Display LAB and ColorManagement

Here everybody can post his problems with PhotoLine
gennadiy
Mitglied
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue 23 Jan 2018 10:06
Location: Russia

Display LAB and ColorManagement

Post by gennadiy » Tue 22 May 2018 22:07

Hello.

1. Options->Color Management->Devices->Activate Color Management = OFF.
2. Open LAB file.
3. Options->Color Management->Standard->RGB:
When changing the RGB profile, the display changes on the monitor.
Why? In my opinion, the RGB work profile should not affect LAB mapping,
moreover with the color control turned off.
Or am I mistaken?

Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3086
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Display LAB and ColorManagement

Post by Martin Huber » Wed 23 May 2018 09:20

gennadiy wrote:
Tue 22 May 2018 22:07
1. Options->Color Management->Devices->Activate Color Management = OFF.
2. Open LAB file.
3. Options->Color Management->Standard->RGB:
When changing the RGB profile, the display changes on the monitor.
Why? In my opinion, the RGB work profile should not affect LAB mapping,
moreover with the color control turned off.
Lab is color managed by definition, so it will always use profiles. In this situation the destination profile currently defaults to the standard RGB profile.
This may not be perfect, but isn't really bad either, because the look of an image without color management is random anyway.

Nevertheless, I will make the monitor profile the default profile for this kind of situation.

Martin

gennadiy
Mitglied
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue 23 Jan 2018 10:06
Location: Russia

Re: Display LAB and ColorManagement

Post by gennadiy » Tue 29 May 2018 11:57

I also noticed one thing.
If you open a RGB file with a color profile, then change the profile on the tab "Options-> Color Management-> Standard-> RGB",
then the LAB values ​​change. In my opinion it should not be, because the profile has already been assigned to the file.

Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3086
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Display LAB and ColorManagement

Post by Martin Huber » Wed 30 May 2018 10:48

gennadiy wrote:
Tue 29 May 2018 11:57
If you open a RGB file with a color profile, then change the profile on the tab "Options-> Color Management-> Standard-> RGB",
then the LAB values ​​change. In my opinion it should not be, because the profile has already been assigned to the file.
Yes, there seems to be a problem. I will check that.

Martin