Black point

Here everybody can post his problems with PhotoLine
bruce1951
Mitglied
Posts: 341
Joined: Sat 23 Apr 2016 17:03

Black point

Post by bruce1951 » Sat 11 Jan 2020 08:01

I want to make some fine Black point adjustments but can't find a Black point feature in PL.
Is there a work around other than 'playing' with Histogram correction?

thanks

User avatar
shijan
Mitglied
Posts: 354
Joined: Mon 23 Dec 2019 15:21

Re: Black point

Post by shijan » Sat 11 Jan 2020 09:28

Histogram correction seems finally renamed to Levels in beta10 :)

Maybe i am not too deep in that tool yet but In Levels adjustment layer you have instant puppet picker which picks and crops per selected channel light areas (and dark areas if hold "shift" key). Sort of adwanced manual tool. Also you have auto option, sort of auto clip separately all channels.

In more classic and simple way you can pick black, white and grey points with curves adjustment layer (not sure why Levels tool don't have same pickers)

There is also very useful White Point adjustment layer which allow to pick grey and white points.
PhotoLine UI Icons Customization Project: https://www.pl32.com/forum3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=6302

User avatar
der_fotograf
Mitglied
Posts: 358
Joined: Mon 05 Dec 2016 08:33

Re: Black point

Post by der_fotograf » Sun 12 Jan 2020 22:55

Use Histogram/Levels, click the icon with the red dots below the preview window, then increase the left (dark) value until you see some red/violet or green pixels in the preview window. They indicate that you have passed the absolute black point.
--------------------------------------------
Nur wenige wissen, wie viel man wissen muss, um zu wissen, wie wenig man weiss.
— Werner Heisenberg

bruce1951
Mitglied
Posts: 341
Joined: Sat 23 Apr 2016 17:03

Re: Black point

Post by bruce1951 » Sun 12 Jan 2020 23:54

Sorry but I don't see any 'red dots'. In fact I have no preview window!!!

User avatar
shijan
Mitglied
Posts: 354
Joined: Mon 23 Dec 2019 15:21

Re: Black point

Post by shijan » Mon 13 Jan 2020 05:28

der_fotograf described you a fully manual way to set black point.
There is a tiny preview window in every adjustment filter. You can open it by dragging side panel on the right edge. There is also a button thathighlight you extreme values. You can set color and strength of extreme values highlight in global program settings.
Image

That tiny preview window is a part of legacy options came from old times and designed for slow computers. Currently you may just ignore that panel and use normal full sized image preview. Just click "show extreme values' in General tools panel and click eye icon in adjustment window.
Image
Image
PhotoLine UI Icons Customization Project: https://www.pl32.com/forum3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=6302

User avatar
shijan
Mitglied
Posts: 354
Joined: Mon 23 Dec 2019 15:21

Re: Black point

Post by shijan » Mon 13 Jan 2020 05:48

Way simpler and precise way is just select desired puppet tool area. And next use Curves tool puppet black point to pick black point on the image:
Image
Image
PhotoLine UI Icons Customization Project: https://www.pl32.com/forum3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=6302

bruce1951
Mitglied
Posts: 341
Joined: Sat 23 Apr 2016 17:03

Re: Black point

Post by bruce1951 » Mon 13 Jan 2020 06:28

Thanks. I can see the 2 small vertical bars on the right. But no matter what I do I can't get the small preview window to open. What am I missing?

User avatar
der_fotograf
Mitglied
Posts: 358
Joined: Mon 05 Dec 2016 08:33

Re: Black point

Post by der_fotograf » Mon 13 Jan 2020 14:01

Click and drag the vertical bars to the left, and the preview window will open
Screen Shot 2020-01-13 at 13.02.15.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
--------------------------------------------
Nur wenige wissen, wie viel man wissen muss, um zu wissen, wie wenig man weiss.
— Werner Heisenberg

Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3653
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Black point

Post by Martin Huber » Mon 13 Jan 2020 17:02

der_fotograf wrote:
Mon 13 Jan 2020 14:01
Click and drag the vertical bars to the left, and the preview window will open
... but only, if the dialog is wide enough to hold both the settings and the preview.

Martin

bruce1951
Mitglied
Posts: 341
Joined: Sat 23 Apr 2016 17:03

Re: Black point

Post by bruce1951 » Mon 13 Jan 2020 23:34

Sorry guys but I can click and drag on those two small vertical bars all day but nothing happens!!

bruce1951
Mitglied
Posts: 341
Joined: Sat 23 Apr 2016 17:03

Re: Black point

Post by bruce1951 » Tue 14 Jan 2020 01:45

Here is what I get.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
shijan
Mitglied
Posts: 354
Joined: Mon 23 Dec 2019 15:21

Re: Black point

Post by shijan » Tue 14 Jan 2020 03:20

bruce1951 wrote:
Tue 14 Jan 2020 01:45
Here is what I get.
Adjustment layer window is too small to show preview. Resize window.
PhotoLine UI Icons Customization Project: https://www.pl32.com/forum3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=6302

bruce1951
Mitglied
Posts: 341
Joined: Sat 23 Apr 2016 17:03

Re: Black point

Post by bruce1951 » Tue 14 Jan 2020 05:33

I only attached the image for reference. I have tried various sizes of windows.

bruce1951
Mitglied
Posts: 341
Joined: Sat 23 Apr 2016 17:03

Re: Black point

Post by bruce1951 » Tue 14 Jan 2020 06:18

Thanks. I've figured it out. The window has to be wide enough to allow the 2 vertical lines to be dragged to the left. Thus being able to accommodate both the chart and the preview.

But It still not what I'm really trying to do.
I want to compress the blacks. On the left of the chart is 0%. On the right is 100%. So if I move the 0% arrow right the center arrow also moves to the right. (Yes I can drag the center arrow back). Thus affecting the whole image. ie I want to move the left arrow to 5% without affecting the whole image. Confusing? Here what I would like. I would like to be able to lock say the 10% point. Then adjust the left arrow from 0% to 5%. Thus only affecting the range from 0% to 10%. Not the whole image. Possible?

User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3800
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Black point

Post by Gerhard Huber » Tue 14 Jan 2020 06:48

bruce1951 wrote:
Tue 14 Jan 2020 06:18
I want to compress the blacks. On the left of the chart is 0%. On the right is 100%. So if I move the 0% arrow right the center arrow also moves to the right. (Yes I can drag the center arrow back).
I think you didn't understand the meanig of the middle arrow.
bruce1951 wrote:
Tue 14 Jan 2020 06:18
Thus affecting the whole image. ie I want to move the left arrow to 5% without affecting the whole image. Confusing? Here what I would like. I would like to be able to lock say the 10% point. Then adjust the left arrow from 0% to 5%. Thus only affecting the range from 0% to 10%. Not the whole image. Possible?
not with histogramm. You have to use Curves for this.