Force a layer to output to a specific channel only?

Here everybody can post his problems with PhotoLine
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 1784
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Force a layer to output to a specific channel only?

Post by Herbert123 » Thu 13 Dec 2018 04:06

In Photoshop it is possible to open the advanced layer blending options of a selected layer, and then check specifically which channel it should affect. This means a layer can be limited to output to the red channel, for example.

PhotoLine's layer Color Filter options don't include this option, however. I tried the Change Channels with a placeholder layer to keep it as a live adjustment, but playing around didn't give me the intended result, since it doesn't seem to work with one layer as a source only.

Is there an obvious non-destructive way to take a layer's luminosity and affect a specific channel? Loading that information into a one or two channels only?
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait

bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3618
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: Force a layer to output to a specific channel only?

Post by bkh » Thu 13 Dec 2018 11:26

One possibility is to use the Channel Mixer to set to zero the channel you want to replace. Then use a channel mixer child layer for the luminance layer to set to zero the other two channels. Set the layer blend mode of the luminance layer to Lighten (maximum) or Add (linear dodge).

Cheers,

Burkhard

User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 1784
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Force a layer to output to a specific channel only?

Post by Herbert123 » Fri 14 Dec 2018 00:31

I tried this before, but the trouble with the channel mixer is that when it is used on a layer, it will indeed affect that particular targeted channel, but override the others and write black into those.

What I want is to tell PhotoLine to use a layer's greyscale values to fill one single channel, and leave the other channels alone. This is meant for texture packing in channels, to explore an alternative approach.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait

bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3618
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: Force a layer to output to a specific channel only?

Post by bkh » Wed 19 Dec 2018 18:59

Herbert123 wrote:
Fri 14 Dec 2018 00:31
I tried this before, but the trouble with the channel mixer is that when it is used on a layer, it will indeed affect that particular targeted channel, but override the others and write black into those.
That's the reason why you have to use a layer blend mode to add back the other channels.

Cheers

Burkhard