"blend range" action for testing - "blend if"

Here everybody can post his problems with PhotoLine
lutz
Mitglied
Posts: 376
Joined: Wed 12 Apr 2006 19:53

"blend range" action for testing - "blend if"

Post by lutz » Mon 24 Dec 2007 23:36

Hello,

one useful feature present in photoshop and PSP seems to be missing in PhotoLine, the "blend if" options or the "blend range". These layer settings allow one to determine which brightness-ranges of two layers should be combined into the resulting image. The attached action (below) simulates these tools and allows to set the blend-range (for the upper layer only). Tutorials on how to make use of it can be found by googleing for example "blend if" and "PSP blend range" (e.g. http://www.ephotozine.com/article/Blending-in-Photoshop or http://www.ronbigelow.com/articles/bend-if/blend-if.htm or http://www.photoshopsupport.com/photosh ... ption.html). This action actually creates and uses a luminosity mask.

some short how-to's:
1. duplicate the original image layer and apply the desired modifications ( coloring, sharpening, contrast, etc..)
2. select the duplicated layer and run the "Blend-Range" action
3. By default the resulting mask-layer-set does blend only the mid-tones with the bottom layer
4. The blend range can be quickly changed by double-clicking and modifying the "false-color" working layer of the generated layer set. Luminosity ranges set to white false colors will be fully blended while ranges set to black will be excluded. Grey regions enable smooth transitions.

An image demo-ing the principle idea of the blend range effect:
Image

It would be great if anybody would have an idea on how to incorporate the luminosity of the underlying layer into the equation.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by lutz on Wed 09 Jan 2008 21:49, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
Hoogo
Betatester
Posts: 3865
Joined: Sun 03 Jul 2005 13:35
Location: Mülheim/Ruhr

Re: "Blend Range" action for testing; Blend If

Post by Hoogo » Wed 26 Dec 2007 15:48

An idea to use the underlying parts of the picture as blend-range: I captured everything but the active layer and used that as mask. It's anything but perfect, neither can you move the layer in a simple way nor are changes to the background noticed.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

lutz
Mitglied
Posts: 376
Joined: Wed 12 Apr 2006 19:53

Re: "blend range" action for testing - "blend if"

Post by lutz » Wed 26 Dec 2007 22:08

Hello Hoogo,

thanks a lot for your script. I will try to figure out what it does and how you did it.
Very interesting to see what PhotoLine actions are capable of.