the rubber on the second layer where you want to see the first layer.

Gerhard