Default Preset

Here everybody can post his problems with PhotoLine
tbark
Mitglied
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat 19 Jun 2010 14:05

Default Preset

Post by tbark » Fri 01 May 2020 19:04

Is there any way of changing the default tablet preset in the tool settings for the paint brush tool. Currently (in version 21.5 of PL) the default Preset is Erase only. To use my tablet I change this to the Size and Intensity preset. After doing some painting, I might want to erase something, and click on the Erase tool. After using that tool, if I go back to the Paintbrush tool, the tablet preset has reset to Erase only. Is there some way to have the preset remain on Size and Intensity, so that I don't have to reset it each time I leave and return to the Paintbrush Tool?

tbark
Mitglied
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat 19 Jun 2010 14:05

Re: Default Preset

Post by tbark » Sat 02 May 2020 03:59

Never mind. The only preset affected of the choices given seems to be Size and Intensity. The others (Only Erase, Size, Intensity, and Color) remain set when I use the Erase tool and then return to the Paintbrush. I can live with that.

tbark
Mitglied
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat 19 Jun 2010 14:05

Re: Default Preset

Post by tbark » Sat 02 May 2020 19:53

Just upgraded to V22.01. Original problem has now disappeared.