Problem with too many layers?

Here everybody can post his problems with PhotoLine
maho
Mitglied
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun 18 May 2003 02:02

Problem with too many layers?

Post by maho » Fri 04 Jan 2008 19:15

Hello Gerhard,

I am having a strange problem with Photoline perhaps related to too many layers?

I have a PLD document consisting of two Image Layers. I am doing very ordinary actions on this simple document: Tool->Mask->MasktoAlpha, Tool->Color->FalseColor, ColorBlend, and they all work fine. When I try to perform the same actions on those same Image Layers incorporated in a larger PLD document with about 25 layers, nothing at all happens. I've never had this problem before. I am using PL32 version 13.52.

Any idea what is wrong?

Thanks,

maho

Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3696
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Problem with too many layers?

Post by Martin Huber » Sat 05 Jan 2008 21:21

maho wrote:I have a PLD document consisting of two Image Layers. I am doing very ordinary actions on this simple document: Tool->Mask->MasktoAlpha, Tool->Color->FalseColor, ColorBlend, and they all work fine. When I try to perform the same actions on those same Image Layers incorporated in a larger PLD document with about 25 layers, nothing at all happens. I've never had this problem before. I am using PL32 version 13.52.
I don't think, that the number of layers is the problem, but the memory consumed by the layers may be.
What kind of layers are we talking about (RGB, CMYK, ..., 8- or 16-bit per channel, pixel size)?

Martin

maho
Mitglied
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun 18 May 2003 02:02

Re: Problem with too many layers?

Post by maho » Tue 08 Jan 2008 06:33

I think the file somehow got corrupted. I created a new document, and moved each layer one at a time from the old to the new document, and resaved. Then everything was OK.