Neue Testversion 20.40b10 Windows

Hier diskutieren die Betatester von PhotoLine untereinander und mit den Entwicklern
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Fixed: Vector layer cannot be changed to clip

Post by photoken »

Win10 1607 x64
PL 20.40b10 x64

After creating a vector object on its own layer, that vector layer cannot be changed to be a clipping layer.

Steps to reproduce:
  1. Open an image.
  2. Create a rounded rectangle shape on its own layer.
  3. Right-click on the eye icon of that rounded rectangle vector layer and try to select "Clip".
Result:
The vector layer is not changed to be a clipping layer.

Expected result:
That vector layer should clip the layers beneath it.
Last edited by photoken on Wed 28 Jun 2017 08:27, edited 1 time in total.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3981
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Prob: Vector layer cannot be changed to clip

Post by Martin Huber »

photoken wrote: Sun 25 Jun 2017 23:53 After creating a vector object on its own layer, that vector layer cannot be changed to be a clipping layer.

Steps to reproduce:
  1. Open an image.
  2. Create a rounded rectangle shape on its own layer.
  3. Right-click on the eye icon of that rounded rectangle vector layer and try to select "Clip".
Result:
The vector layer is not changed to be a clipping layer.

Expected result:
That vector layer should clip the layers beneath it.
Strange. This works fine here. I did follow your steps exactly.

You write "try to select". Does this mean, that you can't select "Clip" because it is - for example - disabled?
If so, please send us a small sample document before selecting "Clip". If you can select "Clip", a sample document after clipping would be welcome, too.

Martin
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Re: Prob: Vector layer cannot be changed to clip

Post by photoken »

Martin Huber wrote: Mon 26 Jun 2017 07:30 You write "try to select". Does this mean, that you can't select "Clip" because it is - for example - disabled?
Sorry about my choice of words. "Clip" is available for selecting, but nothing happens when I click on the menu item. (That's what I meant about "trying" to select it.)
Martin Huber wrote: Mon 26 Jun 2017 07:30If so, please send us a small sample document before selecting "Clip".
No sample because that is not the problem -- "Clip" is available, but nothing happens when selecting it.
Martin Huber wrote: Mon 26 Jun 2017 07:30 If you can select "Clip", a sample document after clipping would be welcome, too.
Here's the sample as a PLD file:
clip problem.pld
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3981
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 20.40b10 Windows

Post by Martin Huber »

Herbert123 wrote: Sun 25 Jun 2017 20:47Bug:
- create a layer with a gradient (for example, red to white transparent). Then right-mouse click on the gradient on-screen widget to change to a circular gradient.

Result: does not work. Switching to a repeated gradient does, but also responds strangely.
I will fix that.

Martin
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2026
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Prob: Vector layer cannot be changed to clip

Post by Herbert123 »

photoken wrote: Mon 26 Jun 2017 09:15
Martin Huber wrote: Mon 26 Jun 2017 07:30 You write "try to select". Does this mean, that you can't select "Clip" because it is - for example - disabled?
Sorry about my choice of words. "Clip" is available for selecting, but nothing happens when I click on the menu item. (That's what I meant about "trying" to select it.)
Martin Huber wrote: Mon 26 Jun 2017 07:30If so, please send us a small sample document before selecting "Clip".
No sample because that is not the problem -- "Clip" is available, but nothing happens when selecting it.
Martin Huber wrote: Mon 26 Jun 2017 07:30 If you can select "Clip", a sample document after clipping would be welcome, too.
Here's the sample as a PLD file:
clip problem.pld
Opened your file, and "Clip" works for me in the layer panel.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Re: Prob: Vector layer cannot be changed to clip

Post by photoken »

Herbert123 wrote: Mon 26 Jun 2017 10:57 Opened your file, and "Clip" works for me in the layer panel.
Very strange. I downloaded the file I supplied, and none of the top four choices in the context menu work for that top vector layer.... :?
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2026
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Prob: Vector layer cannot be changed to clip

Post by Herbert123 »

photoken wrote: Mon 26 Jun 2017 21:12
Herbert123 wrote: Mon 26 Jun 2017 10:57 Opened your file, and "Clip" works for me in the layer panel.
Very strange. I downloaded the file I supplied, and none of the top four choices in the context menu work for that top vector layer.... :?
I am still on 20.40b09, though - perhaps it is broken in b10?
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
wmjordan
Mitglied
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed 14 Apr 2004 16:33

Re: Neue Testversion 20.40b10 Windows

Post by wmjordan »

BUG: Wrong lasso size

Reproduction:
1, New picture.
2, Create a new rectangle lasso.
3, The lasso will be resized to fully cover the picture (or resize to a very big size).
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3981
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 20.40b10 Windows

Post by Martin Huber »

Juan wrote: Fri 23 Jun 2017 08:05
wmjordan wrote: Fri 23 Jun 2017 03:06 Is it possible to convert an existing action to a script?
Therefore, we can quickly learn how to make scripts by recording actions and then learn from their corresponding scripts.
This is a good idea.
I am not saying, that this will never happen, but it won't happen in the foreseeable future. Reasons:
- This is a lot of work.
- The result of an action->script conversion will always be a bad, ineffective script and is IMO useless.

There is no way around this: We will have to write a documentation, and those who want to write scripts, will have to read it.

Martin