Save a layer

Here everybody can post his problems with PhotoLine
bruce1951
Mitglied
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat 23 Apr 2016 17:03

Save a layer

Post by bruce1951 »

I have a PLD file with 7 layers. I want to send one of those layers to an external program for some work. The program only accepts jpegs. So without deleting all the other layers and saving it as a jpeg and then inserting back into the PLD file afterwards is there a way I can save just a single layer?
I don't want to setup the other program as an external program within PL.

thanks
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 1932
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Save a layer

Post by Herbert123 »

Yes. Select the layer, menu LAYER-->MANAGEMENT-->SAVE LAYER.

To replace the layer with the edited version: FILE-->IMPORT-->IMAGE INTO ACTIVE LAYER. (Or use LOAD LAYER in the previous menu to retain the original layer).

To speed things up, assign a custom shortcut key to both.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
shijan
Mitglied
Posts: 521
Joined: Mon 23 Dec 2019 15:21

Re: Save a layer

Post by shijan »

Also menu LAYER-->MANAGEMENT-->Load LAYER may be useful if you need to quickly place multiple external images inside single document as separate layers.

In addition to shortcut you may add these commands to mouse middle-click quick menu. Options -> Usage -> Context Menu:
Image
PhotoLine UI Icons Customization Project: https://www.pl32.com/forum3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=6302
bruce1951
Mitglied
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat 23 Apr 2016 17:03

Re: Save a layer

Post by bruce1951 »

Thanks. I knew there must be away my brain just couldn't find it.