A question about LAB

Here everybody can post his problems with PhotoLine
bruce1951
Mitglied
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat 23 Apr 2016 17:03

A question about LAB

Post by bruce1951 »

I have a PLD file. 2 layers. Both RGB. I select the top layer. I make a selection with the Free Lasso. I use Tools/Curves/LAB to adjust that selection.I end up with a layer which is RGB but with a LAB adjustment embedded.
So my question is a 'simple' one. If the layer is still RGB does that mean the adjusted selection is converted back to RGB after the LAB adjustment? Or does that layer always retain the LAB information?

thanks
User avatar
russellcottrell
Mitglied
Posts: 177
Joined: Sat 26 Jul 2014 10:13

Re: A question about LAB

Post by russellcottrell »

My understanding is that an Lab adjustment to an RGB layer or image takes the RGB numbers, converts them to Lab for the adjustment, then converts them back to RGB. You would have to convert the layer to Lab to preserve Lab numbers.
User avatar
der_fotograf
Mitglied
Posts: 403
Joined: Mon 05 Dec 2016 08:33
Location: Ottersberg

Re: A question about LAB

Post by der_fotograf »

AFAIK the adjustment layer retains the LAB mode until you will save the file in the final RGB or CMYK format. If you save the file in the *.PLD format, the adjustment layer will retain its mode.
--------------------------------------------
Nur wenige wissen, wie viel man wissen muss, um zu wissen, wie wenig man weiss.
— Werner Heisenberg
bruce1951
Mitglied
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat 23 Apr 2016 17:03

Re: A question about LAB

Post by bruce1951 »

Thanks. I made the LAB adjustment with a selection. I could have use an Adjustment layer but the Lasso selection was quicker.
User avatar
russellcottrell
Mitglied
Posts: 177
Joined: Sat 26 Jul 2014 10:13

Re: A question about LAB

Post by russellcottrell »

Adjustment layer are just instructions on how to process the image; that's why they are non-destructive.
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3721
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: A question about LAB

Post by Martin Huber »

bruce1951 wrote: Wed 19 Aug 2020 00:04 Thanks. I made the LAB adjustment with a selection. I could have use an Adjustment layer but the Lasso selection was quicker.
In fact, it's quite the same. Instead of leaving the Curves dialog with the OK button, click the "Create Adjustment Layer" button:
CreateButton.png
Holding Shift while clicking "Create Adjustment Layer" will group the adjustment layer with the image layer.

Martin
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
bruce1951
Mitglied
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat 23 Apr 2016 17:03

Re: A question about LAB

Post by bruce1951 »

Thanks Martin.