Blends

Here everybody can post his problems with PhotoLine
sammysayalot
Mitglied
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon 23 Jun 2003 03:34
Location: U.S.

Blends

Post by sammysayalot » Mon 23 Jun 2003 03:37

I accidentally tried to load a blend and when I did so it replaced all the blends that were in the dialog to be replaced by black boxes. Is ther any way to restore the original blends?
Thanks in advance.

User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3663
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Blends

Post by Gerhard Huber » Mon 23 Jun 2003 08:53

sammysayalot wrote:I accidentally tried to load a blend and when I did so it replaced all the blends that were in the dialog to be replaced by black boxes. Is ther any way to restore the original blends?
Thanks in advance.
Right click on the blend list, select "Open" and load the blend list from the photoline/defaults folder.

Gerhard

sammysayalot
Mitglied
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon 23 Jun 2003 03:34
Location: U.S.

Post by sammysayalot » Mon 23 Jun 2003 17:41

I have os x and in the photoline folder there isn't a default folder.

Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3472
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Post by Martin Huber » Mon 23 Jun 2003 19:29

sammysayalot wrote:I have os x and in the photoline folder there isn't a default folder.
If you are on OS X I would proceed as following:
- Quit PhotoLine 32
- Go to the Finder and enter your home folder.
- Enter the folder Library.
- Enter the folder Preferences.
- Enter the folder PhotoLine.
- Here you should find a file "Blends". Delete this file.
- Restart PhotoLine. Your blend list should contain the original blends now.

Hope this helps,

Martin

sammysayalot
Mitglied
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon 23 Jun 2003 03:34
Location: U.S.

Post by sammysayalot » Mon 23 Jun 2003 20:40

Thanks so much Martin it worked. Thanks again.
-Samantha