Possible to create "Layer Mask" with "lock position" and "prevent from selecting" set OFF by default?

Here everybody can post his problems with PhotoLine
cadudesun
Mitglied
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue 14 Dec 2021 15:36

Possible to create "Layer Mask" with "lock position" and "prevent from selecting" set OFF by default?

Post by cadudesun »

Hi. I'd appreciate your help.
When using the command "Layer > Layer Mask > Create", the default created "Layer Mask" has "lock position" and "prevent from selecting" set ON:

Layer mask 'lock+prevent'.png

a) Is it possible to create "Layer Mask" with "lock position" and "prevent from selecting" set OFF by default?

b) When "lock position" and "prevent from selecting" are ON, is there any modifier or method that would allow bypassing those parameters?
For instance, I'd like to use the selection tool over a layer mask to change its size.

Thank you!
Cadu
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3929
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Possible to create "Layer Mask" with "lock position" and "prevent from selecting" set OFF by default?

Post by Martin Huber »

cadudesun wrote: Tue 04 Jan 2022 19:06 a) Is it possible to create "Layer Mask" with "lock position" and "prevent from selecting" set OFF by default?
No, currently not.
cadudesun wrote: Tue 04 Jan 2022 19:06b) When "lock position" and "prevent from selecting" are ON, is there any modifier or method that would allow bypassing those parameters?
For instance, I'd like to use the selection tool over a layer mask to change its size.
By "selection tool" do you mean the Layer tool?
No, there is no modifier key. Modifier keys are a scarce resource, and they are all already occupied.

Martin
cadudesun
Mitglied
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue 14 Dec 2021 15:36

Re: Possible to create "Layer Mask" with "lock position" and "prevent from selecting" set OFF by default?

Post by cadudesun »

Martin Huber wrote: Fri 07 Jan 2022 16:43 By "selection tool" do you mean the Layer tool?
Thanks for your reply!
Yep. I was referring to the "Layer tool".

Regarding the "lock position" toggle, could you please inform:

a) Is "lock position" toggle available for assigning a shortcut (keyboard layout)?
I perused the commands, but couldn't find that one.

b) I tried to create an action, but "lock position" toggle wasn't recorded.
The action is:
- Create Layer Mask
- Unlock Position
Is there any way to include "lock position" toggle when recording an action?
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3929
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Possible to create "Layer Mask" with "lock position" and "prevent from selecting" set OFF by default?

Post by Martin Huber »

cadudesun wrote: Fri 07 Jan 2022 19:45 a) Is "lock position" toggle available for assigning a shortcut (keyboard layout)?
(...)
b) I tried to create an action, but "lock position" toggle wasn't recorded.
(...)Is there any way to include "lock position" toggle when recording an action?
No, sorry, you can neither assign a shortcut nor record it as an action.

Martin