Create action

Here everybody can post his problems with PhotoLine
lacogada
Mitglied
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue 18 Aug 2020 03:07

Create action

Post by lacogada »

I'm very familiar with creating actions in Photoshop.

Cannot get an action to work in PL.
Read the help file and follwed the steps.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 4144
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Create action

Post by Gerhard Huber »

Looks like you managed to create an action.
To play it:
  • Double click on it
  • Press the play button
    action.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
lacogada
Mitglied
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue 18 Aug 2020 03:07

Re: Create action

Post by lacogada »

I know how to use actions ... PL is not creating the action . Look at image I uploaded.

The action I created does not have the arrow to the left of the name as all other actions do.
Like its not accepting my commands or keystrokes.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
lacogada
Mitglied
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue 18 Aug 2020 03:07

Re: Create action

Post by lacogada »

Here are the steps I've tried to create the action

1. New action
2. Name action
3. Edit - Options - Display - Grid
4. Set my grid size - Ok.
5. Stop recording

Hit the play button and nothing happens ... action is dead.

Could someone please try the steps above to create a grid action and see if it works for you.

NOTE : I can create actions that work when using adjustment layers ( curves, channel mixer, etc )
User avatar
shijan
Mitglied
Posts: 1519
Joined: Mon 23 Dec 2019 15:21
Location: Ukraine

Re: Create action

Post by shijan »

Guess changes in "Options" just can't be recorded to actions. And this is logical.
PhotoLine UI Icons Customization Project: https://www.pl32.com/forum3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=6302
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 4144
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Create action

Post by Gerhard Huber »

What you name "play button" is no play button, but a triangle to show the recorded steps inside an action.

Single settings of the options dialog can't be recorded to an action.
lacogada
Mitglied
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue 18 Aug 2020 03:07

Re: Create action

Post by lacogada »

Ok guys

Thanks for the replies
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2163
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Create action

Post by Herbert123 »

I agree it could come in handy to be able to change grid settings in a more convenient manner.

I often change the grid settings depending on the project context, and I would love to have a separate panel with grid settings and presets. The only way I discovered to speed things up slightly is by displaying the grid buttons in a toolbar, and double-clicking that icon to open the grid settings instead of having to open the preferences first.

And other things I miss are isometric/perspective grids/any axionomic or oblique grid setups with full customization.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
lacogada
Mitglied
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue 18 Aug 2020 03:07

Re: Create action

Post by lacogada »

Herbert123 wrote: Sat 18 Nov 2023 22:24 I agree it could come in handy to be able to change grid settings in a more convenient manner.

I often change the grid settings depending on the project context, and I would love to have a separate panel with grid settings and presets. The only way I discovered to speed things up slightly is by displaying the grid buttons in a toolbar, and double-clicking that icon to open the grid settings instead of having to open the preferences first.

And other things I miss are isometric/perspective grids/any axionomic or oblique grid setups with full customization.
I agree with all ... thanks