Copying Lasso Selections

Here everybody can post his problems with PhotoLine
joe mama
Mitglied
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat 13 Mar 2004 09:54

Copying Lasso Selections

Post by joe mama » Fri 11 Jan 2008 09:49

Beginning with version 14.00 (I just installed 14.02), when I lasso a selection of an image, right-click and choose "copy", then drag the image, it cuts the selection from the image rather than copying the selection.

How do I remedy this?

Thanks!

lutz
Mitglied
Posts: 376
Joined: Wed 12 Apr 2006 19:53

Re: Copying Lasso Selections

Post by lutz » Fri 11 Jan 2008 10:03

joe mama wrote:Beginning with version 14.00 (I just installed 14.02), when I lasso a selection of an image, right-click and choose "copy", then drag the image, it cuts the selection from the image rather than copying the selection.
In the "Tool Settings" dialog you will have to check the "Move without Content" option (in my opinion this could be the default behavior). To get a copy of a selection use the context menu for "copy" and then use Ctrl-V or EDIT>Paste as Selection

User avatar
Hoogo
Betatester
Posts: 3865
Joined: Sun 03 Jul 2005 13:35
Location: Mülheim/Ruhr

Re: Copying Lasso Selections

Post by Hoogo » Fri 11 Jan 2008 10:07

Copy just moves the selected part of the picture to the clipboard, it is the same as Ctrl+C. You can choose "paste as selection (ctrl+v)" from the same menu and you get a new layer with that part of the image. A new layer is not exactly the same as a selection, to move it around you need the layer tool, that's the arrow from the toolbar.
Another way: "Edit > Options > Working > Lasso". Deselect "delete background". Now you can just drag around your selection, no need for Ctrl+C.

EDIT: Too slow :)

joe mama
Mitglied
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat 13 Mar 2004 09:54

Re: Copying Lasso Selections

Post by joe mama » Mon 14 Jan 2008 22:36

Thanks! Hoogo's fix was the one I was looking for. Apparently, in earlier versions, the "delete background" option was not checked, but in 14.00 and more recent, that was the default.