Default layer

Here everybody can post his problems with PhotoLine
bruce1951
Mitglied
Posts: 309
Joined: Sat 23 Apr 2016 17:03

Default layer

Post by bruce1951 » Mon 07 Jan 2019 02:46

Is there away to change the default 'active' layer when I open a PLD file? I've lost count of the times I've altered a layer only to realise that it's the background layer and not the top layer.

I would prefer all my PLD files to open with the top layer the active layer.

thanks

bruce1951
Mitglied
Posts: 309
Joined: Sat 23 Apr 2016 17:03

Re: Default layer

Post by bruce1951 » Wed 16 Jan 2019 06:14

Just to add one more comment. When ever I crop a multi layered document it always reverts to the background layer. ie the background layer becomes the active layer. Not the top layer. Can this be changed in anyway?

bruce

Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3439
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Default layer

Post by Martin Huber » Thu 17 Jan 2019 10:37

bruce1951 wrote:
Wed 16 Jan 2019 06:14
(...) When ever I crop a multi layered document it always reverts to the background layer. ie the background layer becomes the active layer. Not the top layer. (...)
Strange. I just tried that here and cropping didn't change the active layer. I tried it with image and with vector layers, in picture mode and in document mode.

Are you using the crop tool from the tool bar? Can you send us a sample document where the active layer changes when you crop it?

Martin

bruce1951
Mitglied
Posts: 309
Joined: Sat 23 Apr 2016 17:03

Re: Default layer

Post by bruce1951 » Thu 17 Jan 2019 11:05

I simply open a tiff. (5000x3300pp). Picture Mode. Duplicate layer. Ensure the top layer is active. Not the background layer. From the Tool Box select the Crop Tool. Make sure I do a reset. Edit/Select All. Drag a handle to crop. Then hit Trim Document. Background Layer becomes the active layer.

I can also open a PLD file with 2 layers in it. Do the exact same steps and get the exact same result.

bruce

Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3439
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Default layer

Post by Martin Huber » Thu 17 Jan 2019 11:13

My fault. I only tried it with the beta version, and in the beta version this is already fixed.
I can reproduce it in version 21.01.

Martin

bruce1951
Mitglied
Posts: 309
Joined: Sat 23 Apr 2016 17:03

Re: Default layer

Post by bruce1951 » Thu 17 Jan 2019 11:50

Thanks. I look forward to an update.

bruce