Plugins As Working-Layers?

Here everybody can post his problems with PhotoLine
User avatar
Koyaanis
Mitglied
Posts: 217
Joined: Mon 25 Sep 2006 20:23

Plugins As Working-Layers?

Post by Koyaanis » Thu 25 Oct 2007 12:59

Gerhard? I just realized, with your adding all the built-in filters in PL32 as new Working Layers in the upcoming v13.9 ... what are the chances you can extend that just ONE step further? And allow using any plugins as a working layer?

If that were possible .... I could shut up and die a happy man. :-)

User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3841
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Post by Gerhard Huber » Thu 25 Oct 2007 15:51

Sorry, but working layers are only possible with "some/most" internal filters.

Gerhard

User avatar
Koyaanis
Mitglied
Posts: 217
Joined: Mon 25 Sep 2006 20:23

Post by Koyaanis » Thu 25 Oct 2007 16:12

Gerhard Huber wrote:Sorry, but working layers are only possible with "some/most" internal filters.

Gerhard
Sigh ... okay, then the deal is off. I'm not going to shut up and I'm not going to die a happy man. :-)

Thanks for letting me know though.

I'll just have to settle for applying plugins to a duplicate layer and then masking out the parts of the layer I don't want. So I'll only shut up a little and die semi-contentedly. :-)