action issues

Here everybody can post his problems with PhotoLine
bruce1951
Mitglied
Posts: 259
Joined: Sat 23 Apr 2016 17:03

action issues

Post by bruce1951 » Wed 18 Apr 2018 04:01

OK here's one I can't figure out.
I use Filter Forge as a plugin. My version limits images to 3000 x 3000. So I created an action that resizes images so no side is larger than 3000 pixels.
When done I resize the image with a reverse action. Simple!!!

However my 'upsizing' has created an artifact. See image. Shape like a pair of pants.
The artifact doesn't exist in Filter Forge. It doesn't exist when I zoom in back in PL. However as soon as I upsize there it is. Same shape in every image. Regardless of image used. Regardless of preset/filter in Filter Forge. It only appears when I upsize.
FWIW the same happens with other plugins as well.

Edit - First action is simply Layer/Scale Layer/Percentage = 50%
Second action is simply Layer/Scale layer/Percentage = 200%.

I can start any new image. Run the above Actions and I always get the same artifact, or hole in the layer.

Any clues on what is going on?

bruce
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3138
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: action issues

Post by Martin Huber » Wed 18 Apr 2018 20:23

What happens, if you:
- Scale the image to 50%
- Execute the plugin
- Save the document
- Quit PhotoLine
- Restart PhotoLine
- Load the document
- Scale the image to 200%
Do you see the problem then, too?

If so, you could create a sample document to reproduce the problem.

Martin

bruce1951
Mitglied
Posts: 259
Joined: Sat 23 Apr 2016 17:03

Re: action issues

Post by bruce1951 » Thu 19 Apr 2018 00:09

Thanks Martin. I tried that route. Still the same result.

However I think I may have found the problem. 'Think'!
When I checked the lines in the Upsize action I found some extra lines of code/actions. I have no idea what they are or how they got there. (If I activate those lines I get nonsense). It seems that somehow I have activated the 'record' whilst doing other work on an image. Then those steps were saved in the action.
I created a new Upsize action with just the Layers and 200% steps. The new action now works as it once did.

How could extra lines be added to an Action without my knowledge? Mystery.

thanks
Bruce